Titles starting with H from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 177
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
HADDON HALL: Bakewell, Derbyshire
|
|
|
Bakewell, Derbyshire: Haddon Hall Estate, no date Booklet in pictorial card cover, wire stirched. Size: octavo (240x173mm). 32 pages plus cover illustrated in colour throughout. Very Good, like New. Home of the Vernon family, Dukes of Rutland.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 2) |
HADDON HALL [Derbyshire]
|
|
|
Derby: English Life Publications, nodate Booklet in pictorial card cover. Size: landscape (140x204mm). 32 pages, illustrated. Clean Reading Copy name on title page. The Derbyshire home of the Manners family, Dukes of Rutland.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 3) |
HADRIAN's WALL
|
|
|
London: English Heritage, reprint 2000 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 260x210mm. 52 pages illustrated in colour throughout. With guide to further reading. Very Good. ISBN: 1-85074-252-9.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 4) |
HAILES ABBEY: Gloucestershire
|
|
|
London: Department of the Environment, reprint 1976 (1970) Pamphlet with card cover. size: 212x137mm. 28 pages with illustrations in the text and folding plan at end, wire stitched. Clean and bright. ISBN: 0116701579. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 5) |
HAILES ABBEY: Gloucestershire
|
|
|
London: English Heritage, reissued 2001 (1990) Paperback with pictorial card cover. Size: 234x155mm. x,78 pages includes four pages of colour with further b/w illustrations in the text. With notes and bibliography. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 1-871739-14-4.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.28)
|
|
| 6) |
HALLS and TREASURES of the CITY COMPANIES
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1970 Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, top edge tinted, in full colour jacket. Small quarto. Size: 250x185mm. 160 pages with color frontispiece and Illustrated throughout with black & white. With index. The furnishings of the halls with their accumulated masterpieces of 14 of the ancient craft guilds of London. Clean Reading Copy would be Very Good but for the shelf wear on the bottom edge of the boards. Jacket is heavily rubbed at head else it is certainly Good. ISBN:0-7063-1028-4. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.50)
|
|
| 7) |
HAM HILL: Portrait of a Building Stone
|
|
|
Reading: Spire Books, 2006 Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 245x172mm. 242 pages illustrated throughout including sixteen pages in colour. With bibliography and index. New Book. ISBN: 1-904965-09-1. Explains the geology of the rock and the history of its use.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.00)
|
|
| 8) |
HAM HOUSE [Surrey]
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1986 Paperback in coloured pictorial card cover. Size: 245x190mm. 112 pages illusrated throughout mostly in colour, with notes and bibliography . With plan of the house includes a description of the rooms open to the public. Thread sewn with square back and title on spine. Handles like new. ISBN: 0-948107-49-9. The house is part of the National Trust but is administered by the V&A.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 9) |
HAM HOUSE [Surrey]
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, reprint 1964 Paperback in pictorial paper cover. Size: 213x138mm. 62 pages includes illusrated throughout with b/w pictures, includes a bibliography . With plan of the house includes a description of the rooms open to the public. Thread sewn with square back but NO title on spine. Clean andbright. The house is part of the National Trust but is administered by the V&A.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 10) |
HAM HOUSE [Surrey]
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, reprint 1954 Paperback in pictorial paper cover. Size: 213x138mm. 62 pages includes illusrated throughout with b/w pictures, includes a bibliography . With plan of the house includes a description of the rooms open to the public. Thread sewn. Clean and bright. The house is part of the National Trust but is administered by the V&A.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 11) |
HAMMER OF THE NORTH
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates (BCA) 1976 by arrangement with Orbis Publishing Cloth. Hardback in black, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, there is NO jacket. Size: 305x230mm. 128 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. With bibliography and index. The photographs are outstanding and in this size really come alive. The text dispels the myth of the Vikings, of rape and pillage and to show the Scandinavians of the Viking Age as a cultivated group of peoples. Very Good ISBN:0-85613-301-9... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.67)
|
|
| 12) |
HAMPSHIRE INCUMBANTS in 1562
|
|
|
Hampshire Field Club, offprint from Proceedings vol xiv part 1, 1938 Offprint of 24 pages in Grey card cover, stitched two wires. Size: octavo (215x138mm). Transcription of part (the Surrey part published previously) of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, Manuscript 122. Very Good. Cover bumped and darkened with ageremains of a label on the inside. Stiches coroded but not affecting the paper. Contents bright and clean. Now quite rare. Surveys the incumbants of the cathedral and archdeaconry of Winchester.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.50)
|
|
| 13) |
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
|
|
|
London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan, 1998 Hardback in dark blue, silver to spine in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 245x190mm. 192 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Fine, near Mint in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-7522-1319-9. Looks at the building recounts the stories but this is also about the building today and the team who staff it and maintain it. We work hard to ensure your satisfaction and earn your trust.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 14) |
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
|
|
|
London: Stationery Office (HMSO) revised edition 1975 (1950) Pamphlet in pictorial card cover with flap on front panel featuring a view of the pallace and two plans. Size: 193x130mm. 44 pages illustrated throughout in colour. saddle stitched. Very Good with a piece of related ephemera laid in. ISBN: 011670442X. A concise guide to what is without doubt the greatest of our surviving Tudor mansions. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 15) |
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
|
|
|
London: Stationery Office (HMSO) 1932 Booklet in grey paper wraps. Size: 213x137mm. vi,78 pages illustrated, thread sewn square spine. Very Good (for its age) heavily bumped one corner. A clear account of what is without doubt the greatest of our surviving Tudor mansions. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 16) |
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
|
|
|
London: Stationery Office (HMSO) reprint 1965 (1950) Pamphlet in pictorial card cover. Size: 195x135mm. 36 pages illustrated including colour. saddle stitched. Very Good. A concise guide to the greatest of our surviving Tudor mansions. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 17) |
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
|
|
|
London: Stationery Office / MInistry of Works, 1946 Pamphlet size: 212x138mm. 12 pages with plan, wire stitched. Clean. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.00)
|
|
| 18) |
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
|
|
|
London: Stationery Office (HMSO) reprint 1971 (1950) Booklet in pictorial card cover with flap on front panel featuring a view of the pallace and two plans. Size: 195x135mm. 40 pages illustrated throughout stitched two wires. Good. ISBN: 0-11-670408-X. Guide to what is without doubt the greatest of our surviving Tudor mansions.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 19) |
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
|
|
|
London: Ministry of Public Building and Works, reprint 1967 (1965) Pamphlet with card cover. size: 212x137mm. 24 pages, with plan in centre, wire stitched. Clean and tidy condition. There is a separate plan of the gardens of the palace, laid in. The London home of Cardinal Wolsey, Chancelor under Henry VIII.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 20) |
HANBURY HALL Worcestershire
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, revised print 1971 (1966) Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 215x140mm. 16 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures. Notes on the Vernon family and a tour of the public rooms. Very Good near Fine stitches are still bright. Hanbury was ceased by the crown in 1558 and granted to the Leighton family.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (177)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


