Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with I from The Curiosity Book Shop
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
I.C.S. Reference Library: Arithmetic, Formulas [sic], Geometry and Mensuration, Masonry
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Textbook Company, 1904. International Correspondence School textbook, part of a series, and containing the instruction papers, examination questions, and keys used. The chapters compiled in this text were originally published by The Colliery Engineer Company. Most of this text is dedicated to masonry. Diagrams and illustrations in masonry and geometry sections. Exterior Good -, with heavy rubbing to corners (cloth worn through to boards) and spine edges (loss of 1/4... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Have Lived and Loved
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company. Decorative Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. No date; circa 1900. Rather predictable romance of the period, with beautiful, swooning heroine, sublimated passions, betrayals, tragic death, etc. Typical inferior-quality Lupton binding and paper are fragile, but holding. Heavy rubbing to cover extremities; corners bumped; deterioration of cover cloth along spine gutters and 1/4" of rear cover fore edge; light cover fade/discoloration. Browning of text pages; prior owner... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Lent a Hand to a Ghost
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Psychic Book Club , 1950. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper-covered boards. The author claims that this book is the result of "automatic" writing from the beyond, a ghost. Light wear and faint smudges to cover; spine somewhat browned; 1" split at tail of spine alongside front board. Interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. SPIRITUALISM. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
I Was a Black Panther
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Good. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Intended for young readers, this book is based on the true experiences of a young boy who joined this controversial militant black group. Diagonal creases and moderate wear to both front and rear covers; small scar upper corner front cover; few lines of ink to front cover. Interior clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
INDEX 1936: (Yearbook of) Massachusetts State College, Amherst, Mass. [University of Massachusetts]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts, 1936. Wonderful yearbook of the period, with black-and-white photographs. This year's book features a great deal of original black-and-white drawings by student Thorndike, most of them used as section dividers, as well as other interesting original art. Besides photographs and details of the graduating class, there are sections on the upcoming classes of 1937, 1938, and 1939; club, fraternity, and sorority accounts; activities; a little bit on sports. Two obituaries from outside sour... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
INDEX 1937: Senior Annual [Yearbook] of Massachusetts State College, Amherst, Mass. [University of Massachusetts]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts, 1937. Wonderful yearbook of the period, with black-and-white photographs throughout. Besides photographs and details of the graduating class, there are sections on the upcoming classes of 1938, 1939, and 1940; club, fraternity, and sorority accounts; activities and sports; advertisements also accompanied by photgraphs. Very light rubbing to cover extremities. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
INDEX 1938: Yearbook of Massachusetts State College, Amherst, Mass. [University of Massachusetts]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts, 1938. Wonderful yearbook of the period, with black-and-white photographs throughout. Besides photographs and details of the graduating class, there are sections on the upcoming classes of 1939, 1940, and 1941; club, fraternity, and sorority accounts; sports and activities; and business advertisers section--also with photos--in rear. Prior owner name gilt-stamped at lower front board (Philip B. Chase). A few obituaries have been clipped and are affixed alongside the appropriate stu... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
IQ: A Mensa Analysis & History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Mensa , 1965 Good. Moderate to heavy rubbing of cover extremities; moderate crease upper front cover corner. Prior owner initials at upper front endpaper; faint remnant erased penciled lines rear endpaper; interior otherwise clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
ISO 14000 Answer Book: Environmental Management for the World Market
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1997 As New/Near Fine. "Information and guidance you need to get up to speed fast on this all-important series of environmental management standards.". First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ice Patrol: Jim Steele's Adventures with the U.S. Coast Guard
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1940 Fourth printing; first published 1937. Map endpapers. Illustrated from official U.S. Coast Guard black-and-white photographs and line drawings by Beaudouin. Intended for young readers. Moderate-to-heavy rubbing of cover extremities; irregular light-to-moderate fading of cover cloth. Dime-sized spot to rear board. Minimal library marks: small inkstamps to half-title and adjoining page (avoiding front endpaper map), inside rear cover, and rear blank endpaper; fa... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Identification of Plants With Fleshy Fruits
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The University of the State of New York, Albany, 1990 Very Good+. Bulletin No. 467, New York State Museum. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Although this printing includes a random access key for plant identification using a personal computer, the rear pocket and disk--not necessary as far as the book's usefulness--were not included. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
If School Keeps
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1940 Cloth. Author's humorous memoirs of his education and teaching experiences. Woodcut chapter-heading illustrations. Front hinge paper starting. Prior owner name upper front endpaper. Clean, tight, and only faintly edgeworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ignition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cleveland: Penton Publishing Co. , 1913 Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth; gilt cover decoration, title and spine lettering. Second edition. With original black-and-white diagrams and photographs. Tiny portion of gilt cover design chipped away; portions of cover edges rodent-nibbled. Water-stain to fore edge/ margins only of pp. 1-42, with some scarring where pages separated. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Illustrated Book of Housebuilding and Carpentry: Two Volumes in One
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This how-to reference for home carpenters provides easy-to-follow instructions for interior and exterior jobs: constructing a... read more
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1990 Very Good+/Very Good -. Originally published in two separate volumes by Overlook Press, Inc: "Illustrated Housebuilding," copyright 1974, and "Illustrated Interior Carpentry," copyright 1978. A comprehensive handbook with detailed instructions for anyone building their own home and doing interior or exterior construction." Black-and-white drawings. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Illustrated Itinerary of the County of Lancaster [Lancashire]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: How and Parsons, 1842 Original blindstamped decorated cloth, original color now faded to gray; gilt spine lettering with "Lancashire." Original yellow endpapers. Illustrated with several full-page tissue-guarded engravings, including frontispiece of Ulverston Sands, and numerous smaller engravings/reproductions within text. Map precedes text. Exterior Fair-to-Good/Interior Very Good/No dust jacket. Heavy wear to corners, bumped and worn through to boards. Loss of 1/4" at head of ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Illustrated Rules of Golf
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Great Britain: Ward Lock Limited, 1991 Very Good+/No Jacket. Laminated pictorial boards. With drawings by Ugolini, and black-and-white and color photographs by Mark Shearman. Upper cover corners bumped; clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Illustrierte [Illustrirte] Deutsche Literaturgeschichte
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berlin: Ullstein & Co. . 1910. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Gray cloth with embossed pictorial inset on cover. Text in old German. With many black-and-white illustrations. Moderate-to-heavy wear to spine edges, including 1/2" closed tear to upper rear spine and 1/8" closed tear to tail of spine; spine and small portion of rear cover cloth sunned. Front spine hinge paper partially broken and re-glued; pages age-browned. Clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Image of War: 1861-1865--Four Volumes--I [1] One: Shadows of the Storm; II [2] Two: The Guns of '62; III [3] Three: The Embattled Confederacy; IV [4] Four: Fighting for Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. A project of the National Historical Society. Four companion volumes full of Civil War photographs and descriptions. Volumes I, III, and IV are Book Club Editions, with vinyl-type binding; Volume II (matching the ISBN shown here) is a first edition with cloth cover and better quality text paper. All dust jackets are lightly-to-moderately worn at extremities with the exception of Volume IV, which has a 2" x 3" crease/tear patch of damage... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 19) |
Immortal Life: How It Will Be Achieved
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norway Lake, Maine: The Laboratory , 1920 Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Immortals of Science: Alessandro Volta and the Electric Battery
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1964 Second printing. With black-and-white illustrations. Light green cover cloth is irregularly moderately brownstained along spine and has tiny brown speckle stains around cover margins, probably due to past damp exposure; no dampstains or odor. Much of gilt spine lettering rubbed away. Faint, small brownstain to title page adjacent to hinge; few similar tiny spots to rear endpapers. Text clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (44)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![The Image of War: 1861-1865--Four Volumes--I [1] One: Shadows of the Storm; II [2] Two: The Guns of '62; III [3] Three: The Embattled Confederacy; IV [4] Four: Fighting for Time The Image of War: 1861-1865--Four Volumes--I [1] One: Shadows of the Storm; II [2] Two: The Guns of '62; III [3] Three: The Embattled Confederacy; IV [4] Four: Fighting for Time](http://i.biblio.com/z/673/154/9780385154673.jpg)