cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Stillman Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stillman Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) I Am Eyes, Ni Macho
Ward, Leila

N.Y.: Greenwillow Books, 1978. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st ed, A small girl awakes in Kenya. She greets the morning with "Ni macho" which means "I Am Eyes" in Swahili. Throughout the book, we view the world as she sees it: a rich kaleidoscope of fact and fantasy, portrayed by Nonny Hogrogian's wonderful full-page colour illustrations. White pictorial cloth. Library binding but not ex-library. Minor shelf-wear and discolouration to some edges; repaired 1" tear to f.e.p.... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.85
2) And I Shall Fly: The Flying Memoirs of Z. Lewis Leigh
Leigh, Z. Lewis

Toronto: Canav Books. Sm. 8 vo., 212 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1985) Autobiography of one of Canada's best-known aviation personalities, Z.L. "Lewie" Leigh, winner of the McKee Trans-Canada Trophy, Canada's first qualified instrument pilot, and the first pilot hired by Trans-Canada Air Lines in 1937. Grey heavy-card wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) I am Cherry Alive, the Little Girl Sang
Schwartz, Delmore

N.Y., Lon., San Francisco: Harper & Row. Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition Thus (1979). Published simultaneously in Toronto by Fitzhenry and Whiteside. A wonderful version of Delmore Schwartz's hymn about a little girl's celebration of being alive. Exquisite colour illus. by Barbara Cooney. Pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on inside front cover; o/w a VG copy with a G+ d.j. with some wrinkling and a couple of short, taped tears. An uncommon Cooney title.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Ian Fleming: The Man Behind James Bond
Lycett, Andrew

Atlanta: Turner Publishing. 8 vo., 486 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Ed. (1995) The definitive biography of a remarkable man...part history, part gossip and part informed reassessment. Grey paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor shelf-wear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and soiling.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Ice Crash: Disaster in the Arctic, 1928
McKee, Alexander

Lon.: Souvenir Press, 1979. Sm. 8 vo., 326 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos. The crash of Umberto Novile's mighty airship "Italia" in the pack ice north of Spitzbergen was a disaster for Fascist Italy's most ambitious aeronautical venture, and a blow to the prospects of the airship in general. This is the story of the crash and the rescue attempts. Minor edgewear, o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j.. 1st Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.15
6) If I Rode a Dinosaur
Young, Miriam

N.Y.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1974. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). Every page has either 1-colour or 3-colour illustrations by Quackenbush. In this fun-filled book, a child dreams up some ingenious uses for dinosaurs, if they were still around. Pictorial Blue paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; slightly cocked binding; o/w VG+ in a G+ d.j. that's price-clipped, chipped and rubbed. . 1st Ed.. Illus. by Robert Quackenbush. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
7) Illegitimate
Woodford, Jack

N.Y.: Beacon Signal . Abt. 4-1/4 x 7" tall, 153 pp. plus publisher's list. 1st Can. Edition (1963). Number One in Beacon-Signal's exclusive new series. "The famous "Kinsey Report" novel of uninhibited Mary Lou Fenton who came to New York a virgin...and quickly made up for lost time." Stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG or better clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Illuminated Bible Story Book
Morton, Elizabeth

Phil. and Tor.: John C. Winston. 16 mo., 128 pp., incl. 19 full-page colour plates (plus paste-on cover illus.) of Jesus, Moses, David, Joseph and other biblical figures in scenes from the bible. (1927) Bible stories like "Noah and the Ark", "Jacob and Esau", "Moses Breaks the Tables of Stone", "Samson, the Strong Man", "Jesus in the Temple", plus 13 others, retold for children. Red cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear; two corners bumpe... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) Illustrated Bible Treasury
Wright, William (ed.)


London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. 8 vo., 725 pp. plus 12 colour maps. 1902 edition, revised. Included are articles by various scholars on: the Old Testament; the New Testament; History and Chronology of the Bible; Geography of Bible Lands; Treasury of Bible Science; Treasury of Antiquities, Bible Terms, etc.; the Apocrypha. There is also a new concordance to the Authorized and Revised Versions, combined with a Subject Index and a Dictionary of Scripture Proper Names. Numerous illus. Blue cloth with Gold let... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$36.30 Price: $27.23
10) Illustrated Companion to the First World War
Bruce, Anthony

London: Michael Joseph. Tall 8 vo., 424 pp. 1st Edition. 1989. A comprehensive study that includes more than 800 entries arranged alphabetically and illustrated by more than 200 contemporary photos and maps. Map e.p.'s. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
11) Illustrated Faerie Queene
Spenser, Edmund and Hill, Douglas

N.Y. And Lon.: Newsweek Books, 1980. 4 to., 192 pp., incl. dozens of b/w and colour illus. A modern prose adaptation by Hill of Spenser's magical and fabulous epic poem. Lavishly illustrated with wonderful drawings and paintings from the Elizabethan period. Brown cloth. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some minor chipping and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.85
12) Illustrated History of Canadian Labour 1800-1974
Seymour, Edward E

Ottawa: Canadian Labour Congress. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 91 pp. plus several bland pages for Notes. 1st Edition (1976). A publication celebrating the 20th Anniversary of the merging of "The Trades and Labor Congress of Canada" and the "Canadian Congress of Labour". A look at the initial struggles by workers for recognition as early as 1800 and a chronological history of the trade union movement through WWI, the Great Depression and WWII, right through the 1950's and 1960's, includin... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
13) Illustrated History of Helicopters
Heatley, Michael

London: Bison Books. Tall 4 to., 112 pp. 1st Ed. 1985. A dramatic telling of the helicopter's development and employment, augmented by over 100 photos. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10
14) Illustrated History of Toys
Fritzsch, Karl Ewald and Bachmann, Manfred

London: Abbey Library. Sq. 4 to., 194 pp., including 104 pp. of colour and b/w illus. of toys on glossy paper. 2nd Eng. edition. 1968. An informative history of German toys and toymaking, with a wealth of drawings and photographs. Glossy pictorial boards with a Cream cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; still a VG clean copy of this outstanding survey of toys. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Illustrated Red Baron: The Life and Times of Manfred Von Richthofen
Kilduff, Peter

London: Arms and Armour Press. Tall 4 to., 160 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. The story of the top-scoring fighter ace of the First World War, and probably the most famous fighter pilot in the history of aerial combat. Includes a remarkable collection of photographs. Also includes a 12-pp. "Appendix of People Associated with Richthofen", with photos; and, Appendix II, "Jagdgeschwader Richthofen Pilot Rosters". . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.90
16) Illustrated Tales from Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian

London: Promotional Reprint Company. Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st English Edition Thus. 1995. Printed in Slovakia. 21 wonderful tales from the master Danish storyteller. This collection includes some popular favourites like The Princess and the Pea, The Snow Queen, The Ugly Duckling, The Little Match Girl, The Emperor's New Clothes and The Little Mermaid, but also includes a few lesser known tales like The Old Street Lamp, The Shadow, The Silver Shilling and The Happy Family. Dozens of wonderful colour illustrat... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Images and Reflections
Van Westerborg, Dennis

Calgary, Alberta: Temeron Books. Tall 4 to., 192 pp. 1st Edition. 1991. Dennis van Westerborg took up a brush in January, 1987 to teach himself to paint. By December of that year his work was being exhibited in a Toronto gallery. His art often appears oriental in style and has been described as strikingly graphic. Collected here are 100 of his best illustrations and paintings in colour, interspersed with a selection of his poems and aphorisms. Black cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor egewear; o... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
18) In All Respects Ready: the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945
Watt, Frederick B


Scarborough: Prentice Hall Canada. 8 vo., 222 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1985). Commander Watt was instrumental in developing the Naval Boarding Service in Halifax which helped keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat during the darkest days of WWII's Battle of the Atlantic. This is his story. Beige/Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner mildly bumped; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$17.05 Price: $12.79
19) In Canadian Skies: 50 Years of Adventure and Progress
Ellis, Frank H

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1959. 8 vo., 230 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos picturing Canadian aviation history from John McCurdy's first Can. flight in the "Silver Dart" in 1909 right through to the early jet age planes such as the Sabre jet , the Avro CF-100 Canuck and the De Havilland Comet III. An interesting and fact-filled account from someone who was closely associated with flying since 1914. Lt. Blue cloth has a little fading and wear at edges, o/w VG in G+ d.j. with some chipping, rubbing and... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.15
20) In Fairyland
Lang, Andrew

N.Y.: Derrydale Books. Lg. 4 to., 63 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. 1979. The illustrations by Richard Doyle have been reprinted from "In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World", and the text has been reprinted from Andrew Lang's "The Princess Nobody: A Tale of Fairy Land". Glossy pictorial covers. VG+ in slightly rubbed, but VG+ d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.20


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: