Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (26)
With photos (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (72)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
I AM ELIJAH THRUSH. Signed
New York: Doubleday, 1972., 1972 First Edition Inscribed by Purdy to the dedicatee of In A Shallow Grave, Edward G. Hefter. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/4 cinnamon over green cloth covered boards, purple lettering to the spine in a very good dustwrapper showing light use. 8 vo. 120 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 2) |
I CAN'T STAY LONG. Signed
London: Andre Deutsch, (1975). First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in moss green cloth, (previous owner's small discreet signature to the first free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine in a fresh, bright very good indeed dustwrapper showing light ov erall use. 8vo. 232 pp. A superb selection of occasional essays by the author of Cider With Rosie and As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$135.00
|
| 3) |
I WANT TO THANK MY BRAIN FOR REMEMBERING ME
Boston: Little, Brown, 1996., 1996 First Edition. Uncorrected advance proof. A fine copy in white wraps, printed in black, as issued. 8vo. 219 pp. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Distinguished Commentary in 1986 and the Damon Runyon Award, a feisty Breslin, whose appearances on the Ja ck Paar show endeared him to international television audiences, remains the quintessential New York City journalist.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 4) |
I WAS CHRISTABEL
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., [1938]., 1938 First edition. 8vo, pp. 207. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing a tiny bit of wear at the spinal extremities. A very nice copy, indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$125.00
|
| 5) |
IAN FLEMING INTRODUCES JAMAICA
Lon: Andre Deutsch, (1965)., 1965 First edition. Large 8vo. Written at Goldeneye, Fleming's Jamaican house, where he also wrote all of the Bond novels, this volume is a significant contribution to the Island's travel literature. Edited by Morris Cargill, the distinguished Jamaican j ournalist, broadcaster & Fleming's friend, the book is beautifully illustrated with numeros color photos of the country. A fine copy in very good bright dw with a 5/16" chip at the top of the front panel &am... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 6) |
AN ICE CREAM WAR
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1982)., 1982 First Edition. 8vo. Fine, fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 7) |
IDA MAY: Story of Things Actual and Possible. By Mary Langdon
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1854., 1854 First edition. [13th thousand] 8vo. pp. 478. Publisher's green cloth, gilt title on spine. Evidence of early restoration, binding reinforced, a couple of tears professionally repaired. A decent copy of this uncommon Anti-Slavery novel. (Wright II, 1 905).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 8) |
IDLE WEEDS. THE LIFE OF A SANDSTONE RIDGE
San Francisco: A Yolla Bolly Press Book/Sierra Club, (1980). First Edition. A fine copy in beige decorated cloth, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of use. 8vo. 183 pp. A richly engaging study of a sandstone ridge in East - Central Ohio by this recipient of the John Burroughs Medal for natural history writing and two time winner of the Commonwealth Club Of California's Silver Medal For Literature.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
ILL AT EASE: WRITERS ON AILMENTS, REAL AND IMAGINED
London: Faber & Faber, 1989., 1989 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's brown paper covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 365 pp. A witty and erudite selection of author's on illness, including Virginia Woolf's, On Being Ill.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
THE IMAGE AND THE LAW. Signed
New York: Henry Holt, 1947 First Edition of Nemerov's First Book, Signed by the third Poet Laureate of the United States, on the title page. A near fine copy in the publisher's navy blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper showing light overall wear. 8vo. 69 pp. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
| 11) |
IMAGES OF TRUTH. REMEMBRANCES AND CRITICISM. Signed
New York: Harper & Row, 1962 First Edition Inscribed on the front free endpaper. 'Inscribed to Otis P. Yost by his appreciative friend Glenway Wescott, November 21, 1962'. Yost was an editor at Harper & Row in mid-2000. A near fine, fresh copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, better than very good dustwrapper with some light use and a neat repair to a closed tear on the upper front panel. 8vo. 210 pp. An eloquent evocation of the art of fiction writing through appreciatio... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 12) |
IMAGINARY HOMELANDS. ESSAYS AND CRITICISM. 1981 - 1991
London: Granta/Penguin, [1991]., 1991 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, silver lettering to the spine in a pristine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 432 pp. A masterful collection of political, social commentary and inciteful essays on Saul Bellow, Bruc e Chatwin, V.S. Naipaul, Graham Greene et al.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
THE IMPERIAL WAY. BY RAIL FROM PESHAWAR TO CHITTAGONG
Boston: Houghton Mifflin., 1985 First Edition. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 143 pp. A stunning journey through India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. Poignant colour photographs by award-winning photographer, Steve McCurry and a superb text by Paul Theroux. . First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
THE IMPROVED BINOCULARS. SELECTED POEMS. Signed
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956 First Edition, second impression, one of 1000 copies issued as Jargon 18, Signed by noted Canadian poet Irving Layton on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Includes an additional thirty poems that were not published in the first edition. 8vo. 144 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 15) |
IN COLD BLOOD. A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences. ARC
New York: Random House, 1965 FIRST EDITION. Wrappers. 8vo. 343 pp. Advance Review Copy. Bound in the first-issue dust wrapper with burgundy endpapers. Fore-edges of the leaves are untrimmed. The wrapper retains the publisher's price of $5.95 in the upper right of the front flap & is only minimally shelf-rubbed at the extremities. A very good or better copy - 2" closed tear at bottom inner edge of the front cover. Custom clamshell case. Basis for the icy 1967 documentary-style film directed by ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,850.00
|
| 16) |
IN COLD BLOOD. Family Presentation Copy
New York: Random House, 1965 First Edition. Presentation Copy. This is TC's Aunt Lucille Faulk Ingram's own copy with a Random House " Compliments of " printed card taped to the front pastedown on which is written in a presumed secretarial hand in blue ink: " .the author, wh o wishes you a Merry Christmas". On the front fly, aunt Lucille Ingram has neatly inscribed in red ink: "Given to Lucille Ingram by Truman Capote". She has also signed the back endpapers twice. Near... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$6,500.00
|
| 17) |
IN MY OWN TIME. MEMOIRS OF A LITERARY LIFE. Signed
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]., 1969 First Edition Inscribed by Lehmann on the half-title. A very good copy in the publisher's beige cloth covered boards, (showing light use), lettered in gilt and blue on the spine in a very good pc. dustwrapper with overall wear. 8vo. 558 pp. Black and white photographs. An absorbing memoir of Lehmann's times, with particular emphasis on Virginia and Leonard Woolf, the Hogarth Press that he was a partner in and the Bloomsbury Group in general.. Signed b... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$90.00
|
| 18) |
IN, ON, OR ABOUT THE PREMISES. BEING A SMALL BOOK OF POEMS
London: Cape, Goliard Press,1968., 1968 First edition, wrappers issue of this collection of poems that established the reputation of Blackburn, a witty, satirical, compassionate sense of humor infused with a mastery of verse rhythms. A practitoner of Projective Verse he was often linked t o the Black Mountain Poets. Blackburn's untimely death at the age of forty-five, leaves behind a small but brilliant oeuvre. Slim 8vo. Dark beige wrappers, silver metallic and black motif on front panel with russet let... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
IN PATAGONIA
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977 First Edition, first impression of the author's first book, establishing him as one of his generation's top ranking travel writers. 8vo. 204 pp. A near fine copy, (previous collector's name and date to the half-title), in navy boards, map epps. and frontispiece, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated with black and white photographs. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$550.00
|
| 20) |
IN SEARCH OF A CHARACTER
London: The Bodley Head , 1961 True First Edition. First UK Edition. A fine fresh copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. Based on his trips to West Africa in 1941 & The Belgian Congo 1958. An interesting companion volume to Greene's two African novels, The Heart of the Matter & A Burnt-Out Case. R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene: A Bibliography - Guide to Research, A42. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$110.00
|









