Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Kalligraphia (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Kalligraphia [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) I Love Little Pussy
Le Mair, H. Willebeek. (Illustrator)

I Love Little Pussy

London: Augener Ltd. Fine.. 1911. Mounted Colour Plate. 12" x 9" This is an original painting from "Our Old Nursery Rhymes" (the original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat) dating from 1911. This charming plate is an illustration for "I Love Little Pussy". Nicely presented in a smart cream coloured mount and in a loose protective cover. Ready to frame and makes a lovely present. A Fine copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£11.00 Price: £9.35 ($19.35)
Add to cart 
2) The Idea of God in the Light of Recent Philosophy. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1912 and 1913
Pringle-Pattison, A.Seth

The Idea of God in the Light of Recent Philosophy.  The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1912 and 1913

Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good.. 1917. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvipp + 423pp including Index. Contains 20 lectures, for example, 'Hume's Dialogues concerning Natural Religion'; 'Kant and the Idea of Intrinsic Value'; 'The 19th Century Duel between Idealism and Naturalism'; 'Ethical Man: the Religion of Humanity'; 'Idealism and Pan-Psychism'; 'The Lower Pantheism and the Doctrine of Degrees of Truth'; 'The Idea of Creation'; 'Teleology as Cosmic P... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£12.00 Price: £10.20 ($21.11)
Add to cart 
3) Ill Met By Moonlight
Moss, W. Stanley

Ill Met By Moonlight

London: George G. Harrap. Very Good+/Good. 1950. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with 15 plates in half-tone and 2 maps. 192 pages including Glossary. The story of the kidnapping of General Karl Kriepe, the German Divisional Commander in Crete, 1944. This is a thrilling and amusing account of what surely ranks as the capture of the Second World War. Highly recommended reading. Neat owner name to front free end paper. Pictorial dust-jacket has some... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)


£15.50 Price: £13.18 ($27.27)
Add to cart 
4) The Illustrated Dictionary of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures
Cranfield, Ingrid

The Illustrated Dictionary of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures
London: Greenwich Editions. Very Good+.. 2004. Reprint. Paperback. 0862886627 Illustrated with over 250 colour restoration artworks and skeletal drawings. 360 pages. Details of dinosaurs, pterosaurs, and other creatures that roamed the globe in prehistoric times. More than 70,000 words of description and evolutionary details. Decorative card covers. Very slight bumping to corners and edges of covers. A Very Good+ copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)

Price: £6.50 ($11.43)
Add to cart 
5) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs - An Original and Compelling Insight into the Life in the Dinosaur Kingdom
Norman, Dr. David

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs - An Original and Compelling Insight into the Life in the Dinosaur Kingdom
London: Greenwich Editions. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1998. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0862882303 Stunning colour artwork by John Sibbick. A magnificent illustrated reference book with more than 700 pictures: 370 detailed line drawings; 200 photographs and more than 110 explanatory diagrams, most in colour. A special feature is the 25 superb double-page spread colour restorations featuring 68 of the best known dinosaurs. 208pp including 'Geography of Finds', Glossary ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)

Price: £15.50 ($27.27)
Add to cart 
6) The Illustrated Flora of Illinois: Grasses - Panicum to Danthonia
Mohlenbrock, Robert H

The Illustrated Flora of Illinois: Grasses - Panicum to Danthonia

Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good++/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the second of two volumes on Illinois grasses devoted to the family Poacaea, also called Gramineae, one of the six familes of the order Commelinales. Profusely illustrated with 286 collections of detailed line drawings, plus many distribution maps. xix + 378 numbered pages including Glossary, Literature Cited, and Index of Plant Names. Dust-jacket has m... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£22.00 Price: £18.70 ($38.70)
Add to cart 
7) An Illustrated Key to the British Freshwater Ciliated Protozoa Commonly Found in Activated Sludge
Curds, C.R

An Illustrated Key to the British Freshwater Ciliated Protozoa Commonly Found in Activated Sludge

London: H.M.S.O.. Very Good+.. 1970. Reprint. Paperback. 114700524 Ministry of Technology, Water Pollution Research Technical Paper No. 12. 90pp including Glossary, Appendices, References, Guide to Further Literature, and Index. An invaluable book for workers in the field of pollution control. Spiral bound with card covers, front cover has small crease. Contents clean and overall in Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£9.00 Price: £7.65 ($15.83)
Add to cart 
8) Illustrations of Dorset History
Sellman, R.R

Illustrations of Dorset History

London: Methuen. Very Good+.. 1960. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (over 11" wide) Very nicely illustrated with lovely line drawings, as well as plans, charts and maps. 64pp including Short List of Books for Further Reading and Reference, and Index. This book was prepared as a companion to historical studies for Dorset schools, but will be of use now to all who are interested in Dorset topography. The text, which begins in pre-history and ends in the... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£8.00 Price: £6.80 ($14.07)
Add to cart 
9) The Image on the Glass
Whistler, Laurence

The Image on the Glass

John Murray / Cupid Press. Very Good++/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0719532752 176pp including Bibliography. Beautifully illustrated. It is to Laurence Whistler that we owe the development of glass engraving as an art-form. This book includes a large number of his newest glasses as well as covering the whole 40 years of his previous work. The examples of his two sons' work which are included show that he is establishing a family tradition. L... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£13.00 Price: £11.05 ($22.87)
Add to cart 
10) In Search of Birds in Wales
O'Shea, Brian

In Search of Birds in Wales

Aberystwyth: Skylark Books. Very Good++.. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0953811506 Beautifully illustrated. Front cover Red Kite and rear cover Peregrine Falcon from original water colours by Owain Williams. Also with lovely colour paintings and excellent line drawings as well as some maps. 147 pages including Welsh bird literature and Index of birds. This book informs you which birds occur in Wales, and where they can be found. The various spe... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£6.50 Price: £5.53 ($11.43)
Add to cart 
11) In Search of Fossil Plants: The Life and Work of David Davies (Gilfach Goch)
Thomas, Barry A

In Search of Fossil Plants: The Life and Work of David Davies (Gilfach Goch)
Cardiff: National Museum of Wales. Fine.. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0720003059 Well illustrated. 54 pages. The Dept. of Geology at the National Museum of Wales houses one of the largest single collections of fossil plants - containing over 15,000 specimens, mostly from the upper Carboniferous Coal Measures rocks of the South Wales Coalfield. The collection was made by David Davies (1871-1931). Davies was not just a fossil collector, but he ca... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
12) In Situ Investigations in Soils and Rocks - Proceedings of the Conference Organized by the British Geotechnical Society in London, 13-15 May, 1969
Various

In Situ Investigations in Soils and Rocks - Proceedings of the Conference Organized by the British Geotechnical Society in London, 13-15 May, 1969
London: British Geotechnical Society. Very Good/Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very well illustrated with photographs, tables, diagrams and text figures. 324pp. Session A: Properties of Rocks - Foundations of Surface Structures. Opening address by L.F. Cooling; and closing address by W.H. Ward. Session B: Properties of Rocks - Dams and Underground Construction. Session C: Strength and Deformation of Soils - In Situ Testing. Session D: Strength an... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($31.67)
Add to cart 
13) In the Shadow of Extinction: A Quaternary Archaeology and Palaeoecology of the Lake, Fissures and Smaller Caves at Creswell Crags SSSI
Jenkinson, R.D.S.; & Gilbertson, D.D

In the Shadow of Extinction: A Quaternary Archaeology and Palaeoecology of the Lake, Fissures and Smaller Caves at Creswell Crags SSSI

John R. Collis. Very Good++.. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Oblong 11.5" x 8.25" 0906090210 Well illustrated with 44 figures and 25 tables. vii + 129 pages including References. With contributions from 15 other scientists and specialists. This book describes and interprets the archaeology and ecological history of important sites at the Creswell Crags S.S.S.I. This site is world famous for its archaeological and palaeontological remains, especially those which accumulated in the period... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£25.00 Price: £21.25 ($43.98)
Add to cart 
14) Indira Gandhi - A Biography
Jayakar, Pupul

Indira Gandhi - A Biography

India: Viking/Penguin Books. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1992. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 0670824321 Illustrated with photographs. 535pp including Epilogue, Notes, and Index. Indira Gandhi's life spanned over two-thirds of a century; and by the time of her brutal assination in 1984, she had established herself as the most significant political leader India had seen since the death of her father, Jawaharlal Nehru. This superb biography - full of startling insights and hitherto undisclosed information ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£14.00 Price: £11.90 ($24.63)
Add to cart 
15) The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle
Keller, Alex

The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle

Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good/Good++. 1984. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198539045 With some illustrations and Notes at the end of chapters. 230 pages including Bibliography and Index. This is the story of atomic science, from the experiments of William Crookes and others in the 1880s to the speculations of Rutherford on the structures of the atomic nucleus, which led to the discovery of the neutron, and so to nuclear weapons and nuclear power. This boo... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)

£13.50 Price: £11.48 ($23.75)
Add to cart 
16) The Institute of British Geographers, Publication No. 3. The Changing Sea Level - Four Lectures Given at the University of London in November, 1933
Baulig, Henri

The Institute of British Geographers, Publication No. 3.  The Changing Sea Level - Four Lectures Given at the University of London in November, 1933
London: George Philip & Son. Very Good.. 1935. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With 11 illustrations. xi + 46 pages. Four Chapters: 'A Critical Retrospect'; 'A New Line of Research: The High Levels of Erosion'; 'Interpretations'; and 'In Search of More Facts'. Neat owner name to front paste down otherwise contents nice and clean. Brown card covers are bumped at extremities, and tiny split to card at foot of spine not affecting binding which is solid. A Ver... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)


Price: £14.00 ($24.63)
Add to cart 
17) An Introduction to Coastal Geomorphology
Pethick, John

An Introduction to Coastal Geomorphology
London: Edward Arnold. Very Good+.. 1998. 13th Impression. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713163917 Illustrated with 12 plates and many text figures. x + 260 pages including References and Index. This is an introduction to wave and tidally dominated landforms, including beaches, cliffs, dunes, estuaries, mudflats and salt-marshes. Each landform is described through detailed account of specific examples taken from many regions of the world. Stiff card covers, with own... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)

Price: £12.00 ($21.11)
Add to cart 
18) Introduction to Geological Maps and Structures
Roberts, John L

Introduction to Geological Maps and Structures
Pergamon Press. Very Good++.. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 0080209203 Very well illustrated. vii + 332 pages including Selected References, Appendix, and Index. A comprehensive account of geological structures and how they may be recognised through the study of geological maps, starting from the first principles. A clean and nice copy in Very Good++ condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.83)
Add to cart 
19) Introduction to Geomagnetism
Parkinson, W.D

Introduction to Geomagnetism

Edinburgh & London: Scottish Academic Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 707302927 With colour frontispiece and many other illustrations. x + 433 pages including Appendices, extensive References, and Index. A careful study of geomagnetism reveals a considerable amount of information about the structure and history of the earth. This book covers the field of geomagnetism at a level suitable for advanced undergraduates or gr... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)

£56.50 Price: £48.03 ($99.39)
Add to cart 
20) An Investigation into Modern-Day Slavery: Enslaved
Thomas, Gordon

An Investigation into Modern-Day Slavery: Enslaved

Bantam Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Photographic illustrations. 257pp including Bibliography and Index. Slavery flourishes today as never before. The Anti-Slavery Society, the oldest of all human rights organisations, estimates that there are now some 200 million men, women and children who can be classified as slaves. This book presents the full horror and enormity of modern-day slavery. While this unique record casts a deeply shameful shadow over our so-called civilisat... (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
£8.00 Price: £6.80 ($14.07)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations