Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Jon Schaefer

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Jon Schaefer x


Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) I Am Going to Switzerland
Daniel, Anita

Basel: Birkhauser Verlag, 1968. Very Good+/DJ Good. Small rubbed area on front cover; DJ rubbed, light edgewear. Blue cloth, gold lettering/decoration, 240 pp, b/w drawings. "...in a gay and informal way...helpful tips on what to see and when; what to eat and drink; where to shop; and how to deal with Swiss people.". 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by J. Marianne Moll. 12mo. Travel, Switzerland. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) I Got Stinky Feet
Domrzalski, Dennis

1stBooks, 2002. Softcover. Tiny stain on textblock top edge, cute inscription (not by author) on title page, otherwise condition fine, tight, bright, very clean. "blowhard Dave and Dennis, a cross-country motorcyle trip begun form the frozen Midwest on the first day of winter.". ISBN: 0759649170. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. MOTORCYCLE TRAVEL USA TRAVEL. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) I Have Friends
Hunnicutt, C W / Jean D Grambs

Syracuse, NY: L W Singer, 1957. Book Very Good+/No DJ Slight wear at book extremities, front cover lightly rubbed. Former child owner's sig in erasable pencil on 2nd fep. No library or school possession indications. Color pictorial covers, 92 pp, (mostly) color and (some) b/w illus throughout, sections are Going to the Farm, On the Farm, The Diary, The New House, The Twins, To School, Trains, All Round the Town, Grandmother, and Dress Up. White children only depicted.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Guy Brown Wis... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
4) I Hear America Singing - A Nostalgic Tour of Popular Sheet Music
Wenzel, Lynn / Carol J. Binkowski

Crown, 1989. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book has small 'remaindered' mark on textblock bottom edge, o/w condition fine, as new. DJ slight wear at spine panel top. Very bright pink cloth, 150 pages, b/w & color ilustrations throughout. "down memory lane with sheet music from the ballads of Stephen Foster to the present day," with history and illustrations.. ISBN: 0517569671. Frist Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to, 11 " tall. AMERICAN POPULAR M... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) I Married a Soldier, or Old Days in the Old Army
Lane, Lydia Spencer. Foreword by Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower

Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1964. Very Good/DJ Fair. Yellow cloth, illus endpapers, 193 pp. "Intimately described are the joys and sorrows of the wife of an Army officer stationed at various posts in New Mexico in the 1860s." Very light wear at corners, former owner's sticker on pastedown, small mild stain corner of flyleaf; DJ soiled, small edge chips, tears, folds.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo. US Army 1860s, Fort Bliss, Taos, Santa Fe, Fort Union, Mamie Eisenhower. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) I See a Long Journey. Three Novellas
Ingalls, Rachel

Simon and Schuster, 1985. Fine/DJ Near Fine. DJ light age-yellowing.. ISBN: 0671627821. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) I Shock Myself ; The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice / edited by Lindsay Smith

Ojai, CA: Dillingham Press, 1985. Softcover. Slight edgewear to covers, spine has small horizontal crease & mild vertical crease. Binding tight. Book interior fine clean no marks. xv-181 pp, color frontispiece (by the author), b/w photos throughout. "Rebellious, radical and romantic, Beatrice Wood was determined to by an artist" and became an "acclaimed ceramicist." Friendship & dealings with Marcel Duchamp, Henri-Pierre Roche, Brancusi, Isadora Duncan, Edna St. Vincent Mill... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) I Sweep the Sun off Rooftops. Stories
al-Shaykh, Hanan

I Sweep the Sun off Rooftops. Stories
Stock photo.
Tales of contemporary Arab women, by an Arab author and journalist living in London. These 17 short stories, which take place... read more

Anchor/Doubleday, 1998. Near Fine. Gatefold wraps, 267 pp, "limns in evocative prose the shifting and ambiguous power relationships that shape the landscape of the modern Arab world." One page has an edgefold, rear cover is slightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0385491271. Soft Cover. 8vo. Contemporary Arab Life, Arabic Language Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) I and Eye - Pictures of My Generation
Simon, Peter

I and Eye - Pictures of My Generation
Stock photo.
Bulfinch Press / Little Brown, 2001. Book Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Very slight wear at one cover corner, small bump on rear cover bottom edge. DJ has small edgetear, very light edgewear. Introductions by Carly Simon, David Silver, Stephen Davis, Richard North Patterson. xvii-206 pp, color & b/w photos throughout. "The causes, celebrities, and defining moments of the baby boomer generation have all been captured...". ISBN: 0821226452. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to, 11.25 " tall. Photo... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) I have a kind of fear, Confessions from the writings of white teachers and black students in city schools
Larson, Richard, and James Olson, editors

Chicago: Quadrangle, 1969. Near Fine/DJ Good. Slight colorfade at spine tips, former owner's sig; DJ lgiht edgewear, light soiling.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photographs by Howard M. Berliant. Wide 8vo. Education, Public Schools, Black Studies. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) ...I wasn't this cool - Poems
McIver, Don

Self-published, 2001. Very Good. INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Light edgewear, a few finger impresses (no stains.) Stapled paper wraps, [66] pages.. Inscribed by author. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Ibsen, a biography
Meyer, Michael

Doubleday, 1971. Book Very Good/DJ Fair. Cover corner bumped, slight colorfade at spine top; book interior fine. DJ has light soiling, medium edgewear/fold, folds in front inside panel. Light tan cloth, black cloth spine, 865 pp, 60 b/w illus. "Mr. Meyer's great triumph lies in his discussion of the growth of Ibsen's genius.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Ibsen, Dramatists, Theater, Norway, Norwegian Literature. Scandanavia. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Ice Bird. A Christmas Legend
Innis, Pauline

Robert B. Luce, 1965. Book Very Good+/DJ Fair. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf. Decorated light blue loth, illus endpapers, [27] pp, b/w illustrations, "From the icy plains of Norway where the Ice Bird sleeps until spring, a Christmas legend of loyalty and devotion." Very light ageing at cover edges. DJ has edgechip out, medium edgewear, light rubbing & soiling.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. Small 4to. Swans, Norway, Norwegian Christmas Legends, Children's Books. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Iceland. The First New Society
Tomasson, Richard F. Foreword by Seymour Martin Lipset

Minneapolis, MN: Univ of Minnesota, 1980. Fine/Very Good-. INSCRIBED by author on flyleaf. xv-247 pp, index, bibliog, maps, b/w photo illus. "...the first sociological account in English of modern Icelandic society and the forces that have shaped it." Book condition fine; DJ small rubbed areas, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0816609136. Inscribed by author. Second Printing 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo. Iceland. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Iceland. The First New Society
Tomasson, Richard F. Foreword by Seymour Martin Lipset

Minneapolis, MN: Univ of Minnesota, 1980. Fine/Very Good-. INSCRIBED by author on flyleaf. xv-247 pp, index, bibliog, maps, b/w photo illus. "...the first sociological account in English of modern Icelandic society and the forces that have shaped it." Book condition fine; DJ a few small rubbed areas, very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0816609136. Inscribed by author. Second Printing 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo. Iceland. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Iconography of the Art of Teotihuacan
Kubler, George

Wash DC: Dumbarton Oaks / Harvard, 1967. Softcover. Light ageing to cover edges; interior fine. Stapled card wraps, 40 pp, bibliography, 46 b/w figures, Number Four in Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 4to. Teotihuacan Art, Pre-Columbian , Mexico, Archaeology. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Ideal Bakery. Stories
Hall, Donald

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. Fine/DJ Fine. Green cloth, 138 pp.. ISBN: 0865472734. First Edition. Hard Cover. Smaller 8vo. Modern American Fiction, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) An Ideology in Power, Reflections on the Russian Revolution
Wolfe, Bertram D. Intro by Leonard Schapiro

New York: Stein and Day, 1969. Fine/DJ Very Good. Dark red cloth, gold lettering, viii-406 pp. "..the evolution and uses of Marxism in Soviet practice." Book fine; DJ two small surface scrapes, light rubbing.. ISBN: 812812042. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Russian Revolution, Marxist Ideology, Soviet Union, Political Science. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Idiot, A Play in Three Acts, Translated from the Italian by Petronelle Sombart, in POET LORE Autumn Number 1919
Lodovici, Cesare

Boston: Poet Lore Company, 1919. Fine/No DJ. Sturdily and handsomely bound in light blue buckram w/gold spine lettering; the original periodical publication, fore page edges uncut. Mild browning to some page edges o/w condition is fine, tight, clean. POET LORE, A MAGAZINE OF LETTERS. First appeared in 1889, at different times a monthly publication, a bi-monthly, and a quarterly. Each issue began with a complete play from abroad in translation, followed by fine work from poets, dramatists, prosers, and... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) If I Had a Hammer - Women's Work in Poetry, Fiction, and Photographs
Martz, Sandra - editor

If I Had a Hammer - Women's Work in Poetry, Fiction, and Photographs
Stock photo.
Watsonville, CA: Papier Mache Press, 1990. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed + light edgewear. Book interior fine, tight, clean no marks. 261 pages, at the end are short resumes of the 68 contributors.. ISBN: 0918949092. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Small 4to, 9" tall. AMERICAN WOMEN_WORKING WOMEN_PROSE POETRY PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (212)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: