Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Charles Agvent

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) I CLAUDIUS. FROM THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TIBERIUS CLAUDIUS. EMPEROR OF THE ROMANS
GRAVES, Robert

I CLAUDIUS. FROM THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TIBERIUS CLAUDIUS. EMPEROR OF THE ROMANS
[London]: Paradine, [1977]. First Edition. morocco. About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase, as issued. Bound in full purple morocco decorated in gilt on the front cover and housed in the publisher's slipcase. First published in 1934, this is the First Limited Signed Edition of this novel and was published at the time of the successful television mini-series. Copy #86 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Owner blindstamp on a front blank; mild rubbing to the spine. Slipcase with small stain at... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3,750.00 ($3750.00)
2) I JAN CREMER
CREMER, Jan

New York: Shorecrest, (1965). First Edition. Very Good in dustwrapper with small tears to the spine tips. Author's first book, an autobiographical novel of the Sixties. First published in Holland where it was a bestseller topped only by the Bible. A few small light grease stains in the margins of a few pages. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
3) I LIBRI DI VIAGGIO E LE GUIDE DELLA RACCOLTA
FOSSATI BELLANI, Luigi Vittorio

(Storrs-Mansfield): (Martino), [1996]. Reprint. As new. Plates. Octavo, 3 volumes. Limited to 300 sets, this is the finest general bibliographical record of Italian travel books and local guide-books available, with detailed descriptions of over 5000 items. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
4) I MET A GYSPY
LOFTS, Norah

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1936. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Near Fine, lacking dustwrapper and slipcase. Copy #197 of 250 of a special edition of the author's first book made for "bookseller friends" and with the name of Mr. Stephen Haytas written for presentation. This book was designed by Georg Salter. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
5) I RISE IN FLAME, CRIED THE PHOENIX. A PLAY ABOUT D. H. LAWRENCE
WILLIAMS, Tennessee

(Norfolk, CT): New Directions, (1951). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine copy in Very Good slipcase with short splits. Quarto (8-1/4" x 12") quarter bound in gray cloth over decorated paper boards. Crandell A11.I.b. Copy #284 of 310 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,062.50 ($1062.50)
6) I SEE BY MY OUTFIT
BEAGLE, Peter

New York: Viking, (1965). First Edition. Lower corners slightly bumped. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.. Author's second book, an account of a trip by motor scooter across America. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
7) I THOUGHT OF DAISY
WILSON, Edmund

I THOUGHT OF DAISY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First Edition. hardcover. Overall a Very Good copy in the scarce dustwrapper. Wilson's scarce first novel. Mild offsetting to endpapers from presence of dustwrapper. Neat, small bookplate on pastedown under front flap of dustwrapper which is moderately soiled with a 1-1/2" closed tear and crease at the rear and minor chipping at the spine tips. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $562.50
8) I WANTED TO WRITE A POEM
WILLIAMS, William Carlos

I WANTED TO WRITE A POEM
Boston: Beacon Press, (1958). First Edition. cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with trivial edgewear. Wallace A43. An attractive book printed in red and black. SIGNED by Williams on the front endpaper in his late, shaky hand. Also INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Edith Heal, who edited the volume, for esteemed literary critic W. Y. Tindall: "from a student/who appreciated/and has used what/he taught for other/students. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
9) I WAS AMELIA EARHART
MENDELSOHN, Jane

New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Printed wraps. Fine. Advance Reader's Edition, an uncommon format for this popular novel. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) AND I WORKED AT THE WRITER'S TRADE
COWLEY, Malcolm

New York: Viking, (1978). First Edition. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) IATRICA: SEU PRAXIS MEDENDI. THE PRACTICE OF CURING
SALMON, William

London: Th. Dawks, 1681 (1684). Second Edition. leather. Fine, attractive copy with minor defects only. Being a Medicinal History of many Famous Observations in the Cure of Diseases, performed by the Author hereof. Whereunto is added by Way of Scholia, a Complete Theory, or Method of Precepts, wherein the Names, Definitions, Kinds, Signs, Causes, Prognosticks, and various Waies of Cure are methodically Instituted, Digested and Reduced to Vulgar Practice, Together With several of the Choices Observations o... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3,125.00 ($3125.00)
12) THE ICE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD
RICHARD, Mark

New York: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
13) THE ICE STORM (Quantity available: 3)
MOODY, Rick

Boston: Little, Brown, (1994). First Edition. F/F. Moody's second book. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
14) AN ICELAND FISHERMAN (Quantity available: 2)
LOTI, Pierre

Stockholm: Limited Editions Club, 1931. 1/2 canvas & pict. boards. Spine a tad darkened. Still Fine in a lightly soiled, Very Good slipcase. Large octavo (7" x 10-3/4") bound with a white buckram spine and corner tips with a lovely original lithographed fish design on the front and rear boards. Printed on handmade linen rag paper at the Royal Printing Office, Norstedt & Soner of Sweden. Translated from the French by Guy Endore. One of 1500 copies illustrated with twenty black-and-white l... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) THE ICEMAN COMETH (Quantity available: 2)
O'NEILL, Eugene

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Gray laid paper. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in Fine slipcase.. 208 pages. Tall octavo (7" x 11-1/4") bound in charcoal-gray boards. Printed by the Stinehour Press. One of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist Leonard Baskin who has illustrated the book with 10 full-page drawings including an ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH laid in. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
16) THE ICE-SHIRT
VOLLMANN, William

New York: Viking, (1990). First Edition. F/F. Author's third book, containing illustrations by the author not present in the British edition. This first printing consisted of 5000 copies. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) IDEAS OF ORDER
STEVENS, Wallace

IDEAS OF ORDER
New York: Alcestis Press, 1935. First Edition. wraps. Beautifully preserved copy and exceptionally scarce thus. Edelstein A 2.a. Copy #73 of 135 numbered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 165 of Stevens's second book. Bound in heavy ivory paper self-wrappers with the scarce original unprinted glassine but without the slipcase. In addition to being SIGNED by the poet, this copy is also inscribed by the publisher on the half title page. Small and faint dampstain at the bottom gutter of the first f... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
18) THE IDES OF MARCH
WILDER, Thornton

New York: Harper, (1948). First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. A novel of Julius Caesar's last days, also published in a limited signed edition. Some offsetting to front pastedown and endpaper from a clipping. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
19) THE IDES OF MARCH
WILDER, Thornton

New York: Harper, (1948). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with light wear at spine tips. One of 750 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $218.80
20) IF HE CAN MAKE HER SO
LONG, Haniel

Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. NF/G. John Kane. Octavo, 85 pages. 3000 copies printed. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: