Titles starting with I from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
I Am a Soldier, Too: The Jessica Lynch Story
|
|
|
In this volume, award-winning journalist Bragg details the attack, capture, injuries, and imprisonment of Private First Class... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 207 pages in like new condition. Dustjacket has slight shelf-wear on edges. 1st edition. The story of one of America's most famous POW, who was captured in Iraq and how she was rescued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Am the Cat, Don't Forget That: Feline Expressions
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover, 104 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Capturing the essences of the ever-elusive cat in her gprgeous photographs and and accompanying verse that seems to speak a cat's thoughts. Would make a great gift for the cat-lover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Call the Shots: Straight Talk About the Game of Golf Today
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham Books, 2004. Hardcover, 268 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. No holds barred opinons on the game today. Full of insight and wit. A great gift for your golfer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America
|
|
|
Maya Angelou wrote the introduction to this volume of eloquent photographs of black women who struggled to effect change in a... read more
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. Large hardcover, 167 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges. Foreward by Maya Angelou. A celebration in 75 portraits of black women who have changed our world and our times. The photos are taken by Pulitzer-prize winning photographer Brian Lanker. The photos are enriched by the women's own words, speaking with wisdom and wit about her life's work, family and heritage, struggles and hopes for the future. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Know Just What You Mean: The Power of Friendship in Women's Lives
|
|
|
Using their own long-lasting and deep friendship as a backdrop, Goodman and O'Brien discuss the virtues of feminine friendshi... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover, 300 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Drawing on their own inspiring long-term friendship, they show how friends never tramp you down: they anchor you. It's a book where every woman who reads it will nod, occasionally wiping away a tear, as she murmurs, "I know just what you mean". Would make a perfect gift for a dear friend. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Know This Much Is True
|
|
|
A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long no... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 1998. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 901 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. A heart-breaking saga of destruction and the power of forgiveness. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Like You : Hospitality under the Influence
|
|
|
Whether hosting a Lumberjack Lunch, coping with alcoholic party guests making beards out of the cheese dip, or thoughtfully p... read more
New York Boston: Warner Books, 2006. Hardcover, 304 pages in fine condition with faint rubbing on cover bottoms. Near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. You won't believe this book, it is full of good and bad advice on everything from grooming, to entertaining, cooking and plenty of ideas for bad taste entertaining. Color photos and illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
The I Love Lucy Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1994. Glossy hardboard covers, 64 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, later printing. Filled with recipes and zany photos from her show. A real classic. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Remember
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1989. Hardcover, 50 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good, a few wrinkles on foldover flap. Signed by the author. Memories on growing up living on a family farm in the early part of the 1900's. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Remember
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Hardcover, 261 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by Dan Rather. The story of Dan Rather, an impish Tom Sawyer, of the events and values that made him who he is today, even as they also formed our country as we now know it. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Remember Cape Cod
|
|
|
Brattleboro Vermont: S. Greene Press, 1974. Hardcover, 207 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket covered with clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name written in book. Recapture the things that "The Cape" has meant to generations of vacationing Americans: the setting 1913-1918. Here are all the joys of an old-fashioned, family style vacation at the shore, vividly remembered and delightfully recounted. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Robert M... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
I Was Amelia Earhart: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Softcover, 145 pages in as new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this shimmering, sensuous novel, Earhart speaks to us from beyond the shy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Wonder How The Why, When, and Wherefore of Many Things
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk , 1939. Hardcover, 242 pages in fine condition. Very good dustjacket, minor wear to jacket edges, price clipped. Clean, no writing, not library book. A miniature book of knowledge which a child of 8 can understand. Recommended ages 8 to 16. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ice Fishing: Methods and Magic
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1985. Softcover, 164 pages in good condition, slight wear on cover edges. small spot price sticker residue. Methods and magic. Easy to follow tips and instructions with photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ices, Plain and Fancy: The Book of Ices
|
|
|
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. This is a reprint of the 1885 edition published in London, this edition has a new introduction and annotations along side the original recipes so the modern cook can prepare them easily. 117 recipes from this charming Victorian book. The 19th century ices have more varied textures than modern frozen desserts: there are smooth custards, slightly grainy frozen creams... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
If Ever Two Were One: A Private Diary of Love Eternal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2005. Softcover, 289 pages in like new condition. 1st edition. A private diary of love eternal, kept by Francis Ellingwood Abbot, 1855-1903. Through journal letters, and images of souvenirs long preserved, the highly acclaimed true romance of a Victorian-era Harvard student and his beloved wife. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
If This House Could Talk ...: Historic Homes, Extraordinary Americans
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Large glossy illustrated hardboard covers, 277 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A wonderful collection of homes of famous Americans, from tenements, to cottages to ordinary houses to great estates, and inside look at the homes and the interesting stories behind those who lived there. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Illustrated Dream Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996. Softcover, in vey good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. Beautifully illustrated, over 2,000 topics from dreams discussed. A great guide.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Buddhist Wisdom
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Quest Books, 2000. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. A complete introduction to the principles and practices of buddhism. Contains simple direct meditation instructions, vibrandt photographs, and the essential Buddhist message make this book an approachable guide to the expanse of the Buddha's teachings. A nice blend of East and West, a good first step for those wishing to learn more. . First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Horse Breeds
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1997. Large hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition, light shelf-wear on cover bottom edges. Dustjacket very good, wear on jacket edges, A comprehensive visual directory of the world's horse breeds. Over 150 entries with detailed information on the origins, ancestry, breeding, history, and characteristics of that breed. Full color identification photographs with details of key features. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












