Titles starting with I from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 857
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
| 1) |
I, ALEPPO [LASER BOOKS #35]
|
|
|
Toronto: Laser Books [1976], 1976. First edition. [190] pages [last numbered page is 189]. Otherwise Near Fine copy with one light bump to the rear spine edge.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
I AM A BARBARIAN
|
|
|
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc [1967], 1967. First edition. Brown cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 287 pages, frontispiece drawing. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a few tiny edge tears and some thin streak staining to the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $151.00
|
|
| 3) |
I AM A PILOT
|
|
|
[Hauppauge]: Barron's [Educational Series Inc] [1994], 1994. Presumed first edition. "Come along with the twins as they soar into the sky on a big jetliner and dream about what it would be like to be a real pilot!" Glossy pictorial boards [about 6" x 10"], [24] pages [board book], color illustrated. Near Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
I AM MY OWN WOMAN: THE OUTLAW LIFE OF CHARLOTTE VON MAHLSDORF, BERLIN'S MOST DISTINGUISHED TRANSVESTITE [originally published in German as ICH BIN MEINE EIGENE FRAU]
|
|
|
This is the memoir of Charlotte von Mahlsdorf, who was born Lothar Berfelde in Mahlsdorf near Berlin in 1928. His mother was ... read more
[Pittsburgh, PA and San Francisco, CA]: [Cleis Press Inc] [1995], 1995. First edition [stated] but actually only the first US edition. Pictorial wrappers, 179+ pages, photo-illustrated. VG copy [front cover and some upper corner creasing] with owner's name [blacked-out] and date to the upper right corner of the first page and a brief page reference at the top of the last blank page.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
I AM NOT THE OTHER HOUDINI
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library / Harper & Row Publishers [1979], 1979. First edition thus of the author's first book. "It is 2079 and the eastern and western regions of the United States are verging on civil war." 186 pages. About VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning] with top edge soiling.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
I AM NOT THE OTHER HOUDINI
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row [1978], 1978. First edition of the author's first book. Review copy with review slip [corner creases] laid in. Some spine slant else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with tiny edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
I AM PHOENIX: POEMS FOR TWO VOICES
|
|
|
This collection of 15 poems, intended to be read aloud by two people, tells of the activities of a variety of birds over the ... read more
[New York]: A Charlotte Zolotow Book / A Harper Trophy Book / Harper & Row Publishers [1989], 1989. First edition thus. "In this companion volume to JOYFUL NOISE: POEMS FOR TWO VOICES, the winner of the 1989 Newbery Medal, Paul Fleischman celebrates the sound, the sense, the essence of birds". Orange pictorial wrappers, [52] pages [last numbered page is 51], illustrated. VG copy [slight fading to the spine and portion of the rear cover, light rear cover creasing].. First Edition Thus. Trade Pa... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
I AM THE CENTRAL PARK JOGGER: A STORY OF HOPE AND POSSIBLITY
|
|
|
In 1989, Trisha Meili was attacked while jogging after work in New York City's Central Park. She suffered serious wounds, and... read more
New York: Scribner [2003], 2003. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 257 pages, resources, acknowledgments. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
I AM THE CLAY [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. 211+ pages. Fluid-staining to the black cloth spine and to part of the top of the text block [although the main body of the text is not stained] and the endpapers, else would be a Near Fine copy in Dust Wrapper with substantial areas of staining [although the staining is heaviest on the blind side]. So sold as a reading/filler copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
I, BARBARIAN: A NEW, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL WORK WRITTEN UNDER THE PSEUDONYM JAY SCOTLAND
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books [1976], 1976. First edition thus. "They defied the might of Genghis Khan...a brave young warrior from Frankistan and the beautiful Oriental maiden, Cho Soo. Theirs was a forbidden passion that was at once supremely delicate and yet relentless". 282+ pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, some cover creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
I CAME, I SAW, I LOST MY LUGGAGE; ET TU, ROYAL SWAZI AIRLINES?
|
|
|
[London]: Little Brown and Company [1996], 1996. First edition. 421 pages. Price sticker on the front paste-down else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with light wear/creasing to the spine head.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
I CAN DRAW THE BIBLE: THE OLD TESTAMENT
|
|
|
[New York]: Little Simon [Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division] [1998], 1998. First edition. "From Adam and Eve to Jonah and the big fish, learn to draw important figures and events from the Old Testament". Oversize [about 8.5" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, unpaginated, with step-by-step black and white drawings throughout. Unmarked Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
I CAN HANDLE THIS TOWN
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Holloway House Publishing Co [1970], 1970. First edition. Holloway House 88-203. "Tells it like it is between a call girl and her clients---the sadists and the salves, the transvestites, the drug freaks, the homosexuals". Photo of blonde in bra and panties with whip cover art by William Rotsler. 202 pages. Otherwise VG+ copy [cheap paper tanned] with slight warping to the body of the book from improper storage.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
I, CARMELITA TROPICANA: PERFORMING BETWEEN CULTURES
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press [2000], 2000. First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 195+ pages, acknowledgments, credits. Otherwise Near Fine copy marred by creasing to the upper portion of the first half of the book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
I CHOSE DENMARK
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran & Company Inc, 1940. First edition [stated]. 291 pages. VG+ copy in edgeworn, lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with slight spine fading and some edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
I DON'T WANT TO BE RICH, JUST ABLE: POEMS
|
|
|
Montgomery: NewSouth Books [2002], 2002. Later [2nd] printing. "In this intimate collection of poems, an African American writer and mother looks with compelling honesty at love, faith, family, and what it means to be a woman and an African American". 173+ pages. Otherwise Fine copy with a 1/4" area of damage to the top edge of the front board in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a few small areas of light colored staining to the front panel.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Go... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
I FALL TO PIECES: THE MUSIC AND LIFE OF PATSY CLINE
|
|
|
Holbrook, MA: Adams Publishing [1995], 1995. First edition. This copy has been dated in the year of issue ["December 1995"], inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 258 pages, photo-illustrated, discography and recording history, bibliography, index. VG or better copy [some cocking/bowing to the book, light spine head bumping] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
I FLED HIM, DOWN THE NIGHTS AND DOWN THE DAYS [including the text of "THE HOUND OF HEAVEN"]
|
|
|
Chicago: Loyola University Press [1970], 1970. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, 128 pages, heavily photo-illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy [scattered light wear].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
I FOUND CLEOPATRA
|
|
|
[West Linn]: Fax Collector's Editions [1977], 1977. First US edition. Part of the Famous Pulp Classics series. Color cover / black and white title page art by Stephen E. Fabian, interior illustrations by another artist, 111 pages. Near Fine copy with two tiny stains.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
I, FRANCIS
|
|
|
Maryknoll: Orbis Books [1982], 1982. First edition thus [no statement of printing]. "Carlo Carretto's story is about Francis and his time, but he keeps one eye ever on our own times---and, inspite of the lapse of more than seven centuries, succeeds in drawing for us a lesson both Sweet and sever.' Messaggero di S. Antonio". A biography of St. Francis as if told by himself. 125 pages plus ads at the rear. Near Fine copy save for page edge foxing in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 3/8" to... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (693)Fine or New (119)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (292)$5-10 (198)
$10-25 (260)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (426)Paperback (429)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (628)
Signed (96)
With photos (367)
Filter by country:
United States (857)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![I AM MY OWN WOMAN: THE OUTLAW LIFE OF CHARLOTTE VON MAHLSDORF, BERLIN'S MOST DISTINGUISHED TRANSVESTITE [originally published in German as ICH BIN MEINE EIGENE FRAU] I AM MY OWN WOMAN: THE OUTLAW LIFE OF CHARLOTTE VON MAHLSDORF, BERLIN'S MOST DISTINGUISHED TRANSVESTITE [originally published in German as ICH BIN MEINE EIGENE FRAU]](http://i.biblio.com/z/103/440/9781573440103.jpg)







![I FLED HIM, DOWN THE NIGHTS AND DOWN THE DAYS [including the text of "THE HOUND OF HEAVEN"] I FLED HIM, DOWN THE NIGHTS AND DOWN THE DAYS [including the text of "THE HOUND OF HEAVEN"]](http://i.biblio.com/b/570s/256915570-0-s.jpg)

