Titles starting with I from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 219
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
I : Six Lectures (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1952-1953)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1953. NEAR FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD dust jacket (price clipped, moderate edge wear, small pieces missing). Signed by previous owner "Barbara Brooks Morgan / 1955" and then inscribed by her "now - 1988 / for Caitlin Morgan / with love -- / Grandma" (both in blue ink on the half-title page). The original owner was the famed photographer Barbara Morgan, from whose family the book was acquired. Archival dust jacket protector provided... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
I AM A LOVER with Comment from Various Sources Selected By Evan S. Connell, Jr
|
|
|
Oakland, CA, USA: Angel Island Publications, Inc., 1961. The exceedingly scarce hardcover edition. NEAR FINE stated 3rd edition (previous owner's gift inscription) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, minor edge wear, closed tear in spine). Archival dust jacket protector provided. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stoll, Jerry (photographs). ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 3) |
"I Am Honored to Be Here Today..." : Commencement Speeches by Notable Personalities
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A.: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1985. NEAR FINE 1st edition in printed cover (top page edges a bit soiled), without a dust jacket (as issued). EDITOR INSCRIBED: "Kenneth -- / With admiration, respect, & best wishes, / Don Grunewald / March 21, 1985" (in blue ink on the front pastedown). This association copy was purchased from the estate of the late Dr. Kenneth B. Clark. Dr. Clark, whose research was seminal in the development of the civil rights movement, conducted major... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
"I Am Honored to Be Here Today..." : Commencement Speeches by Notable Personalities
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A.: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1985. FINE 1st edition in printed cover, without a dust jacket (as issued). EDITOR INSCRIBED: "Al -- / With admiration & best wishes, / Don Grunewald / March 20, 1985" (in blue ink on the front pastedown).. ISBN: 0379112523. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. BACCALAUREATE ADDRESSES EDUCATION HIGHER. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Am Jackie Chan : My Life in Action
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (generic & with some Chinese characters) : "Love u / Jackie Chan / 98" (in broad black felt-tip pen on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0345415035 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Bow to the Stones : Memories of a New York Childhood
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Howard Frisch, 1963. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in a GOOD pictorial dust jacket (price intact, moderate edge wear & rubbing, closed tears, head & foot of spine chipped). Archival dust jacket protector provided. PUBLISHER INSCRIBED : "For Bert -- / a new friend ! / from the publisher / Howard Frisch" (in black ink on the front free endpaper). A charming illustrated ahe autobiography of a well-loved mime, clown, comedian, singer, and entertainer of vaudeville and... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
I CAPTURE THE CASTLE : A Romantic Comedy (The Drama Library)
|
|
|
London, England: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955. FINE stated 1st edition thus (Drama Library edition) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (British price intact, spine a bit tanned). A romantic comedy adapted from the author's novel of the same name.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Can't Go On, I'll Go on : A Selection from Samuel Beckett's Work
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Grove Press, Inc., 1976. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). A selection from Samuel Beckett's work, edited by Richard W. Seaver with a long and incisive introduction. xlviii + 621 pages, including a selected bibliography.. ISBN: 0394406699 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Can't Tell You
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Graphia/Houghton Mifflin Company, 2004. FINE stated 1st printing in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED (incorporating the book's title): "Sam -- / [I Can't Tell You] / so stop asking ! / Hillary Frank" (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 061849491x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Frank, Hillary.. FICTION FAMILY PROBLEMS INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS ELECTIVE MUTISM LETTERS PUNS AND PUNNING COLLEGES UNIVERSITIES. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
I, Elvis: Confessions of a Conterfeit King
|
|
|
On a bet from his editor, novelist William McCranor Henderson became an Elvis impersonator at the age of 52, donning the jump... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Boulevard Books, 1997. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For David -- / An awesome presence / on rhythm. Thanks for the / back-up and a great / time -- All best & TCB / Bill" (in blue ink on the title page).. ISBN: 1572972556. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. IMPERSONATION PRESLEY ELVIS 1935 1977. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Fly as I Please (an aviation memoir)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1953. FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, head & foot of spine chipped). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's publicity phot of the author laid in. Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. AVIATION HISTORY WOMEN FLYERS MEMOIR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
I Gave at the Office
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Simon and Schuster, 1971. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 067120839x . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
I HEAR AMERICA SINGING (poems)
|
|
|
Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: The R.L. Bryan Company, 1970. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "for dearest Ann, / with the love of / her Arch / Feb. 17, 1971." (in black ink on the front free endpaper). The following note appears in pencil on the rear pastedown : "Arch's last book. / P. 37 for me" (on page 37 is "O Stay !" a delightful love poem about when they first fell in love).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Ha... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
I LOOK DIVINE (a novel)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 089919530x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
I MARRY YOU : A Sheaf of Love Poems
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1958. FINE stated 2nd printing in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, spine a bit sunned). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "for Gerry Larson / on a happy visit to Knox. / John Ciardi" (in blue ink on the front free endpaper). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
I NOMADI KUCI dell' Afghanistan
|
|
|
Roma, Italy: Edizione Abete, 1970. NEAR FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD pictorial dust jacket (Italian price intact, moderate edge wear, creasing and chipping). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Text in Italian. Large quarto volume (8.25" by 11.25"), 256 pages, bibliography, index, illustrated with 62 striking B&W photographs by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Castelli Gattinara, Gian Carlo (photographs). ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Never Saw Another Butterfly : Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp, 1942-1944
|
|
|
A total of 15,000 children under the age of 15 passed through Terezin from 1942 to 1944; less than 100 survived. In these poe... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1978. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0805205985. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. CHILDREN POETRY JUVENILE NONFICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
I Ought to Be in Pictures : A New Comedy (a play)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1981. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0394517741. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
I PLEDGE ALLEGIANCE... : The True Story of the Walkers : An American Spy Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Margie and Bob, / With friendship. / Howard" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0671626140 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ESPIONAGE RUSSIAN TRUE CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Protest ! : Khe Sanh, Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Signet/New Ameican Library, 1968. NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (April, 1968) in pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear to top edge of rear cover).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Duncan, David Douglas (photographs). ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (110)$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (64)
Filter by country:
United States (219)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



