Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) I Found Africa
NES ALLEN, Van

Robert Hale, 1939 282pp. Numerous b&w photos.SCARCE in or out of dustwrapper. CLEAN boards with bright GILT. Neat name on endpaper. CLEAN text. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. Some wear, light chipping, short closed tearing & fading to wrapper spine & old price label. Travel through Africa with native bearers & guides. He learned to walk as natives do and persue his game for twenty four hours without stopping. Narrowly escaping a brush with the Leopard Society. He was no mean foreigner but... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
2) I John Froissart
UDEN, Grant

Longmans Young, 1968 NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN boards. NO CHIPPING & NO PRICE CLIPPING. A lovely copy. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
3) I Learned about Flying from That
Chapman, John; Peacock, Lindsay T

The RAF Benevolent Fund Enterprises , 1996 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. The lightest wear only & NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($51.01)
4) I Like My Choice - the story of Garrowby
HOLDERNESS, Richard

Richard Holderness, 1998 309pp. Many b&w in text illustrations. CLEAN boards with BRIGHT gilt on spine & coat of arms on front board. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed - appears UNREAD. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Wonderful book about the Halifaxes and the Garrowby Estate History. A Superior copy. . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
5) I Lived in a Village - Stories of Life and Folk in Nottinghamshire in General and Oxton in Particular
SHIPSIDE, Tom

Nottingham: Woolston Book Co , 1956 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN. Small neat ink name to head of front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to extremities with a nicks to corners of spine foot. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Book/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.11)
6) I Lived in a Village - Stories of Life and Folk in Nottinghamshire in General and Oxton in Particular
SHIPSIDE, Tom

Nottingham: Woolston Book Co , 1956 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Some fox spots to textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present - the back flap has tape strengthening on inside along hinge joint. Wear to wrapper extremities with some niking at head of spine & a number of short closed tears with associated creasing. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Book/FAIR/GOOD Dustwrap... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.72)
7) I Look Back - Memories of Fifty Years
COMPTON-RICKETT, Arthur

Herbert Jenkins, 1933 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards & hardly any wear to extremities. NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to blue spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Memories of Fleet street journalism, Harley Street, Art, theatre etc. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
8) I Love You I Love You I Love You
BEMELMANS, Ludwig

Hamish Hamilton, 1943 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Darkening to spine & dulling to gilt. No marks of not just some dusting to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.85 ($15.70)
9) I, Michelangelo, Sculptor - an Autobiography Through Letters
STONE, Irving and Jean

Collins, 1963 SCARCE IN DUSTWRAPPER. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior fresh copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
10) I Spy the Army No 17
News Chronicle

News Chronicle 1960's Softback priced 6d. Lovely copy. . Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
11) I Thought Frank Brierley Was Dead
YATES-SMITH, Richard

Neighbour Publications , 1996 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING CREASE to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTONS. TIGHT textblock with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
12) "I Want to be Like stalin" - from the Russian Text on Pedagogy
YESIPOV, B. P & GONCHAROV, N. K

Victor Gollancz, 1948 The Uncommon First Edition in the SCARCE dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name & date on front of blank endpaper. A little foxint to endpapers only - text FREE & CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with wear & nicking to extremities with a few closed tears and some darkening to spine. NO... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.72)
13) I Was Mony's Double
CLIFTON JAMES, M. E

Rider and Company, 1955 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, "With best wishes M. E. Clifton-James 1955". NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. One small mark to spine o/w NO MARKS to boards. Mild lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($87.68)
14) I Went to Noke - an anthology of Rustic Rhymes
LLOYD, J. E

Allenson & Co Ltd , 1946 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Light wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN. Small neat name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive clean copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
15) I-Deas of a Decade
I-D Magazine Staff

Penguin Books, 1990 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities - NO READING creases to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. None of the usual fading to red & orange lettering on spine. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
16) I-SPY THE ARMY
Big Chief I-Spy

GB: I-Spy (News Chronicle). Card Wrappers c1950. Rear cover lists 1-19 and 2 titles in colour and 2 in preparation. Lovely condition with NO filling in & virtually NO EDGEWEAR. Really VERY FRESH indeed.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.50)
17) Ibant Obscuri - an Experiment in the Classical Hexameter
BRIDGES, Robert

Oxford Clarendon Press, 1916 Small 4to. 158pp. INCREDIBLY SCARCE IN ORIGINAL DUSTWRAPPER. Some edgewear to extremities (head & tail of spine) with one small mark to front board but otherwise has had the protection of the wrapper. Old ink name & date on endpaper. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed.- appears UNREAD. Edgwear to wrapper with chip to foot of spine (max depth 2"). There are tape repairs to the spine hinges which hold it together (successfully). Despite the wear it is a rare to find in any ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($57.39)
18) Ice Hockey
MAHOVLICH, Frank

Pelham Books, 1964 8vo. 69pp. Numerous illustrations both diagramatical & b&w photo within text. NO BUMPING to boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. A number of short closed tears to wrapper & a small nick to head of back panel. The great player for the clover leafs shows how its done. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
19) Ice Hockey
DOC" BRODRICK

Nicholas Kaye, 1951 160pp+ many b&w illustrations. SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Some light edgewear. Mild darkening to spine. CLEAN boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Internally CLEAN. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
20) Iceland Nature and Nation in Photographs Published in Cooperation with the Tourist Association of Iceland Commemorating the 20th Anniversary of the independence of Iceland

Isafoldarprentsmidja , 1938 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Leatherett soft covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)
Fine or New (39)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (246)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: