Titles starting with I from T.W. & Barbara Clemmer
Bookseller: T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
I CAN SQUASH ELEPHANTS! A Masai Tale About Mounsters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, , 1978. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. 1st. sticker residue on front cover, no damage, dj has small tear at edges, otherwise a nice clean, no writing except previous owner's name neat on front pastedown. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 2) |
I Can Read with My Eyes Shut!
|
|
|
When Mom's away, the mischievous Cat in the Hat comes to play--and turns the house into a total uproar. But the Cat manages t... read more
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1978. Classic Seuss tale in very good condition. . Grolier Book Club Editions. Glazed Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
I Love Paul Revere, Whether He Rode or Not
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. First. Blue Board. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
I MANAGED GOOD, BUT BOY DID THEY PLAY BAD
|
|
|
Playboy Press 1973.. illus with b/w photos, An anthology of baseball stories from famous coaches and players. Written by the author of BALL FOUR. 1st. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
I REMEMBER AMERICA
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1977. A beloved artis/writer's rapturous view of our country's yesterday. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
I Saw Esau : A Schoolchild's Pocket Book
|
|
|
A collection of school yard jokes, riddles, insults, and jump rope rhymes. Watercolor, colored pencil, and ink illustrations ... read more
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 1992. long previous owner inscription on ffep, otherwise exceptionally clean and bright. Collected in this book are the wit and wisdom of generations of school children-more than 170 rhymes ranging from insults and riddles to tongue twisters, jeers and jump-rope rhymes.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sendek, Maurice (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 7) |
I WENT TO THE ANIMAL FARM. A Book of Animal Poems
|
|
|
World Publishing, 1958. School name and first grade written neatly inside front cover,otherwise nice and clean, with no signatures, etc. 35 poems illus with black and white drawings. Slightly loose at spine. . 1st. Faded Red Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Colette Rosselli. Oblong Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
I WONDER WHY TRICERATOPS HAD HORNS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. AND OTHER QUESTIONS ABOUT DINOSAURS. Nice and clean, no names, etc. . 2nd Prtg. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenyon, Tony (illustrator). Folio. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 9) |
I Wonder. Stories for Little Children
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1930. very nice, clean book in very good dj with just a small chip to top right corner, color illustrations, approx 29 stories and poems for young children, gift inscription on reverse of ffep. 1st. Blue Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gertrude Herrick Howe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". -. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Write It
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1970. name and address of illus on front pastedown, also signe by illus on title page. some foxing on endpapers, illustrations are of children of all races writing words on paper. Signed by Illustrator. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Chalmers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 11) |
I Write it
|
|
|
Harper & Bros, 1970. Book has written name and address of Mary Chalmers on ffep and is signed Mary Chalmers on title page-might have been illustrators own book. Some foxing, on endpapers, jacket is a little age soiled but intact with lower corner clipped but price on upper corner. . See Notes. 1st. Paper Covered Board. Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Chalmers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 12) |
IDENTIFYING OLD U.S. MUSKETS, RIFLES AND CARBINES
|
|
|
Bonanza, 1965. the easy collector-dealer gun fun way to tell one from another... guide and reference to the development, manufacture, and individual characteristics of every long arm made for US military use-flinklock to World Warr II carbine. 1st Thus of Reprint. Rose Cloth. Very Good/Very Worn. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
IF THE WALLS HAD EARS: The Biography of a House
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Story of an hundred-year-old house in Little Rock, Arkansas and of the lives of the people who have lived in it.. 1st. Wraps. Good +/None. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
AND IF YOU DO. Essays on Man, Manners & Machines
|
|
|
Sloane, 1967. Krutch was awarded the Emerson-Thoreau Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1967. Nice and clean, no names, signatures, etc.. 1st. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
IF YOU DON'T MIND MY SAYING SO. Essays on Man & Nature
|
|
|
Sloane, 1964. 1st. Very Good/Good Plus-slightly Soiled. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
I'LL GO MY OWN WAY
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1985. Presentation copy to Eleanor Clymer, a children's book author on ffep and then also signed on dedication page, a laid in authographed compliment slip. This is the story of a young girl in modern times in Scotland who is taught by her father to be a "traveller" and the conflict it causes when she meets Charlie.. Presentation Copy. 1st. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 17) |
ILL-STARRED GENERAL:Braddock of the Coldstream Guards
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1958. Light soiling of covers and edges of text block.. 1st. Red Cloth. Good +/None. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 18) |
ILLUATRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE OLD WEST
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1980. A one-volume encyclopedia of virtually everything you could want to know about the Old West. Illustrated with many color and black and whit photographs, paintings, drawings, etc.. Endpapers are a facsimile map of the western territory. Previous owner's stamp on ffep.. Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 19) |
THE ILLUMINATED LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1978. An alphabetically arranged book on the symbolic language of flowers, the first section listing the flowers, followed by their meaning; the second section listing the meanings, followed by the flowers which symbolize those meanings. Bottoms of pages have slight waviness, possibly as the result of dampness. DJ is worn around edges, with several tears.. 2nd Printing. Tan Cloth. Good/Fair to Good -. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 20) |
THE ILLUMINATED LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1978. An alphabetically arranged book on the symbolic language of flowers, the first section listing the flowers, followed by their meaning; the second section listing the meanings, followed by the flowers which symbolize those meanings. DJ is worn, and torn at spine, in new mylar. . 2nd Printing. Tan Cloth. Very Good/Worn. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (10)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (110)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


