cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Habit of Being: Letters of Flannery O'Connor (SIGNED)
Fitzgerald, Sally

O'Connor's letters, collected here, are immensely entertaining, as well as being profound examinations of her Catholic faith ... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 617 pages. . Inscribed and signed by Sally Fitzgerald. We guess it was never read, because the lit teacher from whose estate it came underlined throughout her books and there is none here. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. No reader crease. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Hail to the Candidate
Melder, Keith

Washington, DC: Smithsonian,. Paperback. . Presidential campaigns from banners to broadcasts. Details two hundred years of campaigns, chronicling the changing character of American electioneering. As New/Wraps. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Haiti: The Black Republic, The Complete Story and Guide
Rodman, Selden

Haiti: The Black Republic, The Complete Story and Guide
New York: Devin-Adair, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. 168 pages. . A well rounded picture of Haiti and Haitians, travel guide, glossary of Creole-French words, maps and history. B/w photos throughout. Tape placed on Dj edges has discolored and fallen off, still colorful. Good+/Fair. PON on flyleaf, DJ is chipped and browned, now in mylar. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Halo on the Sword: Saint Joan of Arc
Purcell, Mary

Westminster, MD: Newman Press, 1952. Hardcover. 308 pages. . Map endpapers. Corners sharp. Price intact, worn, bright Dj is in mylar. Good+/Fair. Firm binding, edges darkened, insect soil on bottom. PON. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Handbook For Non-Macho Sailors
Burke, Katy

Newport, R.I.: Seven Seas Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 210 pages. . Enjoy sailing by greater participation. Near Fine/VG. White Dj is clean with a nick on back near spine & 1/2" tear at top. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Handbook of Frogs & Toads of the United States and Canada
Wright, Albert & Anna

Ithaca, NY: Comstock/Cornell, 1961. 3rd ed. Hardcover. 640 pages. . Maps, b/w photos. Green cloth covered boards, gilt titles and frog design. Appears as probably never read. Thumbprint size light stain on FEP. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tight, square, sharp corners. PON stamped top edge & FEP. Stain on FEP . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
7) Handbook of Snakes of the United States & Canada Vol 1 & 2
Wright, Albert Hazen & Anna Allen

Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell, 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover. 1106 pages. . Stated first edition. Maps, b/w photos. Clean, tight, no marks or highlight. Nice sharp square corners. Green cloth w/gilt titles. Spine ends a little softened. VG/No Jacket. PON blacked out top edge & FEP. PON stamped FEP. NOT EX-LIBRARY. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $46.50
8) Handguns: A Collector's Guide to Pistols and Revolvers From 1850 to the Present
Wilkinson, Frederick

Handguns: A Collector's Guide to Pistols and Revolvers From 1850 to the Present
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell/Book Sales, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 112 pages. . 13 inches tall with hundreds of detailed color photos. Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightest shelfwear bottom edge of boards. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Handling Your Single Engine Inboard / Outboard (VHS) Jazz
Owens, John, (Boating Magazine)

Marina del Rey: Bennett Marine Video, 1992. . 50 minute VHS video giving info on small boat handling, settings for power trim & trim tabs, launching, loading, docking, slow speed manuevering, wind & current and more. Recommended. Fine/Near Fine. A nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Hannibal Rising (Audio CD, 6 discs, Unabridged, Read by Harris)
Harris, Thomas

Hannibal Rising (Audio CD, 6 discs, Unabridged, Read by Harris)
Stock photo.
As a boy in Eastern Europe, the son of a wealthy viscount, Hannibal Lecter showed few signs of the monstrous life he would be... read more

New York: Random House Audio, 2006. Aud-CD. . Near Fine/In Box. Fine, no scratches. Box has small nick on bottom edge, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Happy Birthday, Charlie Brown Celebrating 30 Years in the Comic Strips and 15 Years on Television
Mendelson, Lee, and Charles M. Schulz

New York: Random House, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . "Biographies" of Charlie Brown and friends, illustrated on every page with b/w and color drawings. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tight, clean, unmarked save for red remainder mark on top. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History fo the Port of New York
Bunker, John

Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications, 1979. Hardcover. 302 pages. . Photohistory of the port of New York. Lots of b/w photos. 15 pages in color. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
13) Harcourt Brace Steck-Vaughan Student Dictionary
Harcourt Brace

Orlando: Steck-Vaughan, 1998. Hardcover Boards. 902 pages. . Excellent juvenile dictionary. Over 35,000 entires, 750 illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) Hardpressed Texas: The Luckenbach Showdown
Syers, Ed

Hardpressed Texas: The Luckenbach Showdown
Waco: OBT Press, 1986. 1st ed. Hardcover. 179 pages. . Humorous satire of life in the Hill Country of Texas. Uncommon. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
15) Harmony in the Kitchen: The Musician's Cookbook
Glancy, Maida

New York: McAfee Music Books, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . A symphony of culinary delights, appetizing arrangements and delectable compositions by the world's great musicians. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has dampstain at top & bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Rowling, J.K

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Stock photo.
Packed with mystery, subterfuge, and a more intimate understanding of the challenges that lie ahead of him, Harry Potter's si... read more

New York: Arthur A. Levine, 2005. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 652 pages. . As New/As New. New, never sold 1st American edition with 1 in printing line. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Hawai'i Tropical Rum Drinks and Cuisine
Bitner, Arnold, & Phoebe Beach

Hawai'i Tropical Rum Drinks and Cuisine
Stock photo.
Mutual, 2001. Spiral Bound. . As New/No Jacket. New book in Publisher's shrink-wrap. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.90
18) Heads to the Storm: A Tribute to Rudyard Kipling
Drake, David

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback. 273 pages. . Short stories in admiration of and related to the works of Kipling, by numerous well-known science fiction and fantasy authors. Near Fine/Wraps. No creasing or marks, slightest edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Health Care: Opposing Viewpoints Series
Wekesser, Carol

San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. Hardcover. 264 pages. . Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate. As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) Heap o'Livin'
Guest, Edgar A

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1917. Reprint. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, sharp corners, no name or writing. Ink spot on foredge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (7)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: