Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from George Cross Books

Bookseller: George Cross Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: George Cross Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 557
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) H.M.S Surprise
O'Brian, Patrick

H.M.S Surprise
Stock photo.
The third volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. On the Indian subcontinent, Captain Jack Aubrey and his ship, th... read more

New York: Norton, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 19.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Series bookmark laid in. Wraps . ISBN: 0393307611. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) HACKING MATTER: Levitating Chairs, Quantum Mirages, and the Infinite Weirdness of PROGRAMMABLE ATOMS
McCarthy, Wil

HACKING MATTER: Levitating Chairs, Quantum Mirages, and the Infinite Weirdness of PROGRAMMABLE ATOMS
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 2004. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0465044298. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
3) HAL's Legacy: 2001'S Computer As Dream and Reality
Stork, David G., Ed.; Clarke, Arthur C., Foreword

HAL's Legacy: 2001'S Computer As Dream and Reality
Stock photo.
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1997. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk is v. ltly rubbed. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Signed by editor on title p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. 1.5 cm. tear at b Boards . ISBN: 0262193787. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) The HP Way: How Bill Hewlett and I Built Our Company
Packard, David

David Packard met Bill Hewlett in 1930 at Stanford University. The two young men inspired by their product ideas and engineer... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. 9.03 x 0.75 x 6.00. First edition. Dust jacket is scratched and dinged. ... Boards . ISBN: 0887307477. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
5) The Ha Ha
Dawson, Jennifer

New York: Penguin, 1985. First Thus Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt scratches. Sme lt wear at sp edges, ltly bumped sp ends. Reading crease, ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0860685756. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Hackers: Heroes of the Computer Revolution
Levy, Steven

New York: Anchor, 1984. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 21.5 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped brds. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme wear at flap Boards . ISBN: 0385191952. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Hadrian the Seventh
Rolfe, Frederick; Weinstock, Herbert, Intro

New York: Ballantine, 1969. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt sp crease, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned ins wraps, smwht tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B000RS0ADC. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
8) The Haircut and Other Stories
Lardner, Ring

New York: Scribner, 1954. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition. Fr wrap ltly rubbed, w. several sm creases. R. wrap has rubbing soil, lt gouges, sme lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp, lt wear at sp front. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr on fr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tan Wraps . ISBN: B0007E74X0. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
9) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
Robbins, Tom

New York: Dell Books, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0553377876. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
10) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
Robbins, Tom

New York: Bantam, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fair/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, fair condition, w. lty rubbed wrap--sme lt scratches. lightly slaped sp, ltly bumped at top. Lt sp creases. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr at fr wrap fr edge--laminate peeling. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig Wraps . ISBN: 0553377876. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
11) Half Broken Things
Joss, Morag

Half Broken Things
Stock photo.
This disturbing psychological thriller won the 2003 Silver Dagger from the Crime Writers' Association of Great Britain. Lonel... read more

New York: Dell Books, 2006. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0440242444. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
12) Half Life
Clement, Hal

New York: Tor Books, 2000. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. ... Paper . ISBN: 0812566602. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
13) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Half a Life
Stock photo.
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly compressed at base, v. ltly bumped corners. Kiddie scribble on ffep. Possibly a few sm markings. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Bk review and article on Naipul l Boards . ISBN: 0375407375. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
14) Half the Earth
Pandora editorial staff

New York: Pandora Press, 1986. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 x 13 Cm. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Remainder mark on head edge. Pages tanned, but unmarked and clean. Reading crease, binding, spine tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0863580920. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
15) The Half-Mad Lord: Thomas Pitt, 2nd Baron Camelford (1775-1804)
Tolstoy, Nikolai

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First British edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, with lightly rubbed boards. Compressed spine, bumped corners, ltly worn board tops and bottoms. Ownership stamps on page tops and bottoms, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0224016644. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
16) Hallowed Murder
Hart, Ellen

Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme wear atsp edges. V. slatned sp lt sp creases, ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0931188830. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
17) Hamlet
Shakespeare, William; Hoy, Cyrus, Ed

New York: Norton, 1963. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, with somewhat rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs, esp on fr. light crease down fr, light tanning on r. Sp crease, some wear on sp edges, lightly bumped corners. Sme very light edgwr. somewhat tanned p. edges, lightly Wraps . ISBN: 0451510224. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
18) Hamlet : Prince of Denmark
Shakespeare, William; Hoy, Cyrus, Ed

New York: Norton, 1963. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fair/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, fair condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt tanning on fr, lt tanning on r. sp. Lt sp creases, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig, address, on first p. Sme uls. Ins sp split, sme loose pages. O/w c Wraps . ISBN: 0393095916. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
19) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

London: Orbit/Macdonald & Co, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. … ... Wraps . ISBN: 1857232291. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
20) Hammer's German Grammar and Usage
Durrell, Martin

Hammer's German Grammar and Usage
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood: NTC Business Books/NTC Publishing Group, 1997. Third Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 24.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme scuffs. Sme lt wrinkles and creases, mostly on fr. Smwht bumped and bent corners. lightly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0844222089. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 557
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: