Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) I AM A BARBARIAN
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

I AM A BARBARIAN
Tarzana, Ca,: Edgar Rice Burroughs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. I Am A Barbarian. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. , (1967). 8vo. 287pp. Burgundy cloth. Fine in DJ. Frontis and cover art by Jeff Jones. 1st edition. Currey p88. With typed form letter by Robert Hodes with printed signature, 3p, 4to, July 18, 1972, listing increase... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $264.55
2) I AM AN AMERICAN
May not be noted

I AM AN AMERICAN
Scribners. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo; Small pocket manual courtesy of Special Agent J Rech Jr for new citizens. ND but circa 1920's; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
3) I. C. S. REFERENCE LIBRARY #173, HYDROSTATICS, PNEUMATICS, HYDRAULICS, ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY, HEAT, ENTROPY AND STEAM, STEAM ENGINE MECHANISM, STEAM ENGINE INDICATORS AND DIAGRAMS, SIMPLE NON-CONDENSING STEAM ENGINES, COMPOUND AND CONDENSING ENGINES, St
I. C. S. Staff

I. C. S. REFERENCE LIBRARY #173, HYDROSTATICS, PNEUMATICS, HYDRAULICS,  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY, HEAT, ENTROPY AND STEAM, STEAM ENGINE MECHANISM,  STEAM ENGINE INDICATORS AND DIAGRAMS, SIMPLE NON-CONDENSING STEAM ENGINES,  COMPOUND AND CONDENSING ENGINES, St
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3/4 leather over brown cloth. Leather shows wear spots and cloth has fading. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.57
4) I. C. S. REFERENCE LIBRARY , ALGEBRA
International Correspondence Schools (Ed & compiled)

I. C. S. REFERENCE LIBRARY , ALGEBRA
International Textbook Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Three-quarter leather over pebblegrain cloth. Publish 1908 this book is exclusively algebra.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.35
5) I.C.S. reference library A series of textbooks prepared for the students of the International Correspondence Schools and containing in permanent form ... questions used in their various courses
May not be noted

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; C400 pages; International correcpsondence schools reference to accounting for many different types of buisnesses foldouts, etc clean. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
6) I COULD DO ANYTHING IF I ONLY KNEW WHAT IT WAS HOW TO DISCOVER WHAT YOU REALLY WANT AND HOW TO GET IT
Sher, Barbara with Barbara Smith

I COULD DO ANYTHING IF I ONLY KNEW WHAT IT WAS HOW TO DISCOVER WHAT YOU  REALLY WANT AND HOW TO GET IT
May not be noted.. As New with no dust jacket. Paperback. ISBN: 0-385-307 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Sher, Barbara I Could Do Anything Delacorte New York 1994. 2nd Printing Paperback Good+. 8vo, 322, Trade paperback. As new ISBN: 0-385-30788-8.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
7) I FOUGHT WITH CUSTER: THE STORY OF SERGEANT WINDOLPH; LAST SURVIVOR OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN [SIGNED] [G]
As Told To Hunt, Frazier and Robert

I FOUGHT WITH CUSTER: THE STORY OF SERGEANT WINDOLPH; LAST SURVIVOR OF THE  LITTLE BIG HORN [SIGNED] [G]
N Y, N Y: Charles Scribner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages; Alleged last survivor. Signed and dedicated to Harry Van Horn on first blank by Frazier Hunt and Robert Hunt, dated March 30 1947 [graphic available]. With appendix and Scribner A. ; Signed by All Authors . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $97.95
8) I FOUND NO PEACE: THE JOURNAL OF A FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
Miller, Webb

I FOUND NO PEACE: THE JOURNAL OF A FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Miller, Webb I Found NO Peace: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent NY: Simon & Schuster, 1936. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 332 pp, This book is noted as being autographed, but darned if I can figure out the relevance- being sold as an unsigned first. Good hardbound, soun... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
9) I FOUND SHANGRI-LA
Tobe, John

I FOUND SHANGRI-LA
The Provoker Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
10) I GAVE MY HEART
Hartman, Mrs. Gustave

I GAVE MY HEART
May not be noted.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hartman, mrs. Gustave I gave my heart the citadel press, ( 1960 ) . Lengthy inscription + signature on front end paper. Vg+/vg hardbound with dust jacket. Scarcesigned book by author. New York's Lower East Side; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
11) I HATE THURSDAY
Ferril, , Thomas Hornsby

I HATE THURSDAY
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; I Hate Thursday New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946. Hard Cover. . First Edition so stated; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) I HAVE A KIND OF FEAR: CONFESSIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF WHITE TEACHERS AND BLACK STUDENTS IN CITY SCHOOLS
Larson, Richard C. , and Olson, James L. (Eds) ,

I HAVE A KIND OF FEAR: CONFESSIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF WHITE TEACHERS AND  BLACK STUDENTS IN CITY SCHOOLS
Chicago: Quadrangle. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 139 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) I HAVE FOUGHT A GOOD FIGHT: THE STORY OF JEWISH MISSION PIONEERING IN AMERICA
Cohn, Joseph Hoffman

I HAVE FOUGHT A GOOD FIGHT: THE STORY OF JEWISH MISSION PIONEERING IN  AMERICA
American Board of Missions To the Jews. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. The 1953. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages; I have fought a good fight: the story of jewish mission pioneering in america. Publ 1953. Fine appearing; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) I HAVE ONLY MYSELF TO BLAME
Bibesco, Elizabeth

I HAVE ONLY MYSELF TO BLAME
New York, New York: George H. Doran Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Presumed the first edition with earlier copyrights and magazines McCall and Republic. Published 1921 original gray cloth with paper titles. Shelf where two covers otherwise book is sounding clean throughout but no markings; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.57
15) I Heard the Owl Call My Name
Craven, Margaret

I Heard the Owl Call My Name
Doubleday Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385025866 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 166 pages; A minister deep in the seacoast wilds of British Columbia. 1973 . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) I, JUDAS
Caldwell, Taylor & Jess Stearn

I, JUDAS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; CALDWELL, Taylor & Jess Stearn I, Judas NY: Signet, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. First Thus, First Printing. Biblical Fiction. 337 Pages. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) I LIBRI DI VIAGGIO E LE GUIDE DELLA RACCOLTA LUIGI VITTORIO FOSSATI BELLANI; CATALOGO DESCRITTIVO, A CURA DI ANTONIO PESCARZOLI (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLS)
Bellani, Luigi Vittorio Fossati. (compiled by)

I LIBRI DI VIAGGIO E LE GUIDE DELLA RACCOLTA LUIGI VITTORIO FOSSATI  BELLANI; CATALOGO DESCRITTIVO, A CURA DI ANTONIO PESCARZOLI (COMPLETE IN 3  VOLS)
Roma: Edizioni Di Storia E Letteratura/ Maurizio Martino. As New with no dust jacket. 1999 (1957). Facsimile. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 637,644,659 pages; A very worthwhile and complete bibliography of fully described Italian Guide Books and travel books. I LIBRI DI VIAGGIO E LE GUIDE DELLA RACCOLTA LUIGI VITTORIO FOSSATI BELLANI; CATALOGO DESCRITTIVO, A CURA DI ANTONIO PESCARZOLI (COMPLETE IN 3 VO... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $244.95
18) I LIVED THIS STORY The Campus Prize Novel
White, Betty

I LIVED THIS STORY The Campus Prize Novel
NY: A. L. Burt Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The amazing story of what college did to this co-ed (which appears to be plenty) . Very attractive appearance. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.40
19) I LOOKED & I LISTENED INFORMAL RECOLLECTIONS OF RADIO AND TV
Gross, Ben

I LOOKED & I LISTENED INFORMAL RECOLLECTIONS OF RADIO AND TV
Arlington House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0870000950 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) I LOVE MISS TILLI BEAN
Chase, Ilka

I LOVE MISS TILLI BEAN
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Chase, Ilka I Love Miss Tilli Bean NY: Doubleday, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD Stated 1st Ed. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead &... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (246)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)
With dust jacket (242)
Signed (33)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (356)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: