Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (22)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
I AM THE MUMMY HEBNEFERT NY:: Harcourt Brace, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bookplate signed by Christiana laid in/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in full color by David Christiana. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 2) |
I HEAR AMERICA TALKING. An Illustrated Treasury of American Words and Phrases NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. 2nd printing. Clothbound. . Very good in soiled dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
...I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY. Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp 1942-1944 NY:: McGraw-Hill, (1964). Cloth. Of the 15,000 children under the age of 15 who passed through Terezin, only around 100 came back. This book is a "must" for any teacher/Very good in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 4) |
...I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY. Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp 1942-1944 NY:: McGraw-Hill, (1964). Printed in Czechoslovakia. Clothbound. Of the 15,000 children under the age of 15 who passed through Terezin, only around 100 came back. This book is a "must" for any teacher or lover of children's literature/Very good in soiled and worn dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
...I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY. Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp 1942-1944 NY:: McGraw-Hill, (1964). Printed in Czechoslovakia. Clothbound. Of the 15,000 children under the age of 15 who passed through Terezin, only around 100 came back. This book is a "must" for any teacher or lover of children's literature/Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 6) |
IAN FLEMING Boston:: Twayne, 1989. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket. Frontis piece portrait. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
IAPMA. International Association of Hand Papermakers and Paper Artisits Duren:: Leopold-Hoesch-Museum, 1992. 1st edition. Wraps. Formed in 1986. 350 members in over 33 countries in 1992/Fine condition. Illustrated. Including two paper samples. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 8) |
AN ICELAND FISHERMAN. Translated from the French by Guy Endore Alhambra:: C. F. Braun & Co. , 1957. Privately printed with permission of the Limited Editons Club. Blue leather spine w/ marbled paper over boards. In near fine condition. Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 9) |
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS Edison:: Chartwell, 1997. Reprint. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. Containing a History of San Joaquin County from the Earliest Period of its Occupancy to the Present Time, together with Glimpses of its Future Prospects; with Full-Page Portraits of Some of its mo Chicago:: Lewis Publishing Co, 1890. 1st edition. Originally bound in full blind and gilt leather. Gilt edges. Cover embossed in gold "Pen Pictures From The Garden Of The World." This copy has been expertly rebound afixing original front & back leather to new binding material. The first "mug book" of local citizens and the second full length history of the county. One of the two scarcest of this county's histories/Expertly restored preserving the original leather front and back ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$400.00
|
| 11) |
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. Containing a History of San Joaquin County from the Earliest Period of its Occupancy to the Present Time, together with Glimpses of its Future Prospects; with Full-Page Portraits of Some of its mo Chicago:: Lewis Publishing Co, 1890. 1st edition. Bound in full blind and gilt leather. Gilt edges. Cover embossed in gold "Pen Pictures From The Garden Of The World." This copy has been expertly rebacked with original spine piece laid down over new material. The first "mug book" of local citizens and the second full length history of the county. One of the two scarcest of this county's histories/Expertly restored preserving the original leather binding and end papers. Original spi... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 12) |
IM AUTO MIT ABDULLA DURCH DIE WELT! (Berlin):: Abdulla, (1936.). 1st ed. Embossed stiff paper wraps. Gold cord tie at spine. Complete. Minor soil and wear. 160 tipped in color illustrations. Maps and road signs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 13) |
IM FLUGZEUG DURCH DIE DEUTSCHE HEIMAT. Ein Sammelwerk von bleibendm Werte. Serie 1: Deutsche Burgen und Schlosser Leipzig:: Helff & Stein, (n.d. circa 1930.). 1st ed. Wraps. Photograph tipped to cover. Cover plate creased, else very good condition. 30 black & white arial photographs of German castles. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
IMAGES OF CHINATOWN San Francisco:: The Book Club of California, 1976. Firs edition. Limited edition of 450 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. Cloth. Fine condition. In original mailer box. Black & White photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 15) |
IMPERIAL FRESNO. Resources, Industries and Scenery Illustrated and Described. A Souvenir of the Fresno Republican Fresno:: Fresno Republican, 1897. Facsimile Reproduciton Published 1979 by Fresno City and County Historical Society. Blue cloth. With index/Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 16) |
IMPRIMATUR. A Literary Quaterly for Bibliophiles. Volume I, Number I. January, 1947 Winston-Salem:: Lloyd Emerson Siberell, 1947. 1st issue. Wraps. With address change notice laid in. Articles on Dibdin, bookplates and more/Minor cover soil, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
IN A HUNDRED GRAVES. A Basque Portrait Reno:: University of Nevada Press, 1972. 1st edition. Clothbound. Inscribed and autographed by the author/Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 18) |
IN AUGUST COMPANY: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Foreword by John Russell New York:: The Pierpont Morgan Library / Harry N. Abrams, 1993. 1st ed. Cloth. In original publisher's shrink wrap. Jacket faded. Color illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 19) |
IN GOOD OLD COLONY TIMES. A Historical Picture Book Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Paul Hawthorne. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
IN LOCKERBIE STREET. A Little Appreciation of James Whitcomb Riley NY:: B. W. Dodge, 1909. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good condition. Owner's inscription. With dust jacket split along spine. Illustrated with photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|




