Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Nigel Sustins Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) I Stand on a Quiet Shore
Llewellyn, Richard

UK: Michael Joseph, 1982 Slight wear to top of spine, otherwise very clean cover, d/w has a few creases and minor marks but is predominantly bright and fine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
2) I Want to Quit Winners [Signed]
Smith, Harold S

USA: Prentice-Hall, 1963 7th printing 1963, inscribed and signed by the author ('I'm with you') to front free endpaper, cloth dusty and soiled, internally very good; d/w is soiled, browned and torn in places, repaired to the verso, front flap fits loosely around the board, jagged triangular loss to bottom of front panel. . Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
3) ICS Reference Library: Elements of Pen-and-Ink Rendering, Rendering with Pen and Brush, Elements of Water-Color Rendering, Drawing from Nature, Cast, Elements of Figure Drawing

USA: Scranton International Textbook Company, 1905 International Correspondence Schools No. 6, half brown leather (corners and spine - rubbed and worn, with loss to top of spine), brown (leather covered?) boards, dust to edges, reference numbers to title page, minor straining internally, but binding secure, predominantly good with photographs and diagrams. . Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
4) ICS Reference Library: Historic Ornament, Elements of Ornament, Practical Design, Applied Design

USA: Scranton International Textbook Company, 1904 International Correspondence Schools No. 7, half brown leather (corners and spine - rubbed and worn, with loss to top of spine), brown (leather covered?) boards, dust to edges, reference numbers to title page, some straining internally, but binding secure, predominantly good with photographs and diagrams. . Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($59.45)
5) ITV Cultures : Independent Television over Fifty Years
Johnson, Catherine; Turnock, Rob

ITV Cultures : Independent Television over Fifty Years
Stock photo.
UK: Open University , 2005 First printing, virtually fine with minimal rubbing, inscribed and signed by Peter Burt, Chairman ITV 30.11.05. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
6) The Idea of the City in Roman Thought : From Walled City to Spiritual Commonwealth
Storoni Mazzolani, Lidia; O'Donnell, S

UK: Hollis and Carter, 1970 First UK Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
7) Il Gigante Michelangelo, Florence and the David 1492-1504
Gill, Anton

UK: Review, 2002 This is an account of 12 volatile years in Italy's history, and the time when Michelangelo sculpted his famous David. Illustrated with colour photos the book has slight dust marks to the edges, otherwise fine. The d/w has a photo of part of the David on front with a painting of old Florence to the back. A tiny tear to the corner of cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
8) Illustrated Anthology of Sorcery, Magic and Alchemy
De Givry, Emile Grillot

UK: Zachary Kwinter, 1991 Facsimile of the first English translation 1931, reprinted by Zachary Kwinter in 1991, near fine black cloth, a little dust to edges, internally tight and fine, former owner's bookplate to front pastedown; near fine bright d/w with minimal marking and rubbing.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
9) Illustrated Catalogue of Welsh Historical Sculpture

Wales: City of Cardiff, 1925 Catalogue of sculpture presented to City of Cardiff by Lord Rhondda of LLanwern in 1916 (titles written in ink on spine with dates thus: (1916) 1925; grey card covers with some fading, marking and browning, cover detached (unglued) at spine, but still folds over correctly, split to top of spine, 14 full page black and white plates plus frontispiece, internally generally good, with explanatory pencil underlining and annotation by Pauline Sargent of Cardiff Museums, whose surname ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
10) The Illustrated London News Record of the Glorious Reign of Queen Victoria 1837-1901 ; the Life and Accession of King Edward VII; the Life of Queen Alexandra

UK: London Illustrated News, 1901 Elephant folio, no date given but assume 1901, 102 pages, 14 india proof and other photogravures from pictures by famous artists, some tipped-in, all with tissue guards (three creased), many illustrations and plates; red card covers with decorations in gilt, and 5 royal portraits in colour to front, splitting to lower spine, rubbing to upper spine and corners, cellotape marks to front free endpaper, internally generally very good; colour advert for 'Eno's Salt' on back cove... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($99.09)
11) Illustrated Woodturning Techniques
Hunnex, John

Lewes, E.Sussex, United Kingdom: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1996 Over 100 colour photographs, large format card covers with some marks and a little rubbing, predominantly very good. . First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
12) Illustration for Advertising
Ward, Dick

UK: Macdonald Orbis, 1988 Detailed case studies for many kinds of advertising work, including airbrush, acrylics, watercolour, scraperboard, photo-montage and computer graphics, near fine copy apart from some wear to base of spine, and minor creases to d/w. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
13) The Illustrations of W. Heath Robinson
Beare, Geoffrey

UK: Werner Shaw, 1983 Near fine green cloth with gilt decoration, internally extremely good, sumptuously illustrated, d/w is very good with minor rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
14) Images of Christ; Religious Iconography in Twentieth Century British Art; An Exhibition to Mark the Centenary of St. Matthew's Church, Northampton

Northampton, UK: St. Matthew's Centenary Art Committee,, 1993 Softcover in pictorial wrappers with french flaps, in fine and bright condition. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Linked with an exhibition in Northampton, and St. Paul's Cathedral, London.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
15) Imale: Yoruba Participation in the Muslim Tradition A Study of Clerical Piety
Ryan, Patrick J

USA: Scholars Press, 1977 Some rubbing to card covers, internally fine (printed typescript). Harvard Dissertations in Religion No. 11. Copyright date is 1978. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
16) Immediate Action [Signed]
McNab, Andy

Immediate Action [Signed]
Stock photo.
UK: Corgi, 1996 Signed by author to title page, reprint of updated paperback edition, virtually fine, apparently unread copy, with minimal rubbing.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
17) Immortal Warrior: Britain's First and Last Battleship [Signed]
Wells, John

UK: Kenneth Mason, 1987 First hardback printing signed by author and dated 16 June 1987 to front free endpaper, very good book with slight signs of wear, internally fine; d/w has some rubbing, marking and a small nick to front panel. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.55)
18) Important Chinese Ceramics: Sotheby's 1974

Hong Kong: Sotheby Parke Burnet, 1974 White decorated card covers are creased, rubbed and chipped in places (the latter at bottom of spine), dust to edges, particularly the top, ink references to front cover), catalogue illustrated with beautiful colour (37 plates) and black and white photographs (early ceramics, Ming blue and white porcelain, other Ming wares, Ch'ing porcelain). Sale in Hong Kong, October 1974. Affixed to page 48 by paperclip is a small newspaper cutting about a Ming Narcissus Bowl.. F... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
19) Important Old Master Pictures (Part 1)

UK: Christie, Manson and Woods, 1985 Catalogue of the auction at Christie's, London on 18 April 1985. Virtually fine book in d/w with minimal rubbing. Includes 5 colour plates of details from Mantegna's 'Adoration of the Magi', and other colour plates of works by Canaletto, de Hooch, and Brueghel the Elder, amongst others.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
20) The Important Ornithological Library of Dr Evan Morton Evans

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1955 106 page catalogue in card covers with some rubbing and marking, internally very good; Sale 1631, December 1955; black and white photographic plates, mainly of birds.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($46.24)


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (17)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: