Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Steve Tilston

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) H.G. WELLS Desperately Mortal
Smith, David C

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. Paperback. First paperback edition. xviii + 634 pp. Photo illustrations. Faint foxing to top-edges otherwise Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.61)
2) H. M. DESTROYERS
Kemp, P.K

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1956. Hardback. First edition. 237 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Very Good copy in Good (minor loss) dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.36)
3) H.M.S. SURPRISE
O’Brian, Patrick

London: Collins, 1973. Hardback. First edition. 318 pp. Near Fine copy in spine-sunned otherwise Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £400.00 ($649.36)
4) THE HABIT OF TOBACCO SMOKING
Koskowski, W

London: Staples Press, 1955. Hardback. First edition. 292 pp. Bibliography. Monotone plates. Good+ firm copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
5) THE HAIG GUIDE TO TROUT FISHING IN BRITAIN
Barr, David. (Ed.)

London: Willow Books, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 192 pp. Photo illustrations, many in colour. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.48)
6) HAIG’S COMMAND A Reassessment
Winter, Denis

London: Viking, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 362 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
7) HAIG’S COMMAND A Reassessment
Winter, Denis

London: Viking, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 362 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Mint copy in price-clipped, otherwise Mint dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
8) HAIR Sex, Society, Symbolism
Cooper, Wendy

London: Aldus Books, 1971. Hardback. First edition. 240 pp. Colour plates. Half-tone photographs and drawings in text. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
9) HALF A LIFE
Naipaul, V.S

HALF A LIFE
Stock photo.
London: Picador, 2001. Hardback. First edition. 228 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
10) THE HALF LIFE OF STARS
Wener, Louise

THE HALF LIFE OF STARS
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. Paperback. First edition. 306 pp. Paperback. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.48)
11) HALLOWE’EN
Ruffell, Ann

Singapore: EPB Publishers. , 1993. Paperback. First edition. No 5 in the ‘Icicle Tricycle’ series of stories. 36 pp. Paperback. Drawings in text throughout by Glenn Steward. Publishers sample copy stamp on front end-paper (unobtrusive) otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
12) HALLOWE’EN PARTY
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins/The Crime Club, 1969. Hardback. First edition. 255 pp. Slight foxing to top edges otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
13) HAMBURG Das Bild Einer Weltstadt
Kühl, Siegfried

Hamburg: Privately, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 272 pp. 4to. Parallel German/English text. Photo illustrations throughout. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.97)
14) HAMLET’S HEIRS Shakespeare and the Politics od a New Millennium
Charnes, Linda

HAMLET’S HEIRS Shakespeare and the Politics od a New Millennium
Stock photo.
Abingdon: Routledge, 2006. Hardback. First edition in the ‘Accents on Shakespeare’ series. xi + 152 pp. Bibliography. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.82)
15) HAMLET’S MOTHER AND OTHER WOMEN Feminest Essays on Literature
Heilbrun, Carolyn G

London: The Women’s Press, 1991. Hardback. First UK edition. 266 pp.Pbk. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
16) THE HAMLYN CONCISE GUIDE TO BRITISH AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
Mondey, David

London: Chancellor Press, 1997. Hardback. Reprint. 239 pp. Photo illustrations, some in colour. Profiles and plans in text. As new in as new dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.86)
17) HAMMURABI AND THE MUD HOLE
Thame, Val

Singapore: EPB Publishers. , 1989. Paperback. First edition. 28 pp. Paperback. Illustrations by Glenn Steward. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
18) A HAND AT THE SHUTTER
King, Francis

London: Constable, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 191 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
19) HAND TO MOUTH A Chronicle of Early Failure
Auster, Paul

London: Faber & Faber, 1997. Hardback. First edition. 436 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
20) HANDBOOK OF BRITISH REGIMENTS
Chant, Christopher

London: Routledge, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 313 pp. Regimental crests in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.84)


Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (257)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: