Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE IDEALS TREASURY OF BEST LOVED POEMS
Pingry, Patricia A., Edited By

Easton Press & Ideals, 1997. Decorative real leather-bound edition in the Easton Press fine leather binding; publisher given is Ideals. Striking magenta leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. Burnt orange moire endpapers & satin bookmark. Illustrated in color on almost every page. The book is bright, clean & sound, unread, & seems virtually unopened. The Easton Press bookplate has been pasted in to the front endpaper, with the former owner's name on it, oth... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
2) I'LL TELL YOU WHAT HAPPENED
Mundy, Hawtin; Transcribed By Roger Kitchen

Wolverton, Milton Keynes, England: Living Archive Press, 1992. Glossy white illustrated covers. Memories of an octogenarian's childhood days in the early years of the 20th century in what is now the new town of Milton Keynes. B/w illustrations by Diana Winkfield. 63 pages. Very clean & sound; minimal rubbing to rear cover, otherwise As New. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diana Winkfield. Oblong Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) IMPERIAL CHISLEHURST: The Story of a Kentish Village
Bushell, T.A

Barracuda, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England, 1974. First edition. Maroon hardcover, octavo, cream-colored illustrated DUST JACKET. History of Chislehurst, Kent, now part of the London Borough of Bromley. Copiously illustrated. Book is clean, sound, unmarked; dj rubbed at extrems., with a few small tears, otherwise sound. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) THE IMPRINT, VOLUME ONE (1): JANUARY - JUNE MCMXIII (1913)

THE IMPRINT, VOLUME ONE (1): JANUARY - JUNE  MCMXIII (1913)
London: Imprint Publishing Company, 1913. Beige textured cloth, black titles written in calligraphy on front board & spine. xv + 445 pages. The first six issues of this fine journal of printing, illustrating & book-making, bound together. Articles on wood engraving, lithography, photogravure, typography, illustrating children's books (including"Notes on my Own Books for Children", by Walter Crane), 18th-century song books, offset machinery, Pissaro, Gauguin, & much else. Index to V... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) THE IMPRINT, VOLUME TWO (2)

THE IMPRINT, VOLUME TWO (2)
London: Imprint Publishing Company, 1913. Beige textured cloth, black titles written in calligraphy on front board & spine. 43 + 15a + ii + 49-94 + 15a + ii + 95-142 + 10a + 80 + supplementary pages. Further (& final) issues of this important journal of printing, illustrating & book-making, bound together without their months of publication specified, so that it is hard to be certain which issues they were, but there are at least 3 issues here, presumably from the period July to November 1913 ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
6) IN FRENCH AFRICA: Scenes and Memories
Betham-Edwards, Miss

Chapman and Hall, London, 1912. Hardcover, quarto, embossed blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. 324 pages. 16 b/w photographic plates. Tissued frontispiece. Sound, boards clean; some bumping & slight wear to spine top & base, & corners. Exterior page edges are quite foxed, but, apart from a little occasional foxing, this does not affect the interior, which is mostly unmarked. Spine titles bright. G+. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) IN THE WINDOW-SEAT: A SELECTION OF VICTORIAN STORIES
Avery, Gillian, Edited By

Princeton, New Jersey: Van Nostrand, 1965. This collection of Victorian stories "for young people & their parents" includes "Through the Fire" by Mary de Morgan, "The Hundredth Birthday" by Mrs. Gatty, "A Bad Habit" & "The Yew-Lane Ghosts" by Juliana Horatia Ewing, "Moufflou" & "The Nurnberg Stove" by Oiuda, "The Orphans' Reward" by Maria Edgeworth, "The Apple-Pie" by Ann Fraser Tytler, & "The... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) THE INDEX, 1949, UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS

1949. Very nice copy of the eightieth edition of the Index, the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Yearbook. Hardcover, large octavo, maroon textured leatherette, image of head of Indian chief on front cover. The Yearbook has American Indian theme throughout. Book is very sound, clean, unmarked: no signatures or inscriptions. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) THE INNER TEMPLE: A BRIEF HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION
Baker, J.H

London: The Honourable Society of the Inner Temple, 1991. Glossy full-color illustrated card covers; 32 pages. B/w photographs & historical illustrations throughout. Detailed history & description of the Inner Temple. Sound, clean, unmarked - minimal rubbing to extrems. in a few places, otherwise As New. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) INQUEST ON JESUS CHRIST: Did He Die on the Cross?
Reban, John; translated from the German by Willi Frischauer, ed. by R.H. Havercroft

Frewin, London, 1967. First British edition. Hardcover, octavo, butterscotch cloth, golden yellow DUST JACKET. Introduction by the editor. B/w photographs. This book, by the world's foremost expert on the Holy Shroud, is an investigation into the medical circumstances surrounding the crucifixion & resurrection. Book is clean, sound, unmarked. Dj a little worn at extrems., otherwise sound, bright. VG+/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) INSIDE, I CRY: A Collection of Poems
Thomas, Beverly P

Self-published (Printed in Hallowell, Maine). Stapled wraps, light blue paper covers, octavo. The author is a mother & grandmother who had lupus for many years. Cover illustration by Paul S. Plumer. Sound, clean, unmarked. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) INTERNAL ROTATION IN MOLECULES
Orville-Thomas, W.J., Editor; Mavis Redshaw, Assistant Editor

London: Wiley-Interscience, John Wiley, 1974. Navy blue cloth, gilt tiles; brown & blue DUST JACKET. 606 pages, including 2 Indexes. This book contains the work of 20 authors; Preface by the Editior. Book is very clean, &, apart from ink name inside, & one chapter with neat, erasable pencil underlining, unmarked. Crack starting at front endpaper, otherwise binding is sound; some mottling to front & rear boards. Dj has lightest surface scratching to rear, otherwise sound, bright, clean. (Orig... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) AN INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION
Booth, Paul A

Hove, UK: Erlbaum, 1995. Green glossy covers; 268 pages; b/w diagrams. Very clean, sound. One page has small neat annotation, otherwise unmarked. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) AN INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION THEORY: SYMBOLS, SIGNALS & NOISE: SECOND, REVISED EDITION
Pierce, John R

AN INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION THEORY:  SYMBOLS, SIGNALS & NOISE: SECOND, REVISED EDITION
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1980. Glossy green/orange covers. 320 pages, including Glossary & Index. Second, revised edititon of the work entitled "The Nature & Process of Communication". Cover extrems. are slightly rubbed; spine top is a little worn; spine & front cover fore-edge have been reinforced (fairly neatly, but unnecessarily, as Dover bindings are so strong) with wide clear tape. Binding very sound; no creases on spine. Ink name & date inside, otherwise unmarked & clean in &... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
15) INTRODUCTION TO PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS WITH APPLICATIONS
Zachmanoglou, E.C.; Dalw W. Thoe

INTRODUCTION TO PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS WITH APPLICATIONS
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1986. Light green covers. 405 pages. Binding sound. Covers are clean & bright; spine has been reinforced (neatly, but unnecessarily, as Dover bindings are so strong) with transparent tape. Interior has ink name, otherwise unmarked & very clean. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) INTRODUCTION TO THE MUSIC OF ELGAR
Anderson, W.R

London: Dennis Dobson. Copyright 1949. Small format, red cloth, embossed border, gilt titles & decoration. Red DUST JACKET. 70 pages. Book is sound & clean; a few pages have old fold in the tips of the upper corner. Neat ink name, with date (1969), otherwise unmarked. Dj has light rubbing at extrems, & loss at 2 upper corners & top of spine - otherwise sound & bright, in new archival Mylar. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 24mo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) INTRODUCTION TO VECTOR & TENSOR ANALYSIS
Wrede, Robert C

INTRODUCTION TO VECTOR & TENSOR ANALYSIS
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1972. First Dover printing was in 1972, but this is a much more recent reprint. Glossy purple covers. xii + 418 pages. Unabridged, corrected Dover reprint of the original, 1963 edition. Author's Preface. Binding very sound. Covers are clean & bright; spine has been reinforced (fairly neatly but unnecessarily, as Dover bindings are so strong) with wide transparent tape. Extrems. of front cover are rubbed, with light wear in places. First few pages have dog-eared top corners; ink name... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) THE IPSDEN COUNTRY
Baker, J.H

William Smith, Reading, 1960. This copy of the second edition is SIGNED by the author. Wraps (paperback), octavo, white/ light grey/ yellow paper covers. Thorough descriptive & historical accounts of 8 South Chiltern villages in this area of South Oxfordshire, once home of the novelist Charles Reade. Many delightful b/w drawings, & photographic plates. Backstrip at top & bottom of the spine is coming loose & tearing away; crack starting at title page & page 54, otherwise the textblock is... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) IRELAND IN COLOUR: A Collection of Forty Colour Photographs
Rodgers, R.W

IRELAND IN COLOUR: A Collection of Forty Colour Photographs
London: Batsford, 1957. Green cloth & endpapers; dust jacket with color photographs, light grey spine. Photographs of Ireland in beautiful soft color, with notes & introduction by R.W. Rodgers. Book very clean & sound; dj lightly worn at extrems., small tears top & base of dj spine, otherwise dj sound & clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) THE IRISH FREE STATE 1922-1927
Gwynn, Denis

London: Macmillan, 1928. Presumed First Edition. Green ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine. vii + 436 pages. Old ex-library copy: ancient library bookplate, plus usual library marks on spine & endpapers. Backstrip is coming away from boards just at the top only; spine top & base, & board corners, have wear; light smudging to front board. Cracking at rear board, causing binding to be shaken. Page xv is worn at extrems. & detached, but present; crack just to cloth at that place; short tear to... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: