cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) I Know This Much is True
Lamb, Wally

I Know This Much is True
Stock photo.
A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long no... read more

Harper Collins, 1998. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket By the author of She's Come Undone. Edgewear to book and dustjacket. ISBN: 0060391626 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) I would Have Loved Him If I Had Not Killed Him
Ribeiro, Edgard Telles

A crime of passion resurfaces after 60 years when Fernando, a film director, is reunited by chance with Andrea, an antiques d... read more

St. Martin's, 1994. Hardback 1st US Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. A very young woman, a very old man, a horrific murder, and an across-the-century search from Basilia to Paris for the astonishing truth about Guilhermina Maia Macedo. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret A. Neves. ISBN: 0312110022 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) I'll Tell You a Tale
Dobie, J. Frank

Little, Brown, 1960. Hardback 1st edition stated Near Fine in Very Good DJ Book has very light wear at spine ends, some old pencil marks on endpapers and small pencil marks next to several titles in the list of books by Dobie. Dust jacket has some light soil and edgewear and is missing a small (1/2 inch) triangular chip at lower left corner. 51 stories selected by the author and Isabel Gaddis, some rewritten by the author for this publication. Illustrated with 32 drawings by Ben Carleton Mead. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Illustrated Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story
Beerbohm, Max

Yale University Press, 1985. Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Some cock in spine, barely visible stain on lower spine of dust jacket. Very nice copy. 80 illustrations by the author. Introduction by N. John Hall. Illustrated endpapers. Originally published in 1911, this is the only novel written by the talented satirist who was prolific with his caricatures and essays. Zuleika is unlike any other heroine in fiction, and when she goes to Oxford, she manages to get the entire student body of Ju... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) In Search of Snow
Urrea, Luis Alberto

HarperCollins, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. Set in Arizona in the mid-1950s. 'Tells the story of Mike McGurk, a sort of blue-collar Don Quixote, whose search for love forms the backbone of this picaresque novel.' ISBN: 0060170891 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) In the Loyal Mountains
Bass, Rick

In the Loyal Mountains
Stock photo.
Short fiction by Rick Bass that reflects his interest in natural history.

Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one 3-inch closed tear, else fine. Lyrical short stories from Montana author and wilderness enthusiast. ISBN: 039571687x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Indications for Psychoanalysis; The Place of the Dream in Clinical Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph II
Joseph, Edward D. (editor); Waldhorn, Herbert F

International Universities Press, 1967. Softcover Very Good condition. A few light pencil marks, else fine. Contents: Indications for Psychoanalysis and The Place of the Dream in Clinical Psychoanalysis, both by Herbert F. Waldhorn. 106 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Inferno
Creasey, John

Walker and Company, 1966. Hardback 1st US Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dr. Palfrey and Z5, his international crime-fighting organization, must stop an arsonist out to control the world. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has small edge tears, internal tape repairs. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Informed Consent: A Study of Decisionmaking in Psychiatry
Lidz, Charles W.; Meisel, Alan; Zerubavel, Eviatar; Carter, Mary; Sestak, Regina M.; Roth, Loren H

Guilford Press, 1984. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Foreword by Alan A. Stone. Guilford Law and Behavior Series, Volume I. Examination of the law and ethics of informed consent as it relates to psychiatric treatment. ISBN: 0898622751 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) The Innocent
McEwan, Ian

Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Hardback 1st Canadian Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Stain on bottom edge, light scuffing on dust jacket, else fine. A novel of espionage and secrets of the heart by Booker Award-Winning author. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Inquiries in Psychiatry: Clinical and Social Investigations
Lewis, Aubrey

Science House, [1967]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Some soil on back of dust jacket, else fine. 16 papers on clinical psychiatry and social psychiatry, plus bibliography and index. 335 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Instrument
O'Hara, John

Random House, 1967. Hardback 1st Printing (stated) Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book has a slight cock in spine, else fine. Dust jacket has mild fading on spine, some light soil on back, one 1-inch tear and a few small tears. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Interpersonal Explorations in Psychoanalysis: New Directions in Theory and Practice
Witenberg, Earl G. (editor)

Basic Books, [1973]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Light shelfwear and a little sunning on dust jacket. Previous owner name on top and bottom edges of book. ISBN: 0465033857 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Interpretation of Ore Textures: The Geological Society of America Memoir 45
Bastin, Edson S

Geologic Society of America, 1950. Hardback 1st Good condition. Red cloth, scuffed with some edgewear. Previous owner name stamped on edges. 101 pages plus 18 black-and-white plates. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Intertonguing Marine and Nonmarine Upper Cretaceous Deposits of New Mexico, Arizona and Southwestern Colorado: The Geological Society of America Memoir 24
Pike, William S. Jr

Geologic Society of America, 1947. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good condition Dark red cloth. Some edgewear. Previous owner stamp on edges, endpapers and title page. All plates and maps present. 103 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Intimate Matters: A History of Sexuality in America
D'Emilio, John and Freedman, Estelle, B

Harper & Row, 1964. Hardback BOMC Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket An extensive study of sexual attitudes and behavior in this country. Scuffing and edgewear to dustjacket. Light wear to edges of book. Former Owner's inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 0060158557 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) An Introduction to Ore Geology: Geoscience Texts, Volume 2
Evans, Anthony M

Elsevier Publishing, [1980]. Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Spine sunned, previous owner stamps on edges and title page, else fine. Sections are: Principles, Examples of the More Important Types of Ore Deposit, and Mineralization in Space and Time ISBN: 044419472x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Inventory of Mineral Properties in Chelan County, Washington: Report of Investigations No. 9
Huntting, Marshall T

State of Washington Department of Conservation and Development, 1943. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover. Map in back pocket. 63 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Inventory of Mineral Properties in Snohomish County, Washington: Report of Investigations No. 6
Broughton, W.A

State of Washington Department of Conservation and Development, 1942. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover. Map in back pocket. 64 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Investigations of Some Clay Deposits in Washington and Idaho: Geological Survey Bulletin 1091
Hosterman, John W.; Scheid, Vernon E.; Allen, Victor T. and Sohn, I.G

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1960. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. One small corner of cover cut off. All 9 plates in pocket at rear. 147 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: