Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) I Am A Strange Loop
Hofstadter, Douglas

I Am A Strange Loop
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Books, 2007 Philosophy. The author is Professor of Cognitive Science at Indiana University, and has won a Pulitizer Prize for General Non Fiction in 1979. This copy of I am a Strange Loop is a 2nd printing, Copyright 2007. ISBN 0465030785. Clean interior. xix + 412pp including Epilogue, Notes, Acknowledgements, and Index. ** flaws: top edges on a few pages appear ruffled due to use of paper clips by a previous owner. Else VG / VG dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) I, Barbarian
Jakes, John

Pinnacle Books (1976) ISBN 0523009712. Fiction. wrap-around cover art by Dean Cate. First printing. Aug. 1976. [paperback] 4x7. Clean pages. **faults: One page corner turned down. Creases on spine and front cover near joint. Edge and corner wear. Small corner crease. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) I Been in Sorrow's Kitchen and Licked Out All the Pots
Straight, Susan

Marietta Cook is different from the other Gullah-speaking women among whom she lives. Choosing isolation, she focuses on rais... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1992 ISBN 1562829637. Fiction: Jacket art by Michael Schwab. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** flaws: Light wear on lower edges. VG / Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) I Can Read About Indians
Warren, Elizabeth

Troll Associates. Children. illustrated by Virginia McWilliams. copyright 1975. [trade size paperback] Oblong book 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. Unpaginated - about 48 pages. Clean pages. ** faults: abrasion on front blank endpaper. Cover surfaces color rubbed. Edge and corner wear. Good+ to VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) I Can Read About My Own Body
Eastman, David

Troll Associates. Children. illustrated by Judith Fringuello. copyright 1973. [trade size paperback] Oblong book. 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. small rubber stamp on inner side of rear cover, abrasion on blank front endpaper. Minor cover dents. VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) I Can Read About Reptiles
Cutts, David

Troll Associates. Child. illustrated. by John Howard. copyright 1973. Trade size paperback. oblong book 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. Unpaginated, about 48 pages. Clean pages. ** flaws: rubber stamp on inner side of rear cover, and previous owner name in pencil. Abrasion on front blank endpaper. Edge and corner wear. Else VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) I Didn't Say Goodbye
Vegh, Claudine

E.P.Dutton (1984). ISBN 0525243089. First American edition. Hardcover in original priced dust jacket. Trans. by Ros Schwartz. Afterword by Bruno Bettelheim. Interviews with 28 French men and women, children of the holocaust. 179pp. Clean pages. ** faults: dj has a few light surface rubs, minor crimp to spine head. VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) I Do, I Do
Bauer, Pamela

Harlequin Books (1994). ISBN 0373706057. Signed by author. "To Nancy, Enjoy! Pamela Bauer. RWA - NY 1994" Harlequin Superromance 605 July. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean inside, NO spine creasing. ** faults: tiny crease at corner tip. Minor edge and corner wear. Else Near fine.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) I Don't See Me in Your Eyes Anymore
Benjamin, Bennie & Weiss, George / words and music by

Laurel Music Corp.; NY. Sheet Music. Piano / Vocal. Blue cover with photo Perry Como. Size about 9 x 12. Flaws: light edgewear, corner creased. VG. softcover.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) I Had a Hammer - The Hank Aaron Story
Aaron, Hank / Wheeler, L

Harper Collins (1991). ISBN 0060163216. Autobiography. First edition. Hardcover. remainder mark. Else Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) I Heard the Owl Call My Name
Craven, Margaret

Doubleday (1973). Author's first novel. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket illustrated by Nicholas Gaetano. Clean interior. **Faults: Slightly sloped. Dj has a few soil marks. VG / VG dj . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) I Hide, We Seek
Stern, Richard Martin

Lancer Books (1967). Mystery. no edition stated. Lancer 73-581 [paperback]. 4x7 inches. A bit of foxing on front cover at top corner and fore-edge. VG+. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) I Love Books - A Guide Through Bookland
Snider, John D

Washington DC: Review and Herald. , 1947 NO Dust jacket. Revised Edition. 9th printing, January 1947. Flexible Brown leather-like binding. Original Box included All edges gilt. Bound-in ribbon marker. Approx. size is 4 x 7 inches. 575pp includes bibliography, book lists by category, and index. Clean interior. ** faults: 2 tiny nicks on cover edge, minor light wear on spine ends. Box has light wear. VG / no dj. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) I Love You, I Love You, I Love You!
Bemelmans, Ludwig

Garden City, NY: Sun Dial Press., 1945 Fiction. Hardcover, red-decorated gray boards, with red tint on top edge. Illustrated endpapers and text. 207pp. ** flaws: wear at spine ends and light wear on corner tips. VG minus / NO dj.. Hardcover. Very Good minus. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon and Schuster (c.1974). ISBN 0671217674. Gardening. Book Club edition. illustrated by Dot Cohn. Master Gardener, Jerry Baker discusses indoor gardening. Hardcover, cloth binding. 320pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: Dust jacket has edgewear, tiny edge chip, several very short edge tears. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon & Schuster (1974). ISBN 0671217674. Gardening indoors. 4th printing, 1974 edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Green cloth binding. illus. by Dot Cohn. 320pp includes index. ** Faults: Very slight slope to book, remainder mark on lower block edge, Un-used bookplate on front endpaper. Pages are clean except one page in Index has a soil smudge. VG+ / VG+ Dj . Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) I Take Pictures for Adventure
Stobart, Tom

Doubleday 1958. Later printing. Hardcover. b/w photos, 288pp. Patchy area on front cloth binding - faded look from insect damage. Dj has small chips at spine ends and corner tips. Near VG / VG minus dj. [photography]. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) I, The King
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

McGraw-Hill; NY (1966). Fiction. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Biographical fiction about Philip IV of Spain and the women who most influenced his life. Hardcover. illustrated endpapers, b/w Plates by Velazquez and others, Maps, Genealogical Chart, Author's Note, Bibliography, About the Author, 367pp. Clean inside. ** Flaws: Slight softening to edge at spine ends. Short tears on dust jacket at edges. Else VG / VG minus dj in mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) I Was a Killer for the Hells Angels - The True Story of Serge Quesnel
Martineau, Pierre

I Was a Killer for the Hells Angels - The True Story of Serge Quesnel
Stock photo.
Ontario.: McClelland & Stewart., 2003 ISBN 0771054920. Translation by Jean-Paul Murray. First English printing 2003 - previously published in French language, 2002. Paperback, size about 4x7 inches. xv + 8 unpaginated b/w photo pages + 263pp. Near Fine. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) I, Weapon
Runyon, Charles W

Popular Library (1977). ISBN 0445041277. Science Fiction & Fantasy. First Printing, Dec. 1977. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean tight inside. Flat spine with no creases. Nice covers. *faults: Very faint hinge crease on front cover. Lower corner shows some wear. Else a near fine copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (100)

Filter by country:
United States (235)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: