cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) I ASK THE IMPOSSIBLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Castillo, Ana

New York: Anchor Books, 2001. First edition A "bound galley" in wrappers of this volume of poems by the author of the novel Peel My Love Like an Onion as well as four other books of poems. A paperback original. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND I LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Straight, Susan

New York: Hyperion, 1992. Softcover First edition Advance Reader;s edition from uncorrceted proofs in illustrated wrappers. Minor shelfwear, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) I CANNOT TELL A LIE, EXACTLY And Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gavell, Mary Ladd

I CANNOT TELL A LIE, EXACTLY   And Other Stories
Stock photo.
Most of these stories, written by a Texan who died in 1967 at the age of 48, are set in the south of her native state. A New ... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers of this first and final collection of stories. Gavell died at 48 having published nothing during her lifetime. John Updike selected her posthumously published short story "The Rotifer" for his The Best American Short Stories of the Century. With an intro. by Kaye Gibbons. Some inevitable rubbing to the black covers, but an unused copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) I CANNOT TELL A LIE, EXACTLY And Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gavell, Mary Ladd

I CANNOT TELL A LIE, EXACTLY   And Other Stories
Stock photo.
Most of these stories, written by a Texan who died in 1967 at the age of 48, are set in the south of her native state. A New ... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover First edition The first and final collection of stories by Gavell who died at 48 having published nothing during her lifetime. John Updike selected her posthumously published short story "The Rotifer" for his The Best American Short Stories of the Century. With an intro. by Kaye Gibbons. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) I CAN'T REMEMBER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McDonald, Cynthia

New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First edition. The sixth collection by this Bennington College graduate. Beautifully printed at the Stinehour Press. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) "I HAVE THAT HONOR" Tributes to J. Frank Dobie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wardlaw, Frank H

Paisano, TX: The Congressional Press,, 1965. Paperback First edition [48 pp.], illus. One of 500 copies letterpress printed at the Stinehour Press. Spine heavily faded, else fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) "I" IS FOR INNOCENT (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1992. Softcover First edition 286 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers. Early, with no pub date or other information written in. Ninth in the Kinsey Millhone series. Very light shelf wear, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) I LOOK DIVINE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Coe, Christopher

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Hardcover First edition. His first novel. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket, with only the slightest shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) I LOOK DIVINE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Coe, Christopher

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Hardcover First edition. His first novel, virtually as new. With blurbs by David Leavitt, Diane Johnson, Doris Grumbach, Amy Hempel among others. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Diane

I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Stock photo.
This sixth collection by Diane Ackerman, the well-known nature writer, contains rich imagery describing the beauty of everyda... read more

New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in blue and white wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Diane

I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Stock photo.
This sixth collection by Diane Ackerman, the well-known nature writer, contains rich imagery describing the beauty of everyda... read more

New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in plain blue and white wraps. Very near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Diane

I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Stock photo.
This sixth collection by Diane Ackerman, the well-known nature writer, contains rich imagery describing the beauty of everyda... read more

New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in blue and white wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) I SAW RAMALLAH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barghouti, Mourid

New York: Anchor Books, 2003. Near Fine in Wraps The first US paper printing; this is an advanced bound galley. Originally published by American University Press of Cairo. Translated by Ahdaf Soueif, with an introduction by Edward Said. A memoir of the Palestinian poet's return to his homeland this book links three of the Arabic world's most important writers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Acidic paper toning, else fine and unused copy in a dust jacket creased in front else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Acidic paper toning, two page corners turned, else fine and unused copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) I WANTED TO WRITE A POEM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Williams, William Carlos

Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. Hardcover First edition. Taken from four months of interviews with the good doctor. As his wife Flossie took his books from his shelf he would discuss each and every one. Part bibliography, part memoir, and still today highly original. An essential book for the reader, collector of Williams. Attractively printed in red and black type. A serviceable copy, the top edge dusty, otherwise about fine; the jacket is edge-worn. Very Good plus in a Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) I WAS AMELIA EARHART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mendelsohn, Jane

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition Fine in Wraps The uncorrected proof/ARE (later state) in blue printed wrappers of this first novel, which was well-received and something of a bestseller. A novel imagining her life, including her marriage to her publisher G. P. Putnam, and her copilot Fred Noonan with whom she (in the novel) lands on an island ("We named it heaven, as a kind of joke"). ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) I WAS AMELIA EARHART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mendelsohn, Jane

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition An interesting promotional item: 2 copies of the Advance Reader's Edition in blue printed wraps, wrapped in brown shipping paper, tied with twine, stamped "AIR MAIL", with return postmark, "AN ISLAND SOMEWHERE IN THE PACIFIC, FEBRUARY 1996". With a postcard with a quote from bookseller Jeanette Watson of Books & Co. (a once great now gone, NYC literary bookshop). Never opened. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (148)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (21)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: