Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) I Accuse (J' Accuse!)
A German

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915. Probably a Reprint. Spine slightly faded with a bit of wear on corners, Very Good Condition, without a DJ. Translated by Alexander Gray. 445 pages, appdcs. Was the German public blinded by the militarists, and steered into a war which they neither wanted nor deserved?. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) I Am Curious (Yellow)
Sjoman, Vilgot (A film by.)

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1968. Stated "Eighth Printing" (PB) An Evergreen Black Cat Book. Lightly rubbed and creased with a tiny nick at bottom of spine on front, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. acclaimed by critics as an important work of art in its honest and forthright portrayal of the social, political, and sexual problems of today's youth...the full text of the scenario, together with 266 stills from the picture (and) pertinent testimony about the film by key witnesses in the... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) I Am Curious (Yellow) (Copy 2)
Sjoman, Vilgot (A film by.)

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1968. Stated "Eighth Printing" (PB) An Evergreen Black Cat Book. Lightly rubbed and creased along spine with a crease across the width of bottom front turning into about a 1 inch tear, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. "...acclaimed by critics as an important work of art in its honest and forthright portrayal of the social, political, and sexual problems of today's youth...the full text of the scenario, together with 266 stills from the picture (and) perti... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) I Am Spock
Nimoy, Leonard

An autobiography of the career of Leonard Nimoy, the actor who played Mr. Spock on the television series Star Trek. The book ... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1995. Probably a Second PB Printing. Corners & edges lightly bumped & rubbed, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 342 pages, index, illustrations.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) I Can If I Want To
Lazarus, Arnold, Ph.D. And Allen Fay, M.D

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1975. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Previous owner's signature along with some page references on half-title page, scattered under-lining on a few pages, else lightest degree of wear, Very Good Condition in a rubbed DJ with a few short, closed tears. DJ is complete. 118 pages. "...an innovative approach to therapy - a rapid problem-solving program that bypasses years of fruitless struggle on or off the couch." This book is not an e... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) I Don't Want To Hear About It, Beetle Bailey
Walker, Mort

New York: Grosset & Dunlap/A Tempo Star Book. Last copyright 1977. Stated Tempo Star Original, assume First Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed and creased, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. A collection of classics from this cartoon strip. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
7) I Know What I Like! - Everyone's Guide To The Arts
Thatcher, Graham, Ph.D

Rapid City, SD: St. Genesius Press Ltd., 1983. Assume PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed & creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 250 pages, index. "...uncomplicates and demystifies the world of art while respecting the wonder of creative achievement...demolishes pretentions with fresh and provocative ideas,...". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) I Love This Game! - My Life And Baseball
Puckett, Kirby

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Front hinge cracked but still intact, lightly watermarked on top edge over spine, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a DJ watermarked along top edge. 238 pages with photos. A "thoroughly engaging tale of life playing the game he loves with the team he loves.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) I, My Ancestor
Ross, Nancy Wilson

New York: Random House, 1950. Stated First Printing. FFE removed, else lightly worn & rubbed on corners and edges of boards, lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a lightly soiled DJ with a few short, neatly mended tears. Author's fourth novel, "the story of a successful young executive who comes to an emotional and physical dead-end,..gives.a sense both of the cause and the cure of many of the insistent tensions that haunt the modern world." DJ art by E. McKnight Kauffer. Hard Cover. 8vo... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) I Spy - Message From Moscow
Keith, Brandon

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1966. Assume First Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Top corners lightly bumped, bottom edges of boards rubbed with the usual browning of leaves, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, about Very Good Condition in pictorial boards, no DJ, probably as issued. A Whitman Authorized Edition based on the TV series with Bill Cosby. Illustrated by Al Andersen, Ernie Kollar, and John Miller. Hard Cover. Illus. by Al Andersen, Ernie Kollar, and John M... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) I, Too, Am Man: A Psychologist's Reflections on Christian Experience
Dolby, James R

Waco, TX: Word Books, Publishers, 1969. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest wear on edges, Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. 143 pages. An attempt at "bridging the gap between those involved in the investigation of human behavior and those committed to a Christian world view.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) I Want To Tell You - My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, Your Questions
Simpson, O.J

I Want To Tell You - My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, Your Questions
Stock photo.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Fine Condition, (as new) in a like DJ. 208 pages, with photos and chronology of O.J.'s career. Book was written while he was incarcerated awaiting trial, in response to the 300,000 pieces of mail he'd received.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) I Was Amelia Earhart
Mendelsohn, Jane

I Was Amelia Earhart
Stock photo.
A fictional account of Amelia Earhart's disappearance, as told by the aviatrix herself. She details her love of flying, her a... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Stated Third Printing. Previous owner's signature inside front board, else Near Fine Condition in a DJ slightly wrinkled along bottom front edge. Size 12mo, a fictional account of Earhart's last days, after she disappeared near New Guinea in 1937. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) I am the cheese
Cormier, Robert

I am the cheese
Stock photo.
In this complex psychological exploration, teenager Adam Farmer is on a bicycle, searching for his father. Told alternately t... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. Later Printing. Tiny RM on top edge, hinges barely stretched, Near Fine Condition in a DJ lightly rubbed along the edges. "...the odyssey of a boy on a search...with all the chilling implications of today's savage society.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) (Ian Fleming's Master Spy James Bond in) For Special Services
Gardner, John

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Slightest lean, edges lightly soiled & dusted, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. Second in the Gardner/Bond series, with Felix Leiter's daughter Cedar, SPECTRE, and who is Blofeld?. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Ice-Breakers and The Ice-Breaker Herself
Geister, Edna

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1922. Fourth Printing of a 1921 Copyright. Copyright held by the YWCA. Somewhat worn & soiled with two previous owner's signatures inside, both hinges repaired, about a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. A compilation of games and stunts "for the express purpose of meeting the many requests...for successful recreation programs for...groups of men and girls,...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Icemen - A Novel of Antarctica
Morris, M.E

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1988. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Hinges slightly stretched with lightest wear on corners of boards, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with one tiny tear. Author's second, wherein Nazis seek to ressurect the Third Reich from a base in Antarctica. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Icons - from The Elvehjem Art Center
Galavaris, George

Madison, WI: The Elvehjem Art Center, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1973. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Hinges just slightly stretched, top edge lightly dusted and foxed, Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ with few tiny scuffs and tears and a few tiny, faint spots. 127 pages, bibliography, illustrations, introduction by the author. Includes section on development and techniques, history and theology of icons, their beauty, and the role of the artist, as well as a catalog... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Ideas In Mathematics
Munroe, M. Evans

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1968. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Previous owner's signature on FFE with a few faint pencil markings inside, slight lean to spine with light wear on corners and edges of boards, Very Good Condition without a DJ. 264 pages, index. "This book is designed to present a course in pure mathematics for the nonmathematician." This book is not an ex-lib. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The Identity Society
Glasser, William, M.D

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. Later Printing. Corners bumped & scuffed, else Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a few tiny tears. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author on FFE 265 pages, index. ".describes...a major cultural shift in the lives of almost all people who live in the Western world...best described.as the shift from goal motivation to identity motivation.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (113)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: