Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from EbenezerBooks

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) I Capture the Castle
Dodie Smith

I Capture the Castle
Stock photo.
Seventeen-year-old Cassandra Mortmain keeps a journal during six turbulent months of 1934, filling three notebooks with sharp... read more

Uk: Virago, 1996. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, corners and spine, some creasing to spine, a recent edition, a very good clean and tight copy. the journal of Cassandra Mortmain, her account of her extraordinary family and the crumbling castle where they live, and Cassandra trying to come to terms with her own feelings.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Valerie Grove. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
2) I Carried the Horn
Christine Pullein-Thompson

Uk: Armada, 1963. with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, some spilting to spine edges, fep missing, some creasing to cover, a very good reading copy. a story of hunting and horse riding. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. Illus. by Charlotte Hough. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
3) I Chose Cavier
Art Buchwald

Uk: Gollancz, 1957. blue boards, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, some marks on page edges, jacket has minor chipping, spine darkened, some spotting, a good tight clean copy. the authors guide to rising in the International Set, from which vantage point he has been writing a thrice weekly column for the New York Herald Tribune.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.02)
4) I Killed to Live
Eddie Chapman, Eric Pleasants

Uk: World Distributors, 1957. with shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges, some cover wear and spine creasing, minor scuffing, browning to page edges, owners name on fep, a good copy overall. the toughest of all war stories, Pleasants was captured by the Germans when they invaded the Channel Islands, taken to Germany and tried to escape many times, even joining the SS! then captered by the Soviets, tried on espionage charges and received a sentance of 25 years in a labour camp but later in the amnesties... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
5) I Married a Doctor
Rona Randall

Uk: Collins, 1947. blue cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, very minor scuffing to base spine, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and wear to edges, very small tears at corners etc, a very tight clean copy. the story of Doctor Philip Conway and his romance with his dispenser, their marriage and the trouble beautiful Lavinia Ames causes when she enters their lives!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
6) I Met Murder
Elizabeth Ferrars

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1985. red boards, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, fep missing, library stamped, jacket in plastic wallet, some shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. Whenever Felix appeared in his ex-wifes life Virginia thought that murder seemed to not far behind - even when incapacitated by a cyclist Felix bring mystery with him!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.01)
7) I Need All the Friends I Can Get
Charles Schulz

Uk: Hamlyn, 1967 black boards, some slight shelf wear, minor scuffing at corners and edges of spine, jacket has some shelf wear, few small marks on jacket, very minor chipping, ne tear on rear jacket, otherwise a very good copy, tight and clean. A Peanuts cartoon strip book, short cartoons, with a pithy witty saying... A friend is someone who takes off the leash... etc!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
8) I.O.U
Nancy Pickard

UK: MacMillan crime Case, 1991. black boards, library stamped, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, A Jenny Cain mystery, Jenny's mother dies after many years in a virtual coma.... and a strange encounter at her funeral, a mysterious message of condolence and flowers left at the grave set her off on a trail of mystery in her family's past. A very good series, if you haven't read any then... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
9) I Owe My Life... British Red Cross - Celebrating 125 Years
Pauline Samuelson, Compiler and Editor

Uk: Bloomsbury, 1995 with a foreword by The queen mother, some shelf wear, very good clean tight copy, some very small marks on page edges, jacket has some shelf wear on edges, otherwise very good overall. a celebration of the 125th anniversary of the british red cross, contributions from Rula Lenska, Nigel Havers, Shirley Williams, Simon Weston and many others.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
10) I Rode a Winner
Christine Pullein-Thompson

Uk: Armada, 1973. slight shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners but very little real wear, otherwise very good. Debbie parents have split up and she is starting to feel like a parcel passed from one to the other... then as the house is to be sold she goes to stay with her older brother who runs stables... she learns to ride and grows up a little.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
11) I Rode a Winner
Christine Pullein-Thompson

Uk: Armada, 1973. some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. Debbie parents have split up and she is starting to feel like a parcel passed from one to the other... then as the house is to be sold she goes to stay with her older brother who runs stables... she learns to ride and grows up a little.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.97)
12) I Shudder at Your Touch
Michelle Slung, Editor

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1992. red boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has little shelf wear. 22 daring writers who prefer to go too far, writers whose every tale will have you fighting back a scream.and a cry of delight. Includes Stephen King, Stephen Donaldson, Ruth Rendell and Clive Barker as well as plenty of others..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.02)
13) I Think I'll Manage
George Sik

Uk: Headline, 1997. library stamped, fep missing, with some minor shelf wear, in laminated cover, a very good clean tight copy overall, football managers reveal the tricks of their trade. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
14) I Was Privileged
Abel Jones M.A. B.Sc, Ph.D

Wales: Abbrevia, 1943. pink boards and orange spine, some very slight shelf wear, owners name on first blank page. The autobiography of a welsh man who went on to become an inspector of schools, detailing the outstanding personalities he met along the way. Some stories of the tricks teachers played on awful headmasters can be used to this day!. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
15) I Will Maintain
Marjorie Bowen

Uk: Metheun, 1913. green boards, with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some scuffing to spine top and base, some marks on boards, some spotting to page egdes, school bookplate inside front cover dated 1917, a good tight clean copy, the story of William of Orange, the politican wrangling over the Republic, his upbringing and his struggle to retain power when he came of age. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
16) I am Right You are Wrong
Edward De Bono

Uk: Viking, 1990. scuffing on top and bottom of spine, some spine creasing, otherwise very good.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.25)
17) I go a fishing or unauthorised Activities and the Outcome thereof
John Mcneill

Uk: Pickering and Inglis green cloth boards, owners names on fep, some shelf wear, minor shelf wear on corners, dust darkening to page edges, jacket has some scuffing and chipping, price clipped but still a very good tight clean copy overall. studies of scripture incidents and parables. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
18) I is for Innocent
Sue Grafton

Uk1: Pan, 1993. kinsey millhone got involved in the isabelle barney murder case by acident, she had been out of work and attorney lonnie klingmans usual private investigator had just dropped dead of a heart attack, kinsey was more than happy to oblige. the trouble started on the first day of the investigation... either her predecessor was incompetent - or someone had been getting away with murder! and next time it might be hers!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
19) I is for Innocent
Sue Grafton

Uk: Pan, 1993. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear on edges and corners, owners name and address on first page, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a Kinsey Milhorne murder case. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
20) Ice
James Follett

Uk: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1978. pictorial boards, library stamped, some minor library damage, with some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine and corners, still a very good tight clean copy. Its only Ice...but it threatened an entire city and nearly caused a Third World War!. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.09)


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (141)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (131)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: