| 1) |
And I Alone Survived
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, 1978. Washable Hardcover. Fine/Fine. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: N/A. 175pp..The true story of a private plane crash in the Sierra Nevada between San Francisco and Death Valley. The plane hit the rock ridge fifteen feet from the top, badly injuring the 3 people on board. Two tried to descend the sheer mile-high rock and ice face of the ridge and died. This the story of the 29-year old woman who made it. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Am Mary Dunne
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/Good. BCE-Stated 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LC#68-19771. 223pp..Three-times married and still having doubts about her sexuality, Mary Dunne is losing her sense of identity also, and now spends a day contemplating her past as she attempts ot deal with a present crisis. She recalls past affairs and the persons she was at the time she participated in them, she doesn't identify with any of them and feels she is going mad. Minor dj wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Call the Shots
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Gotham , 2004. AB7B1054. 268pp. Winner of the U.S. Open and British Open championships his brilliant career was followed by over a decade in the broadcast booth as America's most respected golf analyst and now sums up his own and other careers with commentary on all aspects of golf from legendary victories to monumental disasters, the current state and future of the game. Dj has one repaired corner split. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Call the Shots
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Gotham, 2004. AB7B1054. 268pp. Winner of the U.S. Open and British Open championships his brilliant career was followed by over a decade in the broadcast booth as America's most respected golf analyst and now sums up his own and other careers with commentary on all aspects of golf from legendary victories to monumental disasters, the current state and future of the game. Dj has one repaired corner split. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Can't Believe I Said That
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pocket, 1992. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-671-74241-8. 300pp..32pp color&b-w photos..One of America's long-term sweethearts..the girl next-door who made it big but remains a mom-and-wife first and a model for Christian values that is not shy about her belief in God and family, retaining the common touch and common sense while remaining an icon of femininity and popular entertainer in the fishbowl life of television. No marks, immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Chose Freedom
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scribner, 1946. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Unstated First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 496pp, index. A Soviet official attached to the Russian consulate in Washington during the World War II, the author was exposed to freedom and, ashamed of his part in the communist betrayal of Russia, defected in April of 1944; creating Page One news and a major problem between the United States and the Soviet Union which was found later to have been stealing our atomic bomb secrets at the time. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Got Rhythm !
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1985. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-13041-1. 239pp. No one introduced more songs from Gershwin, Dole Porter, Irving Berlin, or Stephen Sondheim than Ethel Merman, for thirty years the Queen of Broadway from "I Got Rhythm" in 1930 to "Gypsy" in 1959, yet she died in 1984 virtually alone with a son her only surviving relative..none of her four ex-husbands around. A Bob Thomas bio is the last wor... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Haven't Understood Anything Since 1962
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Villard, 1992. 288pp. We all knew what the world and life was all about in 1962, but the next year somebody shot the president, then the alleged assassin was shot on live television, and then the Beatles arrived and the world began to get weird...people beside the Swedes began to get nekkid in front of a camera, a fat kid named Nicklaus replaced Arnold Palmer as world's best golfer, and well...read it and laugh.. First Edition. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Kid You Not
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little -Brown, 1960. 226pp, plus 10 photo-pages. There are some who still think that the highwater mark of the Tonight Show was its Jack Paar period, and anyone who reads this account of the fabulous guests and the hilarity of that era will understand at least that it is arguable...and the stories of Ernie Kovaks, Edie Adams, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Arthur Godfrey, Jonathan Winters and jillions of others will understand why.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Killed Hemingway
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
StMartinPress, 1993. 313pp. Clever plot involves derelict Key West curmudgeon who has a 60-year old grudge against former resident Ernest Hemingway and has been spreading rumors that Hemingway was not what he seemed but was in fact a plagiarist whose relationship with Gertrude Stein and theft of the suitcase full of manuscripts was a hoax and Hemingway's suicide was in fact a cold-blooded murder. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Know this Much is True
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long no... read more
Regan, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-06-039162-6. 901pp..A triumphant follow-up to his debut novel "She's Come Undone" which won many awards and was a huge seller. Now the brilliant author returns with a multigenerational saga of power and abuse, devastation and renewal..of identical twins who share genes with a flawed and apologetic mother and a hatred of bullying stepfather in a house of fear. Unmarked, immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
I Led 3 Lives
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McGrawHill, 1952. Buckram. VGood/Fair. 1952, First thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LCC#52-5944. 323pp..Index. Immediately after World War II it was revealed that Russia, whom we had sacrificed so much to aid after they were attacked by their declared ally, Nazi Germany, had taken advantage of our freely offered aid to spy on us and steal carefully guarded secrets.. (i.e.the atomic bomb) we realized they were still our enemy. This book describes that period. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Looked & I Listened
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
ArlingtonHouse, 1970. 373pp, plus 48 photo-pages. The Dean of American Radio (& Television) shares recollections going back to the first crystal sets of 1915 to the first TV broadcast at the 1939 New York World's Fair, with the main personalities of the shows, from Thomas Edison to Red Skelton, Orson Welles, Will Rogers, Eddy Duchin, Hope & Crosby, Arthur Godfrey, Ted Husing, Bob Burns, Elmer Davis, etc. Immaculate. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1973. Full-Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-02904-7. 161pp..Millions still can't believe she is gone, several years since she died of kidney failure, having refused a pass to the head of the line for a transplant..but her books and humor are timeless as sustain us not as nostalgia but as topical comments on the American family and its fragile existence in a crude, humorless world which her sanity still helps us survi... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
I Married Adventure
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
GardenCity, 1940. Zebra-striped Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 376pp, index, plus 32 photo pages. The adventurous couple that traveled the world when areas were still primative yet finally accessible by modern ships and airplanes..relates the Johnson's voyage on Jack London's Snark, life in the South Pacific and the wilds of Africa, ending with the plane crash that claimed Martin Johnson's life. Clean well-preserved book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Miss You When You're Here
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stein and Day, 1976. Quarter Cloth. NFine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-8128-1905-5. 238pp. The inside skinny on a host of TV personalities by a TV host..celebrity names drip from every page and often their blood with it as one of the most refreshingly irreverent hosts of a major program (Grandstand) tells the interesting side of his wide-ranging career. Clean, dj edgewear and one repaired 1" split. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Never Played the Game
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1985. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-688-04481-6. 380pp.."There is nobody better in America when it comes to exposing corruption in sports and illuminating the complex problems that swirl around our athletes," said Coach Phelps of Notre Dame, and that may be Cosell's finest epitaph, or the title he gave his autobiography.. it means the same thing. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
I Owe Russia $1200
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1963. 272pp, dozens of photos. A pre-Vietnam tour with Ginger Rogers, Andy Williams, Zsa Zsa, Arnold Palmer, Jayne Mansfield, Les Brown' band, and many others, from Guantanamo to Okinawa to Korea and Russia among other tourist meccas, all described in typical "laugh a minute" style by peripatetic master of comedy Hope. May be first edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
I Remember It Well
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1970. 221pp, plus 16 glossy photo-pages. He will always be remembered, and if not as "the world's greatest entertainer" as he was called while alive, when his many movies are shown he will still remind people of a world when the great could still be looked up to as examples of how the great should look and act and treat their fans and responsibilities...and he wrote some interesting books. Dj and ffep clipped. First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Should Have Seen it Coming When the Rabbit Died
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1979. Cloth Spine. Very Good. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-14057-6. 235pp..It began when she realized she had three boys under the age of two-and-ahalf; a few reservations about the plan she and her husband envisioned..12 children..but it didn't end until the tenth child arrived, and she had to call the FBI to find her waistline..it is a good thing her husband is an attorney, she may need him if her children read this book. For moms. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


