Titles starting with I from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 723
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
| 1) |
I.A. RICHARDS ESSAYS IN HIS HONOR
|
|
|
New York: Oxford, 1973.. Gilt cloth. Frontis, photographs. First edition. With contributions from R.P. Warren, Brooks, Lattimore, Empson, Eberhart, Lowell, Skinner, and many more luminaries. Near fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with several small nicks and tiny edge tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
I ADVANCE WITH A LOADED ROSE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Two Windows Press, [1969].. Pictorial wrappers. Fine in tissue jacket. First edition. One of an unspecified number of signed and numbered copies (25?) from a total edition of 650 copies. The cover is an original serigraph by T.L. Kryss. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
I ADVANCE WITH A LOADED ROSE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Two Windows Press, [1969].. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers (original serigraph on upper wrapper by T.L. Kryss). First edition, ordinary issue (650 copies printed). Wrappers sunned at edges, bottom corner of upper wrapper creased, but a sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
I AM MARY DUNNE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, [1968].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Top edge dust- smudged, otherwise about very good in price-clipped dust jacket, with light soiling and tanning along the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
I ASKED HOPING AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1993.. Oblong octavo. Marbled wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of 140 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan on Lana Royal. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
" I CAN GET IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE" SCREENPLAY BY
|
|
|
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 4 August 1950.. [2],168 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Light use at overlap wrapper edges, check-out coupon clipped, otherwise about fine. Denoted a "Revised First Draft Continuity" script, but in fact, an early pre-production script, and not a continuity script in the regular sense. A screenplay by Polonsky, via an adaptation by Vera Caspery, of Weidman's novel (and later, musical pla... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Books into film Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
I CAN'T GO ON, I'LL GO ON A SELECTION FROM SAMUEL BECKETT'S WORK
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, [1976].. 621pp. Cloth. First edition of this selection, edited by Richard Seaver. Includes the first American book publication of "That Time." Fine in very good, lightly sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
I COVER THE WATERFRONT
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, [1932].. Cloth. First edition of the author's assembled reportage for the San Diego SUN. Top edge a bit dustsoiled and lightly spotted, else a very good copy, in heavily tanned and worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
I DENT I TIES
|
|
|
[Vineyard Haven]: Salt-Works Press, [1981].. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of five hundred copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
I DIDN'T SAY GOODBYE...WITH AN AFTERWORD BY BRUNO BETTELHEIM
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1984].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Translated from the French by Ros Schwartz. Spine lightly rubbed and with a tiny spot, otherwise about fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
I DON'T KNOW
|
|
|
Montreal: Véhicule Press, [1978].. Square 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of six hundred copies. Faint sunning to edges, else very good or better. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
I GET ON THE BUS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, [1990].. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
" I HAVE THAT HONOR" TRIBUTES TO J. FRANK DOBIE
|
|
|
Paisano, TX and Biddeford Pool, ME: The Congressional Press, 1965.. Printed wrappers. Portrait (by Tom Lea) and photographs. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed letterpress at The Stinehour Press. Foreword by Walter Muir Whitehill. Upper wrapper faintly discolored, top and bottom edges a bit dust smudged, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
I HEAR AMERICA SWINGING
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, [1976].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Wraps a bit soiled, with label and staple removed, hence very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
I HEAR VOICES
|
|
|
Paris: Olympia Press, [1958].. Boards. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with faintest rubbing at edges. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
I HEARD A SAILOR
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1925.. Boards, paper label. First edition. Fine, unopened, in slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
I, JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER AN "AUTOBIOGRAPHY."
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972].. Gilt cloth. Plates. First edition of this fictional autobiography. Ink gift inscription on free endsheet, else very good in dust jacket, with a crease in the lower flap and bubbling in the laminate of lower panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
" I KNEW HER BY HER ROMAN SYMBOLS" [caption title]
|
|
|
[Np: The Artist, ca. 1931].. Original ink brush drawing, 36 x 28cm (14.2 x 11 inches) on cream wove paper. Mounted at top corners to larger sheet, and matted and framed under plexi. With the Shahn estate label on the verso of the frame. A fine exploration of the theme of Levana, the Roman Goddess, a recurrent preoccupation of Shahn's, with his manuscript caption title as above, and signed by him in the lower right corner. Shahn utilized this drawing as the cover image for the 1931 portfolio, LEVANA AND ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Original art work Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
I KNOW A PLACE THREE STORIES
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: The Press of the Nightowl, [1976].. Morocco and boards. Linoleum cuts by Margaret Agner. Fine. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 30 numbered copies, printed on Hayle handmade paper in Joanna Roman and Palatino Semibold, and handbound by the Eberhardts. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
I KNOW A PLACE THREE STORIES
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: The Press of the Nightowl, [1976].. Cloth, paper label. Linoleum cuts by Margaret Agner. First edition, unsigned issue. One of 275 copies. printed on in Joanna Roman and Palatino Semibold, from a total edition of 305 copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (224)
$25-50 (206)
$50-100 (127)
$100-250 (96)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (470)Paperback (204)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)With dust jacket (583)
Signed (136)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (723)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![" I KNEW HER BY HER ROMAN SYMBOLS" [caption title] " I KNEW HER BY HER ROMAN SYMBOLS" [caption title]](http://i.biblio.com/b/231s/242769231-0-s.jpg)