| 1) |
I Came and Saw
|
|
|
London: Alston Rivers, 1908. Hard Cover First edition Good copy. 402pp. The Boer novelist travels to England. Blind embossed green cloth with attractive Mackintosh style rose motif. Black titles. Irregularly spotted to front with white stain. Slightly weak to front inner hinge and with some wear to cloth at external hinge. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.95
($32.08)
|
|
| 2) |
An Idiom Book of New Testament Greek
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 241pp. A syntatical companion to the interpretation of the New Testament aimed at those with a good knowledge of the language. Rubbed to edges. Bleached spotting to front. Bumped to top of spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.28)
|
|
| 3) |
The Idiom of Love: Love Poetry from the Early Sonnets to the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 2000. Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 175pp. A study of love poetry, especially the sonnet, accesible by the general reader. Covers poetry from across western Europe from the thirteenth century through Petrarch, Shakespeare, Labé, and John Donne to Jean Racine in the seventeenth. Very clean and bright. Lightly bumped to corners. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.64)
|
|
| 4) |
The Idiot
|
|
|
USSR: 1987. H/b, 8" x 5", 638pp. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Internally browned. Laminated boards. Slightly bumped to top and tail of spine and corners. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.33)
|
|
| 5) |
Idyllic Realism from Mary Russell Mitford to Hardy
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1988. Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 178pp. Covers Mary Russell Mitford, Tennyson's 'Idyls', satirical representations of villages by Thomas Hood, T. Crofton Croker and C F Adderley ('Peregrine Reedpen'), Harriet Martineau's 'Deerbrook', Mrs Gaskell's 'Cranford' and 'Wives & Daughters', George Eliot's 'Silas Marner', Trollope's 'Rachel Ray' and Hardy's 'Under the Greenwood Tree' and &... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.33)
|
|
| 6) |
Illuminations: An Anthology of Welsh Short Prose
|
|
|
Cardiff: Welsh Academic Press, 1998. Hard Cover Fine copy in fine dw. 237pp. A collection of essays on a wide variety of topics by diverse writers including R. S. Thomas, Kate Roberts, T. H. Parry-Williams, T. J. Morgan, Prys Morgan, Sanders Lewis, Eluned Morgan and Islwyn Ffowc Elis. Selected and translated by the founder of the magazine 'Poetry Wales'. Includes bibliographical notes on authors. Very clean and bright. A fine copy in like dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Illustrated Children's Books
|
|
|
London: British Library, 1995 . Paperback Reprint Near fine, bright copy. 80 pp. Traces the development of children's illustrated books from the eighteenth century to the 1920s. Illustrations in black & white and colour. Minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.03
($14.52)
|
|
| 8) |
Illustrated Children's Books
|
|
|
London: British Library, 1995 . Paperback Reprint Near fine, bright copy. 80 pp. Traces the development of children's illustrated books from the eighteenth century to the 1920s. Illustrations in black & white and colour. Minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.03
($14.52)
|
|
| 9) |
Illustrated Dictionary of Art Terms
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1987. Paperback Ex-Library Good, sound copy. 220pp. With 4000 definitions rekating to drawing, painting, graphics, sculpture, architecture, ceramics, textiles, photography etc. 60 artist biographies. Some black and white illustrations. Revised editionn. Ex-libraru copy with usual stamps etc. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.11)
|
|
| 10) |
Illustrated Guide to the Art Collections in the Manchester Corporation Galleries
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester Art Galleries Committee, 1938. Paperback Fair copy. 152pp. Mainly black and whote plates of paintings, drawings and sculpture. Worn to spine through still strongly sewn together. Some foxing, mainly to prelims and closed page edges; plates are unaffected. Collection of relevant newspaper cuttings loosely enclosed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.11)
|
|
| 11) |
The Image of the City and Other Essays
|
|
|
Geoffrey Bles, 1958. First edition 199pp. Selected by Anne Ridler with a critical introduction. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.33)
|
|
| 12) |
The Imaginary Library: An Essay on Literature and Society
|
|
|
New Jersey: Princeton Univ Press, 1982. Hardcover Very good copy in very good dw. 186pp. Study of the problems with the values and methods of literary practice. With close readings of Saul Bellow's Humboldt's Gift, Bernard Malamud' s The Tennats, Vladimir Nabokov's Pale Fire, and Norman Mailer's Of a Fire on the Moon. Princeton Essays in Literature Series. Quarter bound with black buckram to spime and green cloth to bards. Label is an attractive green and gilt. Slightly bumped to spine ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.22)
|
|
| 13) |
Imagination in Transit: The Fiction of Philip Roth
|
|
|
Sheffield: Shefield Academic Press, 1996. Hard Cover Fine copy in fine dw. 140pp. An assessment of the work of the American novelist Roth that concentrates on his development from realism to the experimental. It also relates Roth's work to the Jewish literary traditions. Bibliography and index of names. Very clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.33)
|
|
| 14) |
The Importance of Being Constance: A Biography of Oscar Wilde's Wife
|
|
|
London: Hale, 1983. Hard Cover First edition Near fine copy. 160pp. A number of black and white plates. A biography of Constance Wilde (nee LLoyd) reassesing a life spent in her husband's literary shadow and the shadow of the scandal of his imprisonment for homosexuality. A number of newspaper reviews tucked loosely inside. Lightly sunned to spine of dw. Minimal edge wear. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.33)
|
|
| 15) |
Improvised Europeans American Literary Expatriates and the Siege of London
|
|
|
An examination of four American authors--Henry Adams, Henry James, Ezra Pound, and T. S. Eliot--who spent most of their liter... read more
New York: Basic Books, 1998. Hardcover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 383pp. An examination of the lives and works of Henry Adams, Henry James, T. S. Eliot, and Ezra Pound against the background of American social and political history, especially the growing emancipation of women and the mass non-Anglo-Saxon immigration, from which the author argues they fled. Smartly quarter bound with blue cloth to the spine with white titles, and grey papers to the boards. Slight ink mark to back of dw othe... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.25
($22.92)
|
|
| 16) |
Improvised Europeans American Literary Expatriates and the Siege of London
|
|
|
An examination of four American authors--Henry Adams, Henry James, Ezra Pound, and T. S. Eliot--who spent most of their liter... read more
New York: Basic Books, 1998. Hardcover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 383pp. An examination of the lives and works of Henry Adams, Henry James, T. S. Eliot, and Ezra Pound against the background of American social and political history, especially the growing emancipation of women and the mass non-Anglo-Saxon immigration, from which the author argues they fled. Smartly quarter bound with blue cloth to the spine with white titles, and grey papers to the boards. Slight ink mark to back of dw othe... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.25
($22.92)
|
|
| 17) |
In Fine Fettle: Lancashire Dialect Poems
|
|
|
Blackpool: Landy Publishing Co, 1994. Paperback Very good copy. 40pp. Dialect poetry - humorous rhyming stories. Lightly rubbed. Stapled binding. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.90
($3.06)
|
|
| 18) |
In Office
|
|
|
London: Little Brown and Co., 1999. H/b, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 567pp. Politcal memoirs from the former Chancellor of the Exchequer. Small selection of black and white plates. Dw is rubbed to egde with a long closed spilt to front. A near fine copy in near good dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.58
($28.27)
|
|
| 19) |
In Search of Elegance Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction
|
|
|
Montreal: Liverpool / McGill-Queen's University Press, 1999. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 409pp. Deals with the philosophy of architecture and theories of urban design. Over 70 black and white illustrations. Focuses on the Palais-Royal, the Fondation Rothschild Worker's Residence (both in Paris) and the Municipality of Outremont in Montreal. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.30
($21.39)
|
|
| 20) |
In Search of History: A Personal Adventure
|
|
|
London: Harper & Row, 1978. H/b, 9.5" x 6", 559pp. Brown cloth. Rubbed and bumped somewhat. Surface split to external hinge but still sound. Previous owner's name and gift inscription to endpaper. A good + copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







