Titles starting with I from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 324
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
I [] DO ACKNOWLEDGE THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO BE FREE, INDEPENDENT AND SOVEREIGN STATES, AND DECLARE THAT THE PEOPLE THEREOF OWE NO ALLEGIANCE OR OBEDIENCE TO GEORGE THE THIRD, KING OF GREAT-BRITAIN...[caption title]
|
|
|
[Np. ca. 1875].. [1]p. printed on a half quarto sheet, 4 x 6 1/2 inches. Fine. An accomplished late 19th-century facsimile printing of the first oath of allegiance to the United States, administered at the outset of the American Revolution. The original was printed by John Dunlap in Philadelphia, 1776, and all civil and military officers were required to sign it. It reads in full: "I [blank] do acknowledge the United States of America to be Free, Independent and Sovereign States, and declare that the p... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
I. CONFERENTIE VAN EENIGE NEDERLANDTSCHE HEEREN OP DEN TEGENWOORDIGEN STAET DESER LANDEN
|
|
|
Middleburg. 1650.. [33]pp. Small quarto. Later three quarter vellum and boards. Very good. This pamphlet includes references to Count Johan Maurits of Nassau, and his fame as a soldier in America and Africa, and as a governor. There is some mention of the West India Company as well. KNUTTEL 6899. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 650/62. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 3) |
I HAVE SPOKEN. AMERICAN HISTORY THROUGH THE VOICES OF INDIANS
|
|
|
Chicago: The Swallow Press, Inc., [1971].. xxii,206,[1]pp. Original brown cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A collection of statements from American Indians regarding relations with the white man from 1609 to 1970. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 4) |
I. ON THE NOMINATION OF AGENTS FORMERLY APPOINTED TO ACT IN ENGLAND FOR THE COLONIES OF NORTH AMERICA. II. A BRIEF STATEMENT OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN SIR C. METCALF AND THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF CANADA
|
|
|
[London]: Privately Printed, 1844.. 21pp. Dbd. Else clean and very good. Part one consists of letters by J.A. Roebuck (Agent in London for the Assembly of Lower Canada), as well as Bancroft and Jared Sparks, the historians. The letters deal with the practice of appointing colonial agents in London. Part two is by Falconer, an English county court judge who travelled in America in 1840-42 and later served on the Canadian Boundary Commission. A scarce privately printed work by an Englishman famous for his par... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 5) |
I OTOSHKI-KIKINDIUIN AU TEBENIMINUNG GAIE BEMAJIINUNG JESUS CHRIST: IMA OJIBUE INUEUINING GIIZHITONG. THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST: TRANSLATED INTO THE LANGUAGE OF THE OJIBWA INDIANS
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Society, 1875.. iv,717pp. Contemporary calf, ornate blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered spine, neatly recased. Rubbed. Scattered foxing, pencil scribblings on both pastedowns. Small, chipped broadsheet of religious hymnals laid in. Good. Third edition, after editions of 1844 and 1856. "The A.B.S. Report for 1844 states that this version was made by S. Hall and other missionaries of the A.B.C.F.M. near Lake Superior. J.C. Pilling, however, in his bibliography of the Algonquian La... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 6) |
I. VUE DU FORT ROYAL DE LA MARTINIQUE...[plus two others with same caption title]. [with:] II. VUE DU PORT DE LA TRINITÉ ET TOUT LE NORT DE LA MARTINIQUE [caption title]
|
|
|
[Augsbourg: F.X. Habermann, ca. 1780].. Four engravings, each approximately 19 x 15 1/2 inches. Moderate edge wear and creasing. Minor dampstaining on first engraving. One print with two- inch piece torn from upper right corner. Light vertical fold line through center. Good. Archivally matted, protected with mylar sheet. A charming set of four views of Martinique. The first three images show Fort Royal from several approaches, including a detailed view over the fort into the harbor which best displays the f... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
I.W. BAIRD'S MAMMOTH MINSTRELS ELECTRIC QUARTETTE
|
|
|
St. Louis: Great Western Printing, Engraving & Lithography Co., [ca. 1880].. Lithograph, 15 3/4 x 21 inches matted to 19 x 25 1/2 inches. Image backed with canvas. Fine. A large poster picturing a quartet of black singers, highly caricatured, with an electrical wire running along and connecting the group. The poster likely pictures the troupe's four principal singers, Billy McAllister, Harry Horton, Charles Howard, and Ned West. I.W. Baird's New Orleans-style Mammoth Minstrels were very popular ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
ICELAND: OR THE JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN THAT ISLAND, DURING THE YEARS 1814 AND 1815
|
|
|
Boston. 1831.. xii,[9]-252pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece map. Original cloth, paper label. Cloth sunned and bit worn. Front free endsheets excised, small tear to inner margin of map with no loss, light scattered foxing, else internally very good. "Abridged from the second Edinburgh Edition." A good source for information on Iceland, with much on the natural phenomenon, the people and their customs, etc., by this agent of the British and Foreign Bible Society, "instructed to investigate... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 9) |
ICHTHYOLOGY OF THE VOYAGE OF THE H.M.S. EREBUS & TERROR, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAIN SIR JAMES CLARK ROSS, R.N., F.R.S
|
|
|
London. 1844-1848.. viii,139pp. printed in double columns, plus sixty lithographic plates. [with:] Miers, Edward J.: THE ZOOLOGY OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. EREBUS & TERROR...CRUSTACEA. London. 1874. [2],5,[1]pp. plus four lithographic plates. Quarto. Ichthyology volume unbound as issued, Crustacea volume stitched, both laid into original printed wrappers (the wrappers of Crustacea are those of an ornithology part). Spine of Ichthyology volume perished, light edge wear. Internally near fine. Housed together... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,750.00
($6750.00)
|
|
| 10) |
[ICONES, HABITUS GETUSQUE INDORUM AC LUSITANORUM PER INDIAM VIVENTIUM, TEMPLORUM AEDIUM, ARBORUM, FRUTUM, HERBARUM, AROMATUM]
|
|
|
[Amsterdam: Cornelis Claesz, ca. 1596-1604].. Twenty-nine (of thirty) plates, plus two maps and one extra plate. Oblong quarto. Contemporary Dutch vellum, gilt. Cockled, soiled. Marginal stains on two plates; one plate chipped in margin, not affecting text. Very good. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. This extremely rare portfolio of plates consists of fine early impressions of Linschoten's famous views of Portuguese Asia. They are among the first eyewitness illustrations of the East to reach Eu... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Asiana Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20,000.00
($20000.00)
|
|
| 11) |
ICONES MUSCORUM, OR FIGURES AND DESCRIPTIONS OF MOST OF THOSE MOSSES PECULIAR TO EASTERN NORTH AMERICA WHICH HAVE NOT BEEN HERETOFORE FIGURED
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ma.; London. 1864.. viii,216pp. plus 129 copperplate engravings. Contemporary three-quarter green morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Extremities worn. Bright and clean internally. A very good copy. The most famous and important work of this eminent American bryologist. This important work on mosses is published with 129 finely detailed engravings. The author writes, in the preface: "In preparing the illustrations, no pains have been spared to make them as complete as the extent of analysis, ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 12) |
...ICONES PLANTARUM ASIATICARUM. PART IV. DICOTYLEDONOUS PLANTS
|
|
|
Calcutta. 1854.. [2],xii pp. plus 311 plates. Large quarto. Original green printed wrappers bound into modern vellum. Very good. The fourth volume only of Griffith's posthumously published work on Indian botany, arranged by John M'Clelland and printed by the government of Bengal. Griffith (1810- 45), a physician and botanist, served in the British Colonial Service in Bengal and as assistant surgeon at Madras, and contributed greatly to the herbarium of the East India Company. An interesting illustra... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 13) |
IDAHO: SIX MONTHS IN THE NEW GOLD DIGGINGS. THE EMIGRANT'S GUIDE OVERLAND. ITINERARY OF THE ROUTES, FEATURES OF THE COUNTRY, JOURNAL OF RESIDENCE, ETC. ETC
|
|
|
Chicago: John R. Walsh, 1864.. 52,[53-62 advertisements],[4]pp. ads. on pink paper. Frontispiece map. Four woodcuts within pagination. Dbd., lacking wrappers. Some light wear and dampstaining, especially to outer leaves. Overall very good. An important guide to the Idaho gold regions and the Montana gold rush, here in the rare Chicago issue (afforded a "d" by Howes). A New York issue was also produced in 1864, with no proven priority. This Chicago issue is the rarer of the two. "Excessively r... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14,500.00
($14500.00)
|
|
| 14) |
IDEAL SUMMER RESORT PICTURESQUE CAMDEN AND ITS ENVIRONS ON THE COAST OF MAINE
|
|
|
Camden, Me. 1899.. 71pp. plus ads. Illus. Folding frontis. Lacks front wrapper, stapled. Frontispiece splitting at couple of folds, some light foxing. Good. Gives a brief history of Camden, and lists the natural attractions. The frontispiece is a bird's-eye view of the area. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
IDOLS VS. IDYLS OR THE PHILOSOPHY OF SUCCESSFUL POLITICS
|
|
|
Hempstead. 1896.. 24pp. printed in double-column format. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped at spine and dampstained. Tanned, else internally quite good. Published during the controversy between the U.S. and England concerning the boundary line between British Guiana and Venezuela. Supports Republicanism. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
IL MONETARIO DEL COMMERCIO
|
|
|
[Milan. 1849].. 482pp. including numerous illustrations. Engraved titlepage. Contemporary three quarter green morocco and green pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt ornamental endpapers. Minor browning. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed from the author to an unnamed person, dated 1861, on front flyleaf. A fine work on numismatics, with engravings of 684 silver and 563 gold coins from around the world. Contains numerous samples of North and South American coinage. The author was for many years a ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 17) |
IL VIAGGIO ALL' INDIE ORIENTALI DEL PADRE F. VINCENZO MARIA DI S. CATERINA DA SIENA PROCURATOR GENERALE DE' CARMELITANI SCALZI...DIVISO IN CINQUE LIBRI.... [bound with:] SECONDA SPEDITIONE ALL' INDIE ORIENTALI DI MONSIGNOR SEBASTIANI
|
|
|
Venice: Appresso Antonio Tiuani, 1683.. [16],516,[19]; 147,[5]pp. Small quarto. Contemporary vellum, gilt title on spine. Some persistent dampstaining in lower gutters of many leaves, titlepage bit tanned. Except for lacking four preliminary leaves of index and dedication, very good and quite clean. First published in Rome in 1672, this 1683 edition is the first to contain the SECONDA SPEDITIONE ALL' INDIE ORIENTALI of Giuseppe di Sebastiani, which has its own titlepage. An early, very detailed account ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 18) |
IL VIAZO DEL CLARISSIMO MESSER AMBROSIO CONTARINI AMBASCIATOR DELLA ILLUSTRISSIMA SIGNORIA DI VENETIA AL SIGNON UXUNCASSAN RE DE PERSIA
|
|
|
Venice. 1543.. 40 leaves. 12mo. Modern half morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Occasional very minor spots, some leaves expertly restored in lower margin, not affecting text. Leaf C3 bound before C2, leaf C6 bound before C7. A very good copy. The rare third edition of Contarini's account of his travels from Venice to Persia and Russia between 1473 and 1477. A member of a prominent Venetian family, the author was delegated by the republic, which at the time was at war with Mahomet II, to travel to ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15,000.00
($15000.00)
|
|
| 19) |
THE ILIAD OF HOMER. Translated from the Greek by Alexander Pope
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1795.. 484pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Titlepage soiled, chipped, and mounted. Tanned, some foxing. Otherwise very good. The first American printing of this epic. EVANS 28852. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 20) |
I'LL TELL YOU A TALE
|
|
|
Boston. [1960].. 362pp. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Edges slightly dusty, else very good. In lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (38)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (324)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![I. VUE DU FORT ROYAL DE LA MARTINIQUE...[plus two others with same caption title]. [with:] II. VUE DU PORT DE LA TRINITÉ ET TOUT LE NORT DE LA MARTINIQUE [caption title] I. VUE DU FORT ROYAL DE LA MARTINIQUE...[plus two others with same caption title]. [with:] II. VUE DU PORT DE LA TRINITÉ ET TOUT LE NORT DE LA MARTINIQUE [caption title]](http://i.biblio.com/b/469s/141480469-0-s.jpg)

![[ICONES, HABITUS GETUSQUE INDORUM AC LUSITANORUM PER INDIAM VIVENTIUM, TEMPLORUM AEDIUM, ARBORUM, FRUTUM, HERBARUM, AROMATUM] [ICONES, HABITUS GETUSQUE INDORUM AC LUSITANORUM PER INDIAM VIVENTIUM, TEMPLORUM AEDIUM, ARBORUM, FRUTUM, HERBARUM, AROMATUM]](http://i.biblio.com/b/448s/141480448-0-s.jpg)