Titles starting with I from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 211
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
I AM BLACK The Story of Shabala
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Very Good. 1937. Second Edition. Hardcover. Scotch tape keeping spine covering in place. Rubbing to extremities. Hinges started. Bookplate to front pastedown. Previous owners name in front free endpaper; Four full-page woodcuts illustrate this story of a man striving for a better life in South Africa; Woodcuts; 8vo; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.64
|
|
| 2) |
I CAN'T STAY LONG
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689106955 . DJ front with two small closed tears ; INSCRIBED by Laurie Lee on title page and with a short gift note by the previous owner ; 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.85
|
|
| 3) |
I DISCOVER GREECE Wherein an Incurable Nomad Sets Forth What Befell Him and an Artist Friend During a Labyrinthine Summer Journey through Modern Hellas
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Chipping & tiny bits missing here and there to DJ, which is sunned and price clipped. Internally lovely and a good example of Harry Franck's inimitable style ; The well-known raconteur turns his practiced eye to Greece; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 4) |
I DISCOVER GREECE Wherein an Incurable Nomad Sets Forth What Befell Him and an Artist Friend During a Labyrinthine Summer Journey through Modern Hellas
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Chipping and open tears to DJ spine. Tape to top DJ front; The well-known raconteur turns his practiced eye to Greece; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 5) |
I, JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER An "Autobiography"
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+. 1972. Hardcover. 6712116848 . Former owner's notes on half title page; Decorative yellow endpapers ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 6) |
I KNOW TUNISIA
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Small open tears to DJ. Spine of DJ sunned. Price clipped. ; Two American girls in France to escape the winter find the French winter no less frigid and so it's off to Tunis, where the author makes an extended stay, made all the more interesting by the ongoing Tunisian campaign of WWII; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 7) |
I KNOW TUNISIA
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn. Very Good. 1943. Hardcover. Very faint library number on spine, with rubbing. Bookplate and description in front endpaper. Binding slightly loose. Stamp on title page ; Two American girls in France to escape the winter find the French winter no less frigid and so it's off to Tunis, where the author makes an extended stay, made all the more interesting by the ongoing Tunisian campaign of WWII; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 8) |
I SAW THE FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good. 1943. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities and minute tears to spine ends; 8vo; 323 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 9) |
I SAW THE FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good. 1943. Hardcover. Spine ends lightly faded. Bookplate; INSCRIBED by the author on title page in the year of publication while he was staying at the Waldorf Astoria ; 8vo; 323 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $244.76
|
|
| 10) |
I SAW TWO ENGLANDS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Fine. 1943. Hardcover; Second Printing. 15 illustrations from photographs. 8½h x 5½w. In original dust wrapper. In orange cloth with faded gilt titling on front and spine. Indexed. This is the record of a journey before the war and after the outbreak of the war in 1939; 324 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 11) |
I VISIT THE SOVIETS The Provincial Lady Looks At Russia
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1937. Hardcover. Spine a bit fading. Some shelfwear. Some soiling to side edges; Drawings; 8vo; 344 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 12) |
I WALKED WITH HEROES
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 8vo; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 13) |
I WRITE FROM WASHINGTON
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Small chips and rubbing to dustjacket. Light yellowing to endpapers ; A great correnspondent gives us the exciting story of Washington since 1932, spanning one of the most significant administrations of American history; 8vo; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 14) |
ICE IS WHERE YOU FIND IT
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Intro by Richard E. Byrd; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 378 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 15) |
ICE-BOUND A Trader's Adventures in the Siberian Arctic
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co.. Very Good+. 1928. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
ICEBOUND IN ANTARCTICA
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0393024873 . B&W Photographs; 8vo; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 17) |
ICEBOUND Journeys to the Northwest Sea
|
|
|
London: Gordon & Cremonesi. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0860330184 . DJ a bit worn and price clipped. Bookplate ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 18) |
AN ICELAND FISHERMAN
|
|
|
Stockholm: Limited Editions Club. Very Good+. 1931. Hardcover. First blank page detached but present ; Limited edition # 1315 of 1500. Top edge gilt. Sketches by Yngve Berg. SIGNED by the artist ; 4to; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 19) |
ICELAND The First American Republic
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to DJ's extrems. Spine lightly sunned; The inspiring story, past and present, of one of the most progressive and enlightened countries in the world ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 275 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 20) |
THE ICEMAN COMETH
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Open tears to DJ. DJ spine sunned. Wear to extremities. Endpapers browned. Binding not tight; stated first edition of what some feel is O'Neill's masterpiece; 8vo; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (205)
Signed (7)
With photos (101)
Filter by country:
United States (211)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







