Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from William Glynn

Bookseller: William Glynn (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Glynn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) I, Jane Austen
Corringham, Mary

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. 84pp. Minor wear to extremities, dj rubbed, edgeworn. This remarkable poem, written as though by Jane Austen herself, draws upon her novels, her published letters, the minor works, the juvenilia, the unfinished fragments, the reminiscences of friends and relatives and the comments of distinguished literary critics. The result is a rounded picture of Jane Austen, including her taste in dress, dancing, cooking and all facets of her life. [30]. First Edition. Cloth. Ve... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
2) I Live Here Now
Liza Dimbleby

I Live Here Now
London: Firework, 2008. 207pp., b/w illus.. Presentation copy, signed by Artist to ffep.. Minor wear, soiling. [131]. Signed by Artist. Limited. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($27.92)
3) I Must Fly, Adventures of a Woman Pilot
Sheila Scott

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 222pp., b/w illus, ep maps. DJ by Biro. Minor shelfwear, edgewear to unclipped dj. [93]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Biro. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.95)
4) I See a Voice: Deafness, Language and the Senses-A Philosophical History
Ree, Jonathan

I See a Voice: Deafness, Language and the Senses-A Philosophical History
Stock photo.
In this interdisciplinary study of deafness from the 16th century to the present, a professor of philosophy draws on science,... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 1999. xvi.,399pp., 39 b/w figs., illus. eps. Minor wear to dj. 'explores the dilemmas of the deaf over the centuries with intelligence, lucidity, and a remarkable breadth of reference.' Linda Colley, The Observer.. First American Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($35.90)
5) I Shall Die Laughing
A H Phillips

London: Claude Morris, 1947. Dark-blue cloth-bound boards with (fading) gold type to spine and front cover. Easy-to-read recollections from experiences around the globe (Paris, Venezuela, China, Hollywood) by one who attracts eccentrics and is full-of-life. Queer pets and unforgettable characters! Book in GOOD condition 210 pages. Inked initials to ffep, small inked stamped to title page, some creasing to bottom corners of some pages. [16]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
6) I Was Among the Captives, Life in a Japanese Concentration Camp
G Christopher Willis

Hong Kong: Bible Light Publishers. 144pp., 9 b/w illus., map. Originally published in Singapore Post-war, the author recounts his experiences as a Japanese POW.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.95)
7) ISO 9000 for Small Businesses: A Guide to Cost-effective Compliance
Tricker, Ray

ISO 9000 for Small Businesses: A Guide to Cost-effective Compliance
Stock photo.
Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1997. xiv., 291pp. Minor wear. [100]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
8) The Ice Man, Confessions of a Mafia Contract Killer
Philip Carlo

London: Mainstream Publishing, 2008. 528pp., 21 b/w illus. Some creasing to spine, contents fine. 'Top Mafia hit man, and doting father, for 30 years, Richard 'the Ice Man' Kuklinski led a double life beyond anything ever seen on "The Sopranos", becoming one of the most notorious professional assassins in American history while hosting neighbourhood barbecues in suburban New Jersey. Kuklinski was Sammy 'the Bull' Gravano's partner in the killing of Paul Castellano, John Got... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
9) Identifying American Architecture - A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945
Blumenson, John J

Identifying American Architecture - A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981. pp. viii. + 118, 214 illustrations, biblio., index. Foreword by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner. Minor wear to cover. This guide enables the reader to identify various styles and architectural terms by comparing real buildings with the book's photographs. Intended primarily for tourists and travellers, it covers a wide variety of styles including Spanish, colonial, prairie, Georgian and international. The book also explores details such as roove... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
10) If Saddlebag's Could Talk: Methodist Stories and Anecdotes
Maser, Frederick E.; Simpson, Robert Drew

Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Providence House Publishers, 2001. xi + 116pp. 19 b/w illus. biblio. Presentation copy, inscribed by Simpson to half-title. Minor wear to covers. A compilation of stories and anecdotes, of Methodist preachers and missionaries from the 18th through to the early 20th century, many gleaned from family records, oral histories etc., which give a real taste of the people, places and events of the past.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.95)
11) If the Invader Comes
Beaven, Derek

London: Fourth Estate Limited, 2001. 374pp. A critically acclaimed, Booker longlisted novel that is reminiscent of Pat Barker's 'Regeneration Trilogy'. Clarice Pike and Vic Warren are from completely different backgrounds. An impossible affair has already driven them thousands of miles apart. 1939 finds Clarice in Malaya where her father is an obscure company doctor, and Vic in East London, an unemployed shipwright badly married to Phylis, Clarice's cousin. As their feelings conspire to draw... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
12) Il Cimitero Monumentale Milano
Anonymous

AsM. Title page, 30 very nice plates showing photographs of elaborate late 19th and early 20th century funerary monuments, incl. sculptural works and family tombs, incl. works by Maciacchini, L Panzeri, Bracchi, E Cassi, Bazzaro, M Vedani, E Bellosio, Vito Pardo, Luigi Secchi, S Crippa, A Bezzola, E Butti, C Pagani, Antonio Tantardini, Branca, D Chidoni, Astorri, E Quadrelli, G Branca, G Boni and others. Monuments to the likes of Coniugi Rolandi, Bossi Family, Barelli Family, Squadrelli Family, Branca, Corb... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.84)
13) Il Duce's Other Woman
Cannistraro, Philip V.; Sullivan, Brian R

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993. 685pp., b/w illus., map, family tree, notes, biblio. Minor creasing to spine, rubbing, edgewear to clipped dj. [93]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
14) Il Friuli: Uomini E Tempi
Giuseppe Marchetti

Udine, Italy: Camera Di Commercio Industria E Agricoltura, 1959. xv., 793pp., 258 b/w illus. biblio. Minor soiling to boards, front flap of dj creased, edgewear, some loss at top. Errata slip laid-in. Italian Text. A comprehensive history from Roman times till the Risorgimento. [66]. First Edition. Cream Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.82)
15) The Illuminated Blake
Blake, William; Erdman, David V. (annotations)

London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 416pp. numerous reproductions. Front & back cover reinforced with card, edge-creased, worn, some spotting to prelims., contents mainly very good. [36]. First British Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($27.92)
16) Illuminations: Solving Design Problems Through Illustration
Graham Vickers

Bookham, Surrey: Elfande Ltd., 1993. 48pp. col. and mono. illus. Minor bumping to boards, rubbing to dj.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.95)
17) Illusions
Roger Cheney

London: Arts Council of Great Britain. 48pp., 26 b/w illus. Minor wear to covers. [87]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
18) Illustrated Books and Prints and Books on the Fine and Applied Arts; Catalogue 124
Marlborough Rare Books Ltd

London: Marlborough Rare Books Ltd, 1987. 96pp. 14 b/w illus.488 items catalogued. Minor wear to covers.. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
19) Illustrated Books from the 16th to the 20th century; Catalogue 137
Marlborough Rare Books Ltd

London: Marlborough Rare Books Ltd, 1990. 28pp. 125 items catalogued. Minor wear to covers.. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
20) Illustrated Daughters of Britannia
Hickman, Katie

Illustrated Daughters of Britannia
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2001. 192pp., col. & b/w illus., notes. Minor edgewear. p.o.name ffep., rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Accompanying their spouses in the most extraordinary, tough, sometimes terrifying circumstances, this book is an account of the courageous and unusual women who have been the backbone of the foreign service. Women who struggled to bring their civilization with them. The book is illustrated with archive material, extracts from original letters between the w... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: