Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) I Remember: Stories of Long Ago
McGinnis, Edith B

1974. Self-published paperback cover has dirt, edgewear, and light damp staining. Pages have some bumpes and bends but are clean and tight. 214 pages. Author's recollections of her life in Texas from 1886 onward. Black-and-white photos.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Idle Chatter
Cooper, Georgiana Richardson, Illustrated by Schmidt, Bil (cover photo)

Portales, NM: -, 1983. Compiled and edited by Ann Cooper and Laurie Wright. Columns originally appeared in the Portales Daily News and the Portales News Tribune between 1956 and 1983. Chatty columns about author's life. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. 197 pages. Inscribed (to Grace) and signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Illustrations of Lee MacLeod
-

-. This is a book of 16 different 5" x 7" postcards. The front of each has a beautiful color illustration by Lee MacLeod. The back has room for stamp, address, and brief message as well as contact information for MacLeod. MacLeod's illustrations deal with a variety of themes including Native Americans, science fiction, fantasy, new age, and more. There is no information given about publisher, date, etc. for this small book.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MacLeod, Lee. 24mo - over... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Images of Greatness : A Celebration of Life
Melton, David (editor)

Kansas City, MO: Landmark Editions, Incorporated, 1987. 2nd revised edition. Ex-library with usual marks and wear. Pages are clean and tight. Quotes and 2-color drawings featuring the greatness of older individuals. 56 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Images of the Mystic Truth
Gerstle, Susan L. (editor); Buttaci, Salvatore St. John (editor)

Saddlebrook, NJ: New Worlds, 1981. Minor wear to bright blue cover includes lightly bumped corners. Pages are clean and tight. This is part of a series of poetry collections with amateur poets. 141 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Imaginacion y Fantasia: Cuentos de Las Americas
Yates, Donald A. And Dalbor, John B. (editors)

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.. Revised edition. Collection of 14 stories IN SPANISH with questions and exercies after each. Wear to cover included rubs and bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight. 171 pages plus vocabulary lists. Includes stories by: Jorge Luis Borges, Horacio Quiroga, Clemente Palma, Amado Nervo, Marco Denevi, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Index to Reproductions of American Paintings: A Guide to Pictures Occurring in More than 800 Books
Monro, Isabel Stevenson and Kat eM. Monro

New York: H. W. Wilson Company, 1961. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. 2nd edition. Wear to black cover includes lightly bumped edges and some fading. Other than library marks, pages are clean and tight. 731 pages. Reference book on American art in books and catalogs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Inez (New Mexico) Story
Stanley, F. (Crocchiola)

Pep, TX: -, 1967. Very minor shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. Signed by the author. Limited edition of 400 copies. 20 page stapled booklet. First Edition.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Inside the Cup or My 21 Years in Fort Worth / Norris-Martin Debate at St. Petersburg, Fla. May 12-13, 1932
Norris, J. Frank

1932. Blue cover has stains, fading, chips, bumps, and rust spots from staples. The first few pages also have some chips and light stains. A few pages have bent corners and 2 pages have underlining and written notes. The pages are otherwise clean and tight. 197 page softcover. This book doesn't look so good because the cover has quite a bit of wear, but it is still a solid copy.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Instruction Book for Model 2-A Communication Receiver
-

Miamisburg, OH: R. L. Drake Company. Pages are punched for looseleaf notebook, but have been stapled together. Lots of wear to front page including bumped edges and corners and dirt. Fold-out page mended with clear tape, now yellowed. Pages have a few dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. 34 pages.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Instructions: Description and Operation Covering Air Brake Equipment
A.T. & S.F. RY. CO. (Santa Fe)

1952. Green cover has minor edgewear and a few rubs. Pages inside are age toned and have a few bumped corners, but are clean and tight. A few of the fold-outs have wrinkles. Book #4313. Form 2501 Standard. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Instructions for Setting Up and Operating Class M Merrow Machines
Merrow Machine Company

Hartford, CT: The Merrow Machine Company, 1960. White stapled booklet with 20 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Booklet has been punched to put in a 3-hole binder. . Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 147-90 and 147-115
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1951. "Two-thread chain stitch." Green, stapled softcover book with 32 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 20475 (1251). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machine 112w140
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1940. Green, stapled softcover book with 23 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2427w (351). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 112w145, 112w146 And 112w147
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1940. Green, stapled softcover book with 23 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2428w (1256). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 81-70, 81-72, 81-73 and 81-76
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1936. "High speed" Green, stapled softcover book with 16 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, a few dirt smudges and part of the paper torn away from sticker removal. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 18952 (350). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 99w110, 99w111, 99w112 and 99w113
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1942. "For making cut-after buttonholes in woven fabrics." Green, stapled softcover book with 64 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2413w (151). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 79-103 and 79-104
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1946. "High speed gear-driven feed for tacking." Green, stapled softcover book with 28 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2951w (955). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machine 112w139
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1937. Green, stapled softcover book with 23 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 2458w (652). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines 151-1 and 151-2
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1947. "For use in the manufacture of hat sweats." Green, stapled softcover book with 16 pages. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. Form 18062 (147). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: