Titles starting with H from Book Net, Inc
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
H. M. StanleyÕs Wonderful Adventures om Africa
|
|
|
G Good condition, 802 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1890, Excelsior. Frontispiece photo of Stanley. Many illustrations, some in color. Fold-out map of equatorial Africa in fine condition showing StanleyÕs route. Embossed pictorial cover and spine with gilt decoration. Binding is tight although front and back hinges are loose. Cover and spine have heavy wear. . 1890, Excelsior. Frontispiece photo of Stanley. Many illustrations, some in color. Fold-out map of equatorial Africa in fine condition showing Sta... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
HAPPY DAYS OUT-WEST
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book and dustjacket. Pub: 1927, first edition, Rand McNally, NY. Bright pastedown and gold embossed covers. children juvenile west . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ha Ha Ha
|
|
|
Fine condition hardcover book with a fine dustjacket. Story of a young Irish boy trying to make sense of his world., fiction Ireland humor childhood . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Half Hours Pantaloon The Twelve Pound Look Rosalind The Will
|
|
|
Good+ condition hardcover book with 2 1/4 white paint stain on spine, light wear on corners and spine ends. Owners name on front endpaper. Book is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Half Hours of English History from the Roman Period to the Death of Elizabeth
|
|
|
Very good condition - half red leather with red marble boards and endpapers. Gilt decorated spine with black label with title, lower label missing, small chip top of spine -5 raised bands. Marbelized page edges. Frederick Warne, London, NY, Scribner, 1868 EMAIL PHOTO on request. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Half-Naked Knight
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover, good condition dustjacket - pub.: 1958, Knopf, 1st Am Edition stated, 154 pgs - two small tears and chips on DJ - DJ taped to front endpaper, owners stamp on front endpaper & last pg - interior is clean and bright, cartoons in b x w -illus by Francois - cartoons, humor. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hand Bookbinding A Manual of Instruction
|
|
|
Fine condition 8 1/2 x 11 hardcover book with a near fine dustjacket. 255 illustrations with step by step instruction. Special section with instructions for making tools and equipment. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hand, Reef and Steer
|
|
|
Very good condition, 96 page hardcover, very good condition dustjacket taped inside covers. Pub: Henry Regnery, Chicago 1965. Handbook for beginning sailors, also a reference for experienced sailors. Almost 100 illustrations and diagrams. Index. Few small numbers inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hand of Mary Constable, a Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
VG/G Very good condition, 279 pg, hardcover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1964, first edition stated, Doubleday & Co., NY. A story of a psychic phenomena andhow the apparent communications from Professor GallicoÕs dead daughter seems to be driving him away from a project critical to the defense of the free world. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is not price clipped. The dustjacket has wear on the top of the spine. 1964, first edition ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hand-Taming Wild Birds at the Feeder
|
|
|
Very good condition 146 page yellow pocket-size handbook. Pub: 1973 6th printing. Bond Wheelwright Co., Maine. ÔThe fascinting, practical and complete guide to one of AmericanÕs happiest hobbies. With photographs and drawings by the author with a handy index of wild birds. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Handbill Advocating American Independence
|
|
|
Good condition 4 1/2 x 7Ó , 22 page, gray pasteboard cover. Pub: 1890, Historical Printing Co. No. 38 of 250 copies. 1st ed. Edited by Paul Leicester Ford. Uncut pages. Part of Winnowings in American History series. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Handbook & Guide to Film Making, Film and the Director
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 209 pp, softcover. Pub: 1969, Capricorn Books, NY. Illustrated. A professional director covers the gamut of moviemaking. It outlines the principles and techniques, and tackling the problems. Back cover is slightly discolored. Book is clean, binding is tight. A nice copy. 1969, Capricorn Books, NY. Illustrated. A professional director covers the gamut of moviemaking. It outlines the principles and techniques, and tackling the problems. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Handbook for Flower Shows Growing, Staging, Exhibiting, Judging
|
|
|
NF Near fine condition, 250 pp + colorwheel foldout, black softcover with bright gilt type and seal on cover. Pub: 1987 Revised, NatÕl council of State Garden Clubs, MO. Appendix, Glossary, Index. . 250 pp + colorwheel foldout, black softcover with bright gilt type and seal on cover. Pub: 1987 Revised, NatÕl council of State Garden Clubs, MO. Appendix, Glossary, Index. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Handbook for Patrol Leaders
|
|
|
VG Very good condition softcover. Pub: 1942, Boy Scouts of America, NY. Picture of boy scout with tent and camp stove on cover, behind him is an eskimo, covered wagon and man with a safari hat and camera. Wear on the edges. . . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Handbook of Dried Arrangements & Decorations with a simplifiedintroduction to drying plants & flowers
|
|
|
Near fine condition hardcover book with very good condition dustjacket with a small tear on the top of theback of the dj. . Beginners book with practical directions and step-by-step photos. Basic book for beginners with complete and practical directions. step-by-step photos, flower arrangements, flowers, dried arrangements, plants, gourds, pods, shells, topiary, ornamen, tcorn husks . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Handbook of Popular Antiques
|
|
|
VG/G Very good condition, 244 pg, black hardcover with gray spine in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1946, Bonanza Books, NY. Includes: ironstone china; gaud Dutch and Welsh, Spatter and Roseware, Dutch and English Delft Tiles, Staffordshire Cottage figures, Parian War, American victorian Shaving Mugs, Glass paperweights, pictures on glass, glass slippers, boots and shoes, buttons, painted enamels, silver wine labels, papier-mache, Pennsylvania Dutch, silhouettes, lithographs, snuff boxes, tinware, tobacco ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Handbook of Salt-Water Fishing
|
|
|
G/G Good condition, 4 3/4 x 7 inch, hardcover. Pub: 1940, 5th printing, J B Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA. Small enough to be carried in a pocket or tackle box. Illustrated by Marshall W Joyce bait, hooks, swivels , thumb-drag, trolling, tide, worms, yellowfin, Redfish, Fatback, flounder, fluke, Kingfish. Book is clean & tight with some foxing and slight water stain on lower part of front cover; blue dustjacket shows fading and slight water stain... shows a picture of a fisherman. pocket or tackl... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handbook of Wild Flower Cultivation
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition hard cover book, very good condition dust jacket. For the amateur wild flower gardener, each plant description is given with notes on propogation, illustrated, Hammond, Catherine R, Garden orchids rhododendron lady's slipper water-lily laurel bluebell aster marigold iris . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Handcar Joe
|
|
|
Near fine condition - Wayne Features Pub, Chicago, (1949) , unpaginated, ÒSÓ stamped lower left front endpaper, most illus in full color - a nice bright copy - railroads, trains. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Handmade in America, the Heritage of Colonial Craftsmen
|
|
|
VG/G Very good condition, 148 pg, green hardcover in good condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1966, Dodd Mead & Co., NY. Illustrated with photographs. Contents include: workers in wood; cabinetmakers; clockmakers; glassmakers; porcelain and pottery makers; workers in precious metals; pewterers; workers in base metals; patch, paste and pen crafts; bibliograph, index. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Light fading to book cover. Dustjacket has light wear on th... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (158)$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (13)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (241)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

