Titles starting with I from Donald Heald Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
I. Carte Particuliere des Costes de Normandie Depuis Dieppe jusqu'a la pointe de la Perçée en Bessin. Faite Par Ordre Exprez du Roy de France
|
|
|
Paris [but Amsterdam: Mortier], 1693. Engraved with full, period colour. 23 x 33 1/4 inches. 24 1/2 x 37 1/4 inches. This large scale, beautifully coloured chart which shows the coast of France from Sainte Mère-Englise to Dieppe, comes from Le Neptune François, a lavish collection of charts produced collaboratively by Hubert Jaillot and Pierre Mortier. As Koeman discovered in his research on this work (see P. Mortier, Atlantes Neerlandici, Maritime Atlases, p. 423-4), Mortier re-engraved th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
I. Cedrus deodara. II
Cedrus libani
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: [1884]. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees, a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 3) |
Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1863. Large 8vo. (9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches). Half-title. 1 folding lithographic map with the author's route marked in red, 16 plates (4 lithographs printed in colours by Hanhart, 12 wood-engraved plates by Edmund Evans), all after the author's drawings. (Some light marginal spotting and soiling). Later brown half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards by P.B. Sanford, spine gilt in six compartments with wide raised bands, the bands tooled in gilt, lettered in gilt in t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,350.00
($1350.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Iceland, or Jer Falcon. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 366]
|
|
|
Amsterdam and New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation and Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971-72. Colour-printed lithograph, on fine hand-made paper. Excellent condition. 37 1/8 x 24 1/8 inches. 26 3/4 x 39 7/8 inches (approx). In October 1971, employing the most faithful printing method available, the best materials and the ablest craftsmen of their age, the Amsterdam firm of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., in conjunction with the Johnson Reprint Corporation of New York, set out to produce the finest possible limi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
[Icelandic Falcon] [Pl. 65]
|
|
|
[Nuremberg: 1751-1767]. Fine hand-coloured engraved plate. 19 1/2 x 13 3/4 inches. A fine print from one of the greatest Nuremberg natural history books: "Delices Physiques Choisies, ou choix de tout ce que les trois regnes de la nature renferment de plus digne des recherches d'un amateur curieux, pour en former un cabinet choisi de curiositez naturelles."
Knorr was one of the leading proto-geologists of the eighteenth century as well as an excellent engraver, painter and art dealer. B... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,600.00
($1600.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Ideen Magazin fuer Architecten, Kuenstler und Handwerker die mit der Baukunst zu thun haben, wie auch für Bauherrn und Gartenbesitzer ... Neue Auflage
|
|
|
Leipzig: Baumgärtner's Buchhandlung, [1835-1845]. 60 original parts bound in 5 volumes, quarto. (10 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches). Explanatory letterpress text in French and German on inside covers of wrappers. Engraved title and 360 engraved plates. (vol.III parts 10, 11 and 12 present but bound out of order). Contemporary green embossed patterned cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, the flat spines divided into five compartments by gilt fillets, lettered in the second compartment, numbered in the fo... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,500.00
($6500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: 1839-1842]. Aquatint engraving by Ch. Vogel after Bodmer, issue without imprint and without title in English, blindstamp. 16 1/2 x 14 1/8 inches. 24 11/16 x 17 11/16 inches. A fine copy of the Vögel plate - in addition to changes to the image, the German and French titles are different to the other two plates - the title here translates as 'Offering of the Mandan Indians' (a title that was eventually used for vignette 14) This image was printed from plates attributi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: 1839-1842]. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Himely after Bodmer, issue with imprint but no date, blindstamp. Old neat horizontal crease to upper and lower blank margins not affecting plate area. 16 1/2 x 14 1/8 inches. 24 5/16 x 17 15/16 inches. This image was printed from plates attributing the print to three different engravers: 'Ch. Vogel', 'Himely' and 'Hürlimann et Himely'. A highly atmospheric scene executed by Bodmer during the winter of 1... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 9) |
[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: 1839-1842]. Aquatint engraving by Ch. Vogel after Bodmer, proof on india paper mounted, issue without imprint or English title, blindstamp. 16 5/16 x 14 inches. 24 7/16 x 17 5/8 inches. Rare India proof of the Vogel plate. This image was printed from plates attributing the print to three different engravers: 'Ch. Vogel', 'Himely' and 'Hürlimann et Himely'. A highly atmospheric scene executed by Bodmer during the winter of 1833-1834 when the travelers... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]
|
|
|
[Leipzig: Schmidt and Guenther, 1922]. Aquatint engraving by Hürlimann and Himely after Bodmer, issue with date. 16 7/16 x 14 inches. 24 1/4 x 16 15/16 inches. From the scarce Leipzig edition printed from the original copper-plates. Limited in number, the prints from the Leipzig edition are more scarce than, and compare favorably to, the first edition. (David C. Hunt, "Karl Bodmer and the American Frontier," Imprint/Spring 85, p.18) This image was printed from plates attributing the print t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: 1839-1842]. Aquatint engraving by Ch. Vogel after Bodmer, proof before all letters. 16 1/2 x 14 1/8 inches. 24 1/2 x 17 9/16 inches. A very rare proof before all letters of the Vogel plate This image was printed from plates attributing the print to three different engravers: 'Ch. Vogel', 'Himely' and 'Hürlimann et Himely'. A highly atmospheric scene executed by Bodmer during the winter of 1833-1834 when the travelers stayed at Fort Clark on the banks... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: 1839-1842]. Aquatint engraving by Ch. Vogel after Bodmer, proof before all letters on india paper mounted. 16 7/16 x 14 1/16 inches. 24 1/16 x 17 5/8 inches. A very rare India proof before all letters of the Vogel plate This image was printed from plates attributing the print to three different engravers: 'Ch. Vogel', 'Himely' and 'Hürlimann et Himely'. A highly atmospheric scene executed by Bodmer during the winter of 1833-1834 when the travelers st... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,800.00
($3800.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: [1839-1842]. Aquatint engraving by Hemely after Bodmer, proof on india paper mounted, blindstamp. Small tears to upper and left margins not affecting plate area, light marginal dampstaining. 16 1/2 x 14 1/16 inches. 24 3/4 x 18 1/8 inches. Rare India proof of the Himely plate. This image was printed from plates attributing the print to three different engravers: 'Ch. Vogel', 'Himely' and 'Hürlimann et Himely'. A highly atmospheric scene executed by B... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,350.00
($3350.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Il Viaggio Fatto da gli Spagnivoli Atorno A'l Mondo
|
|
|
Venice: 1536. [52] leaves. (Lower outer corner of titlepage and following 31 leaves expertly repaired, not affecting the text). European Americana 536/14; British Museum (Italian); 428; Borba de Moraes, pp.547-48; Church 74; Harrisse (BAV) 215; Howgego M17; JCB (3); I:120; Palau 158777, 225741; Sabin 47042. [bound with:] Peter MARTYR (1499-1562); Gonzalo Fernández de OVIEDO y Valdés (1478-1557) and Giovanni Battista RAMUSIO (1485-1557). Summario de la generale historia de l'Indie Occid... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $375,000.00
($375000.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Illuminated Mss. No. 1 [Pl. LXXI]
|
|
|
London: Day & Son, 1856. Colour-printed lithograph. Very good condition apart from a light water stain in the right margin. 19 7/8 x 12 1/2 inches. 22 1/8 x 14 5/8 inches. A fine image from Owen Jones' "The Grammar of Ornament", universally regarded as the classic reference work on Victorian aesthetics, and a visual synopsis of the major forms of decoration from around the world. It was Jones' wish to record for the future the artistic knowledge of the past in order to enrich the pro... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 16) |
Illuminated Mss No. 3 [Pl. LXXIII]
|
|
|
London: Day & Son, 1856. Colour-printed lithograph. Very good condition. 19 3/4 x 12 5/8 inches. 22 x 14 5/8 inches. A fine image from Owen Jones' "The Grammar of Ornament", universally regarded as the classic reference work on Victorian aesthetics, and a visual synopsis of the major forms of decoration from around the world. It was Jones' wish to record for the future the artistic knowledge of the past in order to enrich the progress of Ornamental Art. Indeed, Jones' work was in... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Illustrated Atlas, Geographical Statistical, and Historical, of the United States, and the adjacent countries
|
|
|
Boston & New York: stereotyped and printed by Fulsom, Wells & Thurston of Cambridge, Mass. for Weeks, Jordan & Co. of Boston and Wiley & Putnam of New York, 1838. Folio. (19 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches). 39 hand-coloured engraved maps and town-plans (34 maps [one folding], 5 town-plans), by G.W.Boynton and others. (Repaired tear to the lower blank margin of the additional title). Contemporary dark green morocco over purple cloth-covered boards, publisher's cream paper title label mounted on upp... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 18) |
The Illustrated Book of Canaries and Cage-Birds, British and foreign
|
|
|
London, Paris & New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, [no date but 1877-1880]. 2 volumes. (10 5/8 x 8 1/4 inches). 50 coloured lithographic plates only (of 56), after Rutledge or Ludlow, prnted by Vincent Brooks. (lacking plates that should face pp.311, 343, 377, 423, 427, 433, some others misbound; lacking text leaves 385-432). Contemporary dark purple half morocco (scuffed, rubbed). ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
Illustratio Systematis Sexualis Linnaei... An Illustration of the Sexual System of Linnaeus
|
|
|
London: by the Author, [1770]-1777. 1 volume in 3, folio. (20 x 14 inches). 1p. list of subscribers, 2pp. errata at back of second vol. Engraved titles to each volume (each with 'vol' and the vol. number added in manuscript), emblematic frontispiece to first volume, 4 hand-coloured engraved plates of leaf forms, 104 engraved plates (each in two states: printed in brown before letters and hand-coloured, and printed in black with letters and uncoloured), all by and after Miller, the hand-coloured pla... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65,000.00
($65000.00)
|
|
| 20) |
[Illustration of physiognomic resemblance between a Man and an Eagle] [Pl. 13]
|
|
|
[London: J. Carpenter, 1827]. Lithograph, after Rochard, printed by Engelmann, Graf, Coindet & Co. (Expertly repaired tear to right margin). 18 7/8 x 14 5/8 inches. This plate, from Charles Le Brun's study of human types and animals, demonstrates the resemblance between a man and an eagle. Charles Le Brun (1619-1690) was a painter, architect, designer and author. He studied with Vouet and Poussin. Being acquainted with Colbert, he became one of Louis XIV's primary assistants in the designing a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$100-250 (11)$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (79)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Iceland, or Jer Falcon. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 366] Iceland, or Jer Falcon. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 366]](http://i.biblio.com/b/279s/66079279-0-s.jpg)
![[Icelandic Falcon] [Pl. 65] [Icelandic Falcon] [Pl. 65]](http://i.biblio.com/b/584s/219513584-0-s.jpg)

![[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25] [Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]](http://i.biblio.com/b/136s/66080136-0-s.jpg)
![Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25] Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]](http://i.biblio.com/b/067s/66080067-0-s.jpg)
![[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25] [Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]](http://i.biblio.com/b/860s/66078860-0-s.jpg)
![Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25] Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]](http://i.biblio.com/b/426s/66081426-0-s.jpg)
![[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25] [Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]](http://i.biblio.com/b/795s/66080795-0-s.jpg)
![[Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25] [Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]](http://i.biblio.com/b/764s/66080764-0-s.jpg)
![Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25] Idols of the Mandan Indians [Tab. 25]](http://i.biblio.com/b/040s/66080040-0-s.jpg)

![Illuminated Mss. No. 1 [Pl. LXXI] Illuminated Mss. No. 1 [Pl. LXXI]](http://i.biblio.com/b/138s/66079138-0-s.jpg)
![Illuminated Mss No. 3 [Pl. LXXIII] Illuminated Mss No. 3 [Pl. LXXIII]](http://i.biblio.com/b/607s/66079607-0-s.jpg)



![[Illustration of physiognomic resemblance between a Man and an Eagle] [Pl. 13] [Illustration of physiognomic resemblance between a Man and an Eagle] [Pl. 13]](http://i.biblio.com/b/204s/66082204-0-s.jpg)