Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Ikat
FitzGibbon, K. and Hale, A

Ikat
Stock photo.
Lawrence King, London. 1997. ISBN 1-85669-151-9. Hard. New. 336 p., 407 illus., 330 in color, 37.5 x 30.5 cm. A well-illustrated guide to ikats, based on the Goldman collection, and with text on the social & historical context in which ikats were produced, and the design characteristics of the di. fferent types. ISBN 1-85669-151-9. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$259.00
2) Ikat Textiles of India
Desai, C

1988.. Paper. New book. 156 p., 150 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. Brief text (6 p) on the history of ikat production; then illustrations of examples. Most look modern.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$24.00
3) Il Fascino del Tappeto Orientale. (The Fascination of the Oriental Rug)
Cohen, G

Gorlich Ed., 1968. Hardcover. New. 301 p., 274 illus., 168 in color. A well-illustrated survey - the text is only 27 pages long - of Persian, Caucasian and Turkish carpets, ranging from the Ardebil carpet to choice 19th century examples. In Italian. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$176.00
4) Il Fascino del Tappeto Orientale (The Fascination of Oriental Carpets)
Cohen, G

Gorlich Ed., 1968. No ISBN. Hardcover. New. 301 p., 274 illus., 168 in color. A well-illustrated survey - the text is only 27 pages long - of Persian, Caucasian and Turkish carpets, ranging from the Ardebil carpet to choice 19th century examples. In Italian.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$168.00
5) Il Tappeto Persiano ieri e oggi (The Persian Carpet)
Festa Cioppa, Z

Arsenale, Venezia, 1989. Hardcover. New book. 144 p., 127 illus., 119 in color, 30.5 x 22.5 cm. An introductory guide to Persian carpets, with sections on symbolism, Safavid carpets (include a number of Polonaise carpets), and then areas in Iran; the examples are 19th a. nd 20 th century and, while there are some tribal and village examples, tend to be city rugs; the modern examples are from Cohen and Besim. In Italian.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$40.00
6) The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Oriental Carpets. 2nd edition
Azizollahoff, Joseph R

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Oriental Carpets.  2nd edition
Stock photo.
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2002. ISBN:0764314874. Revised 2nd Edition,. Hardcover. New. 196 p., 418 illus., mostly in color, 22 x 28.5 cm. The revision consists mostly in revising the prices of the rugs that are illustrated. An introductory book, by a 3rd generation rug dealer, who specializes in new, naturally dyed. carpets; the text is oriented towards beginners, and beginners who are probably not going to be collectors, and is heavily weighted with advice on purchasing, rug ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$42.00
7) An Illustrated Guide to Making Oriental Rugs
Scott, W. G

1984. Softcover / paperback. New book. 103 p., 7 color illustrations., black and white illustrations, charted designs, 28 x 21.5 cm. Instructions for make a Tabriz-style upright loom, setting up the warps, tying knots, fixing problems; also 6 charted des. igns, and sources for materials. The author tried weaving rugs first by trial & error, then after getting expert help from Iranians, so he has advice on what not to do, also.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$26.00
8) Important French Furniture, Continental Ceramics and Carpets. Sale 5242. November 17, 1984
Sotheby's New York (Auction House)

Sotheby's, sale 5242, November 17, 1984.. Paperback. Used, fine condition. No internal marks; slight shelf scuffing. Has a label: "Office File Copy" on front cover.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$3.00
9) In Beauty it is Finished. The McDermott Collection of Navajo Blankets at Dallas Public Library
Lange, Pam, ed

Dallas Public Library, 1983. No ISBN. Softcover. New book. 112 p., 20 color illus., 21.5 x 28 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the McDermott collection of 19th century Navajo rugs, in the Dallas Public Library. 13 p of text introducting Navajo rugs; the rest of the book is the 20 color pl,. with brief descriptions.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$33.00
10) In a Father's Place
Tilghman, Christopher

A collection of short stories, most of which originally appeared in "The New Yorker", by the acclaimed author of "Mason's Retreat". Several were chosen to be included in the "Best American Short Stories" anthology.

Harper, 1990. ISBN: 0060973838. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, pages beginning to brown, no internal marks, no spine creases.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$2.00
11) India. Cotton Rugs from the Colonial Period. 1800- 1947. Tappeti dei Periodo Coloniale
Danon, E., and Danon, R. (Textilia and Doris Leslie Blau)

Doris Leslie Blau / Textilia, 1999. Softcover. New book. 78 p., 52 color illus., 33 x 24 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue: Textilia and Doris Leslie Blau, of cotton Rugs from India, mostly 19th century. Rugs are from Rajasthan, Kashmir, Agra, Amritsar, Ladakh, Jaipur. Text co. nsists of a brief, not-very-useful introduction and the date / source / size of each rug.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$72.00
12) Indian Blankets and Their Makers
James, George Wharton

Tudor, 1937 reprint of 1914 edition. No ISBN. Hard. Used, very good condition, in a good dust jacket: chips and tears. The presence of a dust jacket is unusual with this edition. 214 p., 254 illus., 32 in color, 26 x 19 cm. This book covers old Navajo rugs, since that the original was writte. n in 1914; the material is based on the author's first hand experience in the Navajo rug trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)


$91.00
13) Indian Embroideries. Volume II of Historic Textiles of India at the Calico Museum
Irwin, John, and Hall, Margaret

Calico Museum, 1973. Hardcover. New book, but with dust jacket rubbed and worn along edges. 324 p., 122 pl., 12 in color, 29 x 21.5 cm. Volume II of the series describing the Calico Museum's holdings.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$245.00
14) Indonesian Textiles
Adams, M

Textile Museum, Washington, D.C. no date (1970). Paper, very good condition, 4 p., no illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A mimeographed exhibition brochure, for an exhibition of Indonesian textiles, which describes, in a general fashion, these textiles.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$11.00
15) Infinite Variety / Unenliche Vielfalt. Anatolia
Kreissl, Rainer

Hirmer Verlag, 2000 ISBN 3-7774-8720-1. Hardcover. New book. 160 p., 113 color pl., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. This is the third and last catalogue on the Anatolian carpets & kilims given by Rainer Kreissl to the Náprstek Museum of Asiatic, African & American Culture, Prague; the items are mostly . 18th & 19th century; brief descriptions without technical analyses of each item; there are 3 Ottoman formal dresses.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$55.00
16) Inscribed Armenian Rugs of Yesterday
Keshishian, J. M

1994. Hardcover. New book, in dust jacket. 256 p., 106 illus., 96 in color, 31 x 23.5 cm. Brief sections on the author, collecting, & on Armenian rugs & their inscriptions. Most of the book consists of plates of rugs, with inscriptions & dates, from the. Caucasus & Persia; most are 19th century.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$38.00
17) Internationale Konferenz des Orientteppichs. Antike Orientteppiche aus osterreischischem Besitz (International Conference on Oriental Carpets. Antique Oriental Carpets from Austrian Collections) . 1986 ICOC V
International Conference on Oriental Carpets / Internationale Konferenz des Orientteppichs

ICOC, 1986. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, as new. 57 p. text plus 80 p. ads.,30 x 21.5 cm. This is the glossy catalogue for the 5th ICOC, with the program list, list of museums in Budapest & Vienna, a list of rugs in the exhibition of rugs at the conference (de. scribed more fully in the book by Butterweck) and lots of glossy illustrations by rug dealers. Probably of most value to someone who was there & now wants a catalogue as a belated souvenir, or someone who was not there & what t... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$22.00
18) Into the Storm
Brockmann, Suzanne

Into the Storm
Stock photo.
Lindsey Fontaine, the heroine of Suzanne Brockmann's Troubleshooter series, joins up with Navy Seal (and her occasional lover) Jenk to lead a training course in frigid New Hampshire. But when the new receptionist at Troubleshooting, Inc. turns up missing, the two must track down a serial killer.

Ballantine, 2007. ISBN: 0345480155. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition, but front cover folded at spine.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$2.00
19) Introduction to Textiles
Cowan, M.L. and Jungerman, M.E

Taraporevala Press, Bombay, 1994 reprint of 1980 ed.. Paper. New book. 325 p., about 50 illus., 22 x 14 cm. This is a textbook - there are review questions - on textiles and the textile industry; chapters on cellulose, protein (wool & silk), synthetic & mineral fibers; spinning, knitting, weaving & f. elting; finishes; dyeing; quality control; types of fabrics: hosiery, foundation garments, linens & floor coverings. Paper. Printed in India, with poor contrast in the illustrations & a... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$14.00
20) Introductory Chemistry. 3rd Edition. Problem Solving Guide and Workbook
McGuire, Saundra Yancy

Pearson. 2007. ISBN 0-8053-0548-3. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition: no internal marks, covers shiny, bent corners.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$8.00
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations