cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY (International Correspondence School) ELECTRIC RAILWAYS INTERIOR WIRING

Scranton: International Textbook Co., 1904. This LEATHER BOUND,thick, hard cover is in VERY GOOD + condition, and is full of illustrations/diagrams, and includes an index. This thorough book covers wiring for trollies, including information on equipment switchboards, boosters, batteries, overhead line construction, rails, track, controllers, motors, heating, brakes, codes, arc lamps and even gas lighting. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The I Chong - Meditations From the Joint (of the Legendary Comedy Duo Cheech and Chong)
Chong, Tommy

The I Chong - Meditations From the Joint (of the Legendary Comedy Duo Cheech and Chong)
New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2006. IN NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in New Condition. 218pp, bound in paper over boards, WITH BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Autobiography.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) I Could Murder Her
Lorac, E.C.R

Doubleday & Co., Inc. For the Crime Club, 1951. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. With DJ in Good Condition, showing edge wear/tear/chips, protected in a mylar cover. 189pp bound in black cloth, with pink lettering. Pages have darkening, with a few corners curled. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, markings or inscriptions. A Crime Club Book - Favorite Sleuth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
4) I Found No Peace - The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent
Miller, Webb

I Found No Peace - The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent
NY: The Literary Guild, Inc., 1936. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. xiii [1] 332pp, bound in original orange cloth, map endpapers, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) I Know I Saw Gypsies - A Theatrical Presentation
Erhard, Tom [adapted by]

I Know I Saw Gypsies - A Theatrical Presentation
Woodstock, Illinois: The Dramatic Publishing Co,, 1982. IN NEW CONDITION. 48pp, stapled book in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. NO LABELS INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The young playwrights who contributed to this show are part of the drama program at New Mexico State University, supervised by Mark Medoff, Tony Award Playwright.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) I Wanted to be an Actress - The Autobiography of Katherine Cornell - SIGNED
Cornell, Katherine / Sedgwick, Ruth Woodbury [as Told to]

NY: Random House, 1939. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY RUTH WOODBURY SEDGWICK, on the ffp. xviii, 361pp, bound in red cloth, binding and hinges tight, WITH NUMEROUS PHOTOGRAPHS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) I Was A Slave - True Life Stories Dictated By Former Slaves in the 1930's - Book 1 Descriptions of Plantation Life
Howell, Donna Wyant [compiled by]

I Was A Slave - True Life Stories Dictated By Former Slaves in the 1930's - Book 1 Descriptions of Plantation Life
Washington D.C.: American Legacy Books, 1998. This soft cover is in FINE CONDITION. 62pp bound in stiff glossy wraps with PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. Contents include a dialect glossary, descriptions of housing, food, clothing, work with full life stories and more. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) I Was A Slave - True Stories Dictated By Former American Slaves in the 1930's - Book 4 The Breeding of Slaves
Howell, Donna Wyant [compiled by]

I Was A Slave - True Stories Dictated By Former American Slaves in the 1930's - Book 4 The  Breeding of Slaves
Washington D.C.: American Legacy Books, 1999. This soft cover is in FINE CONDITION. 64pp bound in stiff glossy wraps with contents on the breeding of male and female slaves with full life stories and a dialect glossary. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) I Wish I Were a Dancer - A 5 Foot Picturama Playbook with Punchouts

I Wish I Were a Dancer - A 5 Foot Picturama Playbook with Punchouts
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1952. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Oblong format, fold-out pages on hardstock, with all punch-out illustrations intact in book (lacks one and a half punch-out stands). CHILDREN'S COLOR ILLUSTRATED. Light rubbing to outer edges. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Pictures By Kaula, Edna. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) IN ENZO'S SPLENDID GARDENS
Polacco, Patricia

IN ENZO'S SPLENDID GARDENS
Stock photo.
A bee innocently flies into Enzo's Italian Restaurant and sets off a chain of disastrous events. Color illustrations accompan... read more

New York: Philomel Books, 1997. This oversized, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. With dust jacket in near fine condition, woth price clipped, protected in a mylar cover. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Beautifullt illustrated childrens book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
Driver, Harold E

University of Chicago Press, 1961. This first printing of the FIRST EDITION, thick hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with a few turned page corners. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with tears, scuffs and pieces missing, protected in a mylar cover. MAP in back pocket is in AS NEW CONDITION. 668 pages includes an index, bibliography, maps, plates and illustrations throughout. This comprehensive book describes the enormous variations of culture patterns among Indians from the Arctic to Panama, at ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
12) THE INQUISITOR A Novel
Walpole, Hugh

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1935. This FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 485 pages bound in blue decorative cloth with black design of a village church. Spine has gold gilt lettering, still bright. Spine has slight sun fading. Top page edge dark blue. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND INTACT. Small booksellers label on back end paper. NO MARKINGS OR INSCRIPTIONS. A contemporary English novel, the fourth in a series, about a cathedral town - Polchester. A GOOD, CLEAN TIGHT COP... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) INTERESTING COLLECTION OF KNITTING AND FABRIC SAMPLES

INTERESTING COLLECTION OF KNITTING AND FABRIC SAMPLES
IN VERY GOOD CONDTION. Early fabric samples mounted on 4-3/4 inch high cards, with notes (ie - "Mother's Dress when quite a little girl") - 25 cards, most have multiples samples on each card. Also a 3-ring binder full of knitting samples, along with directions and patterns- circa 1967. TEXTILES.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) THE INTERRUPTED JOURNEY
Fuller, John G

Dell Book, 1967. This FIRST DELL PRINTING, soft cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. Cover has numerous crease marks. Very interesting account of Betty and Barney Hill, who revealed under hypnosis, their kidnapping for two lost hours, aboard a UFO. Includes photos, diagrams and actual hypnosos sessions. GOOD, TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
15) IRELAND FOR EVERYMAN
Piehler, H.A

Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1938. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 244 pages includes color maps, how to travel, sports and games, Irish history, glossary, notes on Irish language, calendar, bibliography and a tours of various towns. Has owners name on inside front cover. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) AN IRISH TUNEBOOK A TREAURY OF AIRS AND DANCE TUNES, SUITABLE FOR ALL INSTRUMENTS, PART ONE & TWO
Loesberg, John Selected and Edited By

IRELAND: Ossian Publications, 1986. THIS OVERSIZED TWO VOLUME SET IS SOFTCOVER, AND IN AS NEW CONDITION. Laminated covers protecting the hardstock paper cover. Containing two hundred tunes, including Airs, Jigs, Single & Double Jigs, Slip Jigs, Slides, Reels, Hornpipes, Set Dances, Polkas, Marches, Airs by O'Carolan and Misc. GOOD TIGHT COPIES. No inscriptions, markings or labels - VERY CLEAN.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) IVORY, APES, AND JIMIBEL
O'Brien, Brian

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1960. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in Very Good + condition, with light edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. 217 pages bound in green cloth, with stamped design of natives on cover. This young adult novel takes place in the Cameroun bush country, with the author drawing on his own experiences as an ivory trader in French Equatorial Africa. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN THROUGHOUT.. First Edition. Illu... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Iceland - Horseback Tours in Saga Land - WITH THE AUTHOR'S ORIGINAL MAP USED FOR THE JOURNEY IN THIS BOOK
Russell, W.S.C

Iceland - Horseback Tours in Saga Land - WITH THE AUTHOR'S ORIGINAL MAP USED FOR THE JOURNEY IN THIS BOOK
Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1914. BOOK & MAP IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. **The book is bound in original blue cloth, with front hinge starting, binding tight, photographic frontis with additional photographic plates throughout. Armorial bookplate of Catharine L. Howard inside cover. No pockets. **LINEN-BACKED MAP with W.S.C. Russell's (the Author) bookplate mounted inside front cover. The map shows hand drawn routes, with the dates of travels 1909-1913. Map when opened, measures 38-3/4 inches wide ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
19) Ideas and Forms in English and American Literature
Watt, Homer A. & Munn, James B

Ideas and Forms in English and American Literature
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1925. In GOOD++ CONDITION. No jacket. 1204pp bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Text is in double column format. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Notes on back ffp, owners name inside front cover. Textbook.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Idylls of the King
Tennyson, Alfred

London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 261pp plus 8 pp of publishers ads in front of book, bound in green cloth with blind stamping and gilt lettering on spine. Covers darkened with spine top/heel missing, craked hinge, bumped corners and occasional light foxing. BINDING TIGHT.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: