Titles starting with I from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
I OWE RUSSIA $1200
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963. 272 pages with a ton of great pictures of Hope and a bunch of other stars, all with hilarious captions. Very nice copy: tiny bit of bumping/wear at some extremities, couple light felt tip marks on upper edge of page block else nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a little chipping at the head of spine, few short/tiny edge tears/creases else very presentable. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
I REMEMBER IT WELL
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1970. 221 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a group of pictures. "In this warm and intimate journal of two years in Chevalier's life he launches on a new career as a writer. These two years are richly endowed with peak events, a summation of everything he has worked for and lived by since his childhood in the slums of Paris. As Maurice Chevalier takes us on the killing marathon of his Eightieth Birthday Tour, he has already determined in his own ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
I, SAID THE FLY
|
|
|
Seattle: Silver Salamander Press, 1993. One of 50 (#17) numbered and SIGNED (by Shea and the introducer, Larry Tritten) leatherbound copies. This copy is also specially SIGNED and inscribed by the publisher, John Pelan, on the limitation page (I also have a copy that's NOT signed by Pelan; it's #33 of 50, same condition). Nice black full-leather binding on this. Publisher's prospectus included (lists the different states of the book). New, unread copy: I bought it new from Silver Salamander in 1993, never r... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
I WAKE FROM A DREAM OF A DROWNED STAR CITY
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse/Axolotl Press, 1992. One of 75 (#10) numbered and SIGNED leatherbound copies. Very nice dark brown full-leather binding on this. Publisher's catalog (dated "April 20, 1992", this book prominently featured) included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Pulphouse in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Fine, no dj issued.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/No Dj Issued. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
ICEHENGE (ice henge)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1986. SIGNED by Robinson on the title page, his 2nd novel. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1986, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr Robinson sign it. Unfortunately the book got a little bumped in transit from the UK (lower corners), dj a little rubbed but NO tears or creases, NOT price-clipped ("L9.95"), NOT a remainder. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Signed by Author. 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardco... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
ICEHENGE (ice henge)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1986. SIGNED by Robinson on the title page, his 2nd novel. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1986, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr Robinson sign it. Unfortunately the book got just a little bumped in transit from the UK (lower corners), dj just a little rubbed but NO tears or creases, NOT price-clipped ("L9.95"), NOT a remainder. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Signed by Author. 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printi... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 7) |
ICEHENGE (ice henge)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1986. SIGNED by Robinson on the title page, his 2nd novel. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1986, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr Robinson sign it. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L9.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. Signed by Author. 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
IDEALS IN VERSE
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1924. 113 pages with a frontispiece picture of Senator Cole (tissue-guard still in place), published in the year of his death (at age 102!). From Wikipedia: "Cornelius Cole...served a single term in the United States House of Representatives as a Republican representing California from 1863 to 1865, and another term in the United States Senate from 1867 to 1873...On June 17, 1922, Cole spoke before Congress...at the age of 99. When he died in 1924 at age 102 he was ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
IDORU
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Honi Werner. True 1st: preceded the UK ed by a month. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
IDORU
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1997. 1st UK edition. Dust jacket.. Dj art: Gary Marsh. Dj ONLY (NO book) for the hardcover 1st British edition. Little bit of edge creasing else pretty nice. Very Good+.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
IF ALL ELSE FAILS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1980. Mr. Strete's 3rd book, 182 pages. Very nice copy: heel of spine slightly bumped, remainder spray on lower edge of page block else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping/wear at head of spine, couple very faint creases else excellent, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$8.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj.. 1st Edition... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
IF I NEVER GET BACK
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1990. SIGNED by Mr. Brock (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reading Copy of his 1st novel, 428 pages. Very nice copy: covers just a little rubbed, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of corner wear else excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback, Proof. Near Fine to Fine. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 13) |
IF I NEVER GET BACK
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1990. SIGNED by Mr. Brock (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the half-title page, his 1st novel, 424 pages. "Somewhere west of Cleveland, an Amtrak train makes an unscheduled stop and some of the passengers get out to stretch their legs. Sam Fowler steps off into the previous century. When he finds himself mysteriously transported to 1869, Sam is swept up in a drama of predestination that involves him in a lethal political conspiracy, a get-rich-quick scheme with Mark Twain, and two lo... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
IF I PERISH
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1977.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. 253 pages, includes quite a few pictures from the film. No statement of later printing so I'm assuming this is a 1st. Clean, solid copy; book as new, dj just a little rubbed, one 3/8" closed edgetear. NOT price-clipped ("$6.95"), NOT an ex-library. Fine in Near Fine dj.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 15) |
IF THE RIVER WAS WHISKEY
|
|
|
NY: Viking/Penguin, 1989. 224 pages, Mr. Boyle's 3rd collection of stories. Very nice copy: upper corners slightly bumped, heel of spine and lower corners have just a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping, upper and lower edges of boards very slightly faded. Otherwise the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has just a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT pric... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
IF YOU COULD SEE ME NOW
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. Most people consider this British editon the true 1st. Clean, solid copy: slightly bumped at extremities (but NO major bumps), black dj somewhat rubbed but NO tears, NOT price-clipped ("L3.95"). NOT a remainder, pages and endpapers nice and clean. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj.. 1st Edition or 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Dj Art: Paul Redway. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
IF YOU TAKE MY SHEEP...: THE EVOLUTION AND CONFLICTS OF NAVAJO PASTORALISM, 1630-1868
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Westernlore Publications, 1980. 300 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes quite a few pictures/maps and an Index. "The greatest revolution in Navajo economy was consequented upon the introduction of domesticated animals. While the horse has been singled out as the one element that led to tribal expansion, the role of sheep has largely been disregarded as a source to widened tribal range and increased the frequency of contact with other peoples. True, the horse provid... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ILLEGAL REBIRTH OF BILLY THE KID
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Tor/SFBC, 1991. Publisher's prospectus ("Things to Come" booklet, dated "Summer 1991", this book prominently featured) included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from SFBC in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years.. Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Bryn Bernard. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ILLEGAL REBIRTH OF BILLY THE KID
|
|
|
NY: Tor, 1991. True 1st: this preceded the SFBC edition by two months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. Illus. by Cover Art: Dean Morrissey. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ILLUSIONISTS
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, March 1991.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Gary Ruddell. Miller's 1st novel. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover edition was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine-.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (40)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















