Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) In Defence f Sensuality
Powys, John Cowper

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1930. pp. 313 + 1. Rose cloth covered boards with spine label and silver titling to front. Some edgeweear and darkening to the spine. Ink name to ffep and webbing to both hinges exposed though the binding remains firm.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.87)
2) In Honour's Cause
Fenn, George Manville

Dean. Green cloth boards with black titling to front and spine. Ex-libris from Colonel Light Gardens Institute. Several stamps throughout book, library rules label attatched to fep and with front panel of jacket attached to ffep. Colour frontis. N.d but c.1940's.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.72)
3) In New Granada
W.H.G. Kingston

London: Thomas Nelson, 1880. Decorated green cloth boards. Boards a little edgeworn with some fraying of cloth to corners and spine ends. Small dark stain to top of rear board. Internally with ink inscription tooriginal dk. brown ffep. small oval booksellers stamp to base of title page. Small stain to p.16 o/w clean.. 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $100.00 ($91.49)
4) In the Eastern Seas
W.H.G. Kingston

London: Thomas Nelson, 1876. Green cloth binding decorated with black and gilt. Boards lightly bumped on top edges, small wear to edges. Gilding a little faded on spine. Internally beginning to fox at end pages o/w clean. All edges gilt, includes colour old-out map of Indian Archipelago. Early edition (first 1871).. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $165.00 ($150.96)
5) In the Mahdi's Grasp
Fenn, George Manville

Dean. Green cloth boards with black titling to front and spine. Colour frontis. Lightly worn boards, lacks ffep. N.d. but c.1940's.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.72)
6) In the Rocky Mountains
Kingston, W.H.G

Nelson, 1886. pp. 334. Embossed pictorial boards in gilt and brown. Illustration shows man on horseback being chased by 3 mounted Indians, relates to illustration in the story entitled "A Race for Life". Light wear to some edges and spine. Small pencil inscription of name and 1882 (?) date to verso of frontis. Light foxing to page edges.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.17)
7) In the Track of the Troops
R.M. Ballantyne

James Nisbet, 1878. Decorated blue cloth cover, blocked with black to front, blind on rear, with gilding to spine. Spine very lightly sunned and edges frayed, with small tears.. Internally with inscriptions to recto of frontis (dated 1881). Starting in several places but still intact, nothing loose. Scarce. Quayle 57a.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($100.64)
8) In the Track of the Troops; A Tale of Modern War
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Nisbet, 1878. Decorated blue cloth cover, blocked with black to front, blind on rear, with gilding to spine. Spine very lightly sunned and edges frayed, with small tears.. Internally with inscirptions to recto of frontis (dated 1881). Starting in several places but still intact, nothing loose. Scarce. Quayle 57a.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($82.34)
9) In the Wilds of Africa
W.H.G. Kingston

Thomas Nelson, 1888. Blue cloth binding, part of the Kingston Library for Boys. Light edgewear with corners bumped. Internally with prize label to fep, some foxing to rear pages o/w clean.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.75)
10) In the Wilds of Florida
W.H.G. Kingston

Thomas Nelson, 1901. Decorated red cloth binding. Part of The Kingston Library for Boys. Worn edges, small water stains to front board. Internally with some ink stains to page edges for first half of book, not affecting text. p. 240 and facing illust. with ink blobs on page. Lacking ffep.. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.30)
11) The Infant's Library - Volume 10

London: John Marshall, 1801. Probably the best known and oldest known examples of the 'portable library', this is volume 10 from the original 16. They were offered to the wealthy nurseries at the turn of the 19th century, being reprinted until the early 1820's. Whilst much changed during that time, the charm of these minatures did not and the illustrations remained the same. The later editions include hand-colouring. The subjects of the books are alloted 2 pages each, one for illustration, one for a bre... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $350.00 ($320.22)
12) The Infant's Library - Volume 15

London: John Marshall, 1821. Probably the best known and oldest known examples of the 'portable library', this is volume 15 from the original 16. They were offered to the wealthy nurseries at the turn of the 19th century, being reprinted until the early 1820's. Whilst much changed during that time, the charm of these minatures did not and the illustrations remained the same. The later editions include hand-colouring. The subjects of the books are alloted 2 pages each, one for illustration, one for a bre... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $260.00 ($237.87)
13) The Infant's Library - Volume 3

London: John Marshall. Probably the best known and oldest known examples of the 'portable library', this is volume 3 from the original 16. They were offered to the wealthy nurseries at the turn of the 19th century, being reprinted until the early 1820's. Whilst much changed during that time, the charm of these minatures did not and the illustrations remained the same. The later editions include hand-colouring. The subjects of the books are alloted 2 pages each, one for illustration, one for a breif text... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $250.00 ($228.73)
14) The Infant's Library - Volume 4

London: John Marshall. Probably the best known and oldest known examples of the 'portable library', this is volume 4 from the original 16. They were offered to the wealthy nurseries at the turn of the 19th century, being reprinted until the early 1820's. Whilst much changed during that time, the charm of these minatures did not and the illustrations remained the same. The later editions include hand-colouring. The subjects of the books are alloted 2 pages each, one for illustration, one for a breif text... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $250.00 ($228.73)
15) The Infant's Library - Volume 4

London: John Marshall, 1821. Probably the best known and oldest known examples of the 'portable library', this is volume 4 from the original 16. They were offered to the wealthy nurseries at the turn of the 19th century, being reprinted until the early 1820's. Whilst much changed during that time, the charm of these minatures did not and the illustrations remained the same. The later editions include hand-colouring. The subjects of the books are alloted 2 pages each, one for illustration, one for a brei... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $260.00 ($237.87)
16) The Infant's Library - Volume 7

London: John Marshall. Probably the best known and oldest known examples of the 'portable library', this is volume 4 from the original 16. They were offered to the wealthy nurseries at the turn of the 19th century, being reprinted until the early 1820's. Whilst much changed during that time, the charm of these minatures did not and the illustrations remained the same. The later editions include hand-colouring. The subjects of the books are alloted 2 pages each, one for illustration, one for a breif text... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $250.00 ($228.73)
17) Intimations: A Collection of Brief Essays Dealing Mainly with Aspects of Everyday Living from a Point of View Less Controversial Than Inquiring and Suggestive
Barry, John D

San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1913. pp. 196. Brown paper boards with cloth spine. Black and gilt design to front board. Retains brown ribbon. Inscribed with illegible name to ffep. Light wear to some edges. . 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.87)
18) The Invisible Plane
Westerman, J.F.C

Oxford, 1948. First Australian edition. Orange cloth boards with tear to head of spine. Lacks ffep.. Good. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.23)
19) The Iron Horse
R.M. Ballantyne

London: James Nisbet, 1881. Wonderfully decorative green cloth boards showing early locomotive emerging from a tunnel. boards are near fine with very minor wear to spine. Internally with damage to fep from removal of prize plate and another small label. pp. 407 + 16 page catalogue at rear. . VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($109.79)
20) The Iron Horse
R.M. Ballantyne

James Nisbet, 1881. Wonderfully decorative green cloth boards showing early locomotive emerging from a tunnel. Boards are near fine with very minor wear to spine. Internally with damage to fep from removal of prize plate and another small label. pp. 407 + 16 page catalogue at rear.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Australia (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: