Titles starting with I from Black River Books
Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
I Heard the Death Bell
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1940. Blue cloth-covered boards are worn and frayed at top and bottom spine edges, along bottom edge and front corners. Lettering on spine edge is clear. Back board has some soiling and a couple of what appears to be coffee drip spots. Page edges are foxed. Several pages have smudges, and page 51 has what appears to be a coffee spill on 1/3 of the page. Binding is beginning to crack in a couple of places, but no threads are broken and no pages are loose.. First Edition. Hard ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Stand By the Door
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Jacket has light chipping at top and bottom spine edges, a 1/4 inch tear at rear bottom front fold and two 1/4 inch tears at bottom edge of front. Jacket is not price clipped but the front fold in has a crease. Jacket looks great in fresh mylar cover. Book would be very good except for a little fading at top and bottom edges. Gilt lettering on spine is as bright as if new. No inscriptions or other markings in text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes Unto the Hills
|
|
|
Portals, 1986. Subtitle on title page only reads, "Mississippi Hill Folk, The Red, The White, The Black and The Wild Turkey." Jacket is clean and bright with just a hint of yellowing to top edges, (almost not visable) a light horizontal crease at top front edge of front panel, a 1/8" closed tear at bottom edge of same near front fold and a little wrinkling at top front fold corner of rear panel. Green leather boards with gilt lettering on spine edge show no edgewear, but top front corner of... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ideala
|
|
|
Chicago: W. B. Conkey. No date given. Light plum colored cloth covered boards with green and black design and title on front board and design on spine edge are quite clean. Title in gilt on spine edge has faded but is still clear. Cloth shows only a bit of wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners which are all lightly bumped. Front board has a small white mark Pages are browned and brittle. Title page has two 3/8" edge tears at bottom edge and is loose at both the top and bottom edges... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Il Principe
|
|
|
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1891. Green cloth-covered boards show a bit of wear at the tips of the front corners. The top corners are very lightly bumpes. Brown leather quarter binding is chipped at the top spine edge (about a quarter of an inch at the very center of that edge is chipped away.) The rest of the quarter binding has a feew scuffs but is in good shape. The gilt lettering on the spine edge still has shine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Love's Garden: a Human Nature Book
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1904. Gold paper covered boards with green, red, blue and gilt on front board depicting couple kissing in the middle of a rose in heart on garden gate. Little colored flowers, oranges and grapes are in the garden behind the gate. Gilt still has shine. Boards have a bit of soiling on the edges as well as a bit of edgewear. The rest of this book is in beautiful shape. Spine edge has a garland of flowers under the title, which is done in black outlined in red. Paste downs... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Rhyme and Time
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: John L. Boland, 1985. Dark green boards have a little edgewear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Gilt lettering on front board still has some shine and is faded but clear on spine edge. Front board has some darkened splash spots along front edge affecting board finish only. The board is a little less shiny at these spots. Pages are age tanned, but interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is intact and without cracks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
In the bank of Beautiful Sins
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1995. Only flaws to report are a tiny scuff on back wrap and a 1/4" X 1/16" chip at the bottom edge of back wrap near spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Incarnate Saviour
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1897. Dark green cloth covered boards are worn at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. All the front corners are bumped. Lettering on spine is clear but faded. Binding is beginning to crack between front and back boards and free end papers. Pencil writing on inside of ffep and pencil underlining throughout book. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Indiana Built Motor Vehicles: Centennial Edition
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1994. Silver stiff paper wraps with stapled binding have a hint of rubbing on both panels near spine edge, a few light 3/8" creases from spine edge on front panel, and a tiny crease in the lower front corner of the back panel. Original price sticker on lower corner of back panel. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Indirect Selling
|
|
|
New York: The Spectator Co., 1932. "Dedicated to Charles M. Schwab, a worker, a thinker and an inspirer of men who once said: -- 'Men Make Opportunity' We ar all salesmen every day of our lives. Integrity is one of the mightiest factors in salesmanship. Real success is won only by hard persistent toil. L. M. Crandall" CONDITION: Burgundy padded cloth covered boards show only a little wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Tiny lightened spot on front edge of back board... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments: Psalms Vol. 1
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1969. Green cloth-covered boards are very clean with only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Gilt lettering on spine is as bright as new. Bookstore price stamp on ffep as well as owner's stamp on same. Three pages near the back have neat underlining in green ink. Book would be Near Fine without underlining and stamp.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 13) |
The International Standard Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Chicago: Book Production Industries, 1955. Colorful cloth-covered boards depict part of a world map. Boards are worn at front corners and top and bottom spine edges, front board has a couple of black smudges, as if marked by a wide dry mark, one 2" and one 3". Front board has some soiling but doesn't look bad. Hinges are a bit loose but not cracked. Paste downs and end papers show drawings of "explorations, discoveries, and conquests." . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Into the Wilderness
|
|
|
In the wilds of Pennsylvania in 1785, as Europeans and Iroquois battle for territory, teenager Jessica Matthews falls in love... read more
New York: Forge, 2002. Book is in great shape and is in a fresh mylar cover. Author signed the book with, "Best Wishes from Rosanne Bittner! 4-02" It is not inscribed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Introduces
|
|
|
Old Hemlock, 1990. "This is Number 222 of eleven hundred and fifty copies." Inscribed by author to owner of #222, "For J......Reaching back into time, embers light up other flames. George Bird Evans, Old Hemlock, 1990." Hunter green full leather covered boards with author's name in gilt on front board and title in gilt on spine edge. Attached ribbon bookmark. Slipcase is red with the Old Hemlock logo repeated over its surface. Top and front page edges are lightly foxed. No ot... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to Psychology
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1908. Dark green cloth-covered boards show some wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Front corners are bumped. Gilt on top page edges still has some shine. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Also on ffep - single light strip of paper residue from something that was removed. However there is no other indication that this was a library book other than from someone's personal library. "Set up and electrotyped September 1901. Reprinted April, 1902; July... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Iscariot Conspiracy
|
|
|
Hamilton, MI: Koenisha, 2001. This book is in wraps but also has a dust jacket. The jacket is bent over along the top edge (because it is a bit taller than the cover. There are two blue rubbing mark lines along the front spine edge, and two slight scuff marks on front panel of jacket. Book appears unread.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Israel Reborn
|
|
|
Tel-Aviv: Israel Publishing Company, 1950. Faux brown leather covered board show very little wear. Bronze insert in front board is bright. Foxing to paste downs and free end papers. Gift inscription on ffep. Interior otherwise unmarked. Binding is solid. Has brown paperboard slipcase that may not have come with the book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Italy. Sketches, By William Beckford, Esq
|
|
|
Paris: Cormon and Blanc, 1835. Small, 3 1/2" by 5 1/2", brown cloth covered boards are worn at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips with part of the cloth worn away. Front board has a chip, 1/4" X 1/2", near the top front corner, where the cloth is torn loose. Bottom inside corner of all pages is water stained as is bottom outside corner of last few pages. Foxing to paste downs and free end papers, and light foxing throughout. Binding between pages 60 & 61 is just be... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


