Titles starting with H from Charles E. Peck
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck x
Results 1 - 20 of 825
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
| 1) |
H.G. Wells: Aspects of a Life
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, clear & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos.. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 2) |
H.I. Kimball, Entrepreneur
|
|
|
Marietta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Cherokee Pub, 1983. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Illustrated with B/W photos. Boards, peripheral edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 166 pages, appendices, acknowledgments, source notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Blue Cloth Lettered. Near Very Good/Better Than Fai... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 3) |
H. Richard Niebuhr
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books, 1977. Edited by Bob E. Patterson Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. 205 pages, bibliography & notes. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good Price Intact. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.65
|
|
| 4) |
The HP Way : How Bill Hewlett and I Built Our Company
|
|
|
David Packard met Bill Hewlett in 1930 at Stanford University. The two young men inspired by their product ideas and engineer... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners unworn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
Habanos: The Story of the Havana Cigar
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1997. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is a nice volume. No conspicuous reading wear. 216 pages, selected bibliography. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. All pages are tight, bright and clean. Copiously illustrated with Color & B/W photos & drawings. No conspicuous wear. A very nice volume, coffee table presentable volume. SIZE-WEIGHT NECESSITATES... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.85
|
|
| 6) |
Habit and Habitat
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. B/W photos, tables & figures illustrate. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 277 pages. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good For Age/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.15
|
|
| 7) |
Habsburg Empire in European Affairs, 1814-1918
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1969. 190pp. Pages are tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Cover rubbed, else edges and corners good, light foxing. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a working copy. Insignificant underlining, & marginalia. Illustrated with maps.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.85
|
|
| 8) |
Hacksaw
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1988. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. 346 pages. If needed for reference, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. . Number Line 10987654321. Black Boards. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 9) |
Hades: The Truth at Last
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1997. Thirty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Edition of 1957. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. Illus. by Gerald Scarfe. 12 1/4 X 8 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.35
|
|
| 10) |
Hagia Sophia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Newsweek Books, 1972. Wonders of Man Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Plentifully illustrated with B/W, a few Color photos, some double page. No apparent wear. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AT STANDARD RATE. A nice volume, coffee table presentable volume.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 11 1/2 X 9. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 11) |
Hail to the Chief: The Making and Unmaking of American Presidents
|
|
|
Dallek addresses five qualities that successful presidents have typically manifested: vision, pragmatism, charisma, trust, an... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. Non-author gift dedication on front inner free end sheet. 232 pages, afterword, sources & index. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. . Stated First American Edition. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.15
|
|
| 12) |
Hail to the Chiefs; My Life and Times With Six Presidents
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann , Inc., 1970. Very firm, tight, clear and clean. Pages, edges and corners very good. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm with slight cock. Boards, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice volume, very shelf presentable. Illustrated with B/W photos.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Better Than Good Price Intact . 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 13) |
Hailstones and Halibut Bones: Adventures in Color
|
|
|
This is a book of original poems celebrating color.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1989. Fifty-six unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine edges and corners good+. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings, endpapers. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Number Line 246810973. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.35
|
|
| 14) |
Halas
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint edge foxing, primarily top. Front free end sheet removed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Hinges & binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. 351 pages, indexed. B/W photos.. Number Line 123456789. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near V... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 15) |
The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. 698 pages, indexed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent reading wear. B/W photos illustrate.. Number Line 45678910. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 16) |
Half-As-Big and the Tiger
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1961. Forty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings, end sheets. . Weekly Reader Book Club. Pictorial Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. 10 3/4 X 8 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 17) |
Halflives : Reconciling Work and Wilderness
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1999. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Hallowed Horse: A Folktale from India
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1987. Thirty unpainted pages. Binding firm and straight. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. No apparent wear, except small scratch on front in board. . Number Line 12345678910. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 1/4 X 9 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.55
|
|
| 19) |
Hamburger Hill, May 11-20, 1969
|
|
|
Presidio Press, 1988. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding very firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with maps and B/W photos. 276 pages, bibliography & indexed.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 20) |
Hamilton
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. Part of the Great Lives Observed Series. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/4 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (588)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (125)
$10-25 (647)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (597)Paperback (219)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)With dust jacket (513)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (825)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





