Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from DJ Ernst-Books

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Illuminated Manuscripts from the Library of Matthias Corvinus
Berkovits Ilona Translated By Susan Horn

Budapest: Corvina Press, 1964 Maroon silk hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped design on front cover, 147 p. plus XLVIII plates, dust jacket shows nearly no wear, a nice copy, first English edition.. First Edition. Silk. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) Images of Oklahoma A Pictorial History
Blackburn Bob

Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1984 Orange-brown cloth hardcover with dark brown lettering on spine, 228 p., very little wear, Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation Claremore Oklahoma bookplate on front end page, otherwise clean, tight, dust jacket shows minor edge wear and very minor soil on small areas of rear, a nice copy (see scan).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) In Good Taste

Manlius, New York: Stickley Green and white paper covers bound by maroon plastic comb, 122 pages, title page reads "In Good Taste Reissued Presented by The Stickley Family Manlius New York 1994.". Reissued. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) In Happy Hollow
Adeler Max

(By Charles Heber Clark), Phila., 1903, Henry T. Coates & Co., 1st edition, 337 p., illustrated by Clare Victor Dwiggins and Herman Rountree, maroon cloth with stamped white lettering and design and oval paste-on illus. on front cover, lettering just a bit worn on spine, owner's name nicely written in ink on front end page, generally near very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) In Love & Trouble Stories of Black Women
Walker Alice

This collection of short fiction, which is heavily influenced by the folkloric stories of Zora Neale Hurston, provide glimpse... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc., 1973 Ex-library, mustard cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, 138 p., library stamp in red ink on all three edges, stamp in red ink at bottom of title page, number 13 stamped in blue ink at bottom of page 138, card pocket glued to rear end page, showing very light wear, very little soil, actually a clean tight copy, without dust jacket, an excellent reading copy.. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) In Search of Theater
Bentley Eric

NY, 1953, Knopf, 411 p. plus, illus., beige cloth with blue lettering on spine, top edges blue, owner's name in ink on front end page, very slight damp stain bottom edge rear cover, otherwise very good, dust jacket shows light edge wear, some scratches on spine, light damp stain bottom edge rear, light foxing on rear, but actually looks presentable, theatre, theater, drama.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) In The Shadow of Parnassus Zoe Akins's Essays on American Poetry
Akins Zoe Edited By Catherine N Parke

Selinsgrove: Susquehanna University Press, 1994 Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 273 pages, nearly as new with nice dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) In a Time of Violence
Boland Eavan

In a Time of Violence
Stock photo.
Continuing her theme of women's history in this collection, Boland presents poems that juxtapose collective history with her ... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994 Glossy pictorial stiff paper covers, vii pages, 70 pages, nearly as new, autographed in ink on title page by author, not inscribed, just autographed, printing code on copyright page reads "5 6 7 8 9 0.". Signed by Author. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) In a Time of Violence
Boland Eavan

In a Time of Violence
Stock photo.
Continuing her theme of women's history in this collection, Boland presents poems that juxtapose collective history with her ... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994 Trade paperback, 70 pages, autographed in ink by author on title page, fine condition, printer's code reads "5 6 7 8 9 0.". Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) In the Open
Kirkham Stanton Davis

Intimate Studies and Appreciations of Nature, San Francisco and NY, 1908, Paul Elder & Co., vii p., 223 p., illus. including color frontis by Fuertes, 1/2 light green buckram, green boards with black stamped flying geese design and gilt stamped lettering, t.e.g., slight fading to edges, very good and tight, partially uncut, dust jacket matches cover, dust jacket shows chip at upper right front corner and top quarter of spine, dust jacket faded on spine.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) In the Time of the Lily
Freed Gladys Hazel

Vantage Press, 1975 Brown hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 140 p., showing very little wear, just light bumping at spine ends, clean and tight, dust jacket shows a thin line of very light dust soil at rear hinge and at folds, dust jacket is otherwise clean and is complete, first edition, autographed by author underneath short gift inscription (apparently written by someone else) on half title, story based on Amish life in Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Pl... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
12) Index to Wills and Administrations of Arkansas from the Earliest to 1900
Stevenson Mrs James Harold and Mrs Edward Lynn Westbrooke

1986 Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and design, vi pages, 748 pages, a massive heavy book which will require extra postage if priority or overseas mailing is required, very nice condition, inscribed by authors to former owner on front end page dated 1986.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) An Index to the Vital Records of Boston (1630-1699)
Gladden Sanford Charles

1969 Beige cloth hardcover with black lettering, 188 pages, very light cover wear and very light cover soil, generally very good clean and tight, indexed and categorized.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Indians and Eskimos of North America A Bibliography of Books in Print through 1972
Marken Jack W

Vermillion, South Dakota, 1973, University of South Dakota, Dakota Press, 200 p., brown wraps, (paper covers), minute diagonal one inch scratch on center of spine, nearly invisible, otherwise very good or better.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Infestation of Yankees Reference Guide to Union Troops in Confederate Territory
Bahn Gilbert S

Clearfield Company Inc., 1998 Glossy cream color paper covers with black lettering, viii p., 332 p., covers curl somewhat, otherwise clean and tight, near very good.. First Edition. Paper Covers. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
16) The Inshore Squadron
Kent Alexander

New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1979 Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 256 p., very slightly cocked from leaning slightly on foredge, the gilt lettering in word "Alexander" at top of spine is just a bit rubbed mainly on the first and last letters, very little wear otherwise, clean and tight, complete dust jacket, dust jacket shows a four inch long hairline surface scratch on rear in sky above mizzen tricolor, certainly not fine but nevertheless a decent copy.. First American Ed... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Intellectual Migration Europe and America 1930-1960
Fleming Donald and Bernard Bailyn

Cambridge, 1969, Belknap Press of Harvard U Press, 748 p.., green cloth, very fine, fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Into the Highways and Hedges
Montresor F F

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895 456 p. plus ads, gray-green cloth with stamped bright gilt lettering and green and lavender leaf and flower design, light yellow end papers, no cover soil, owner's name (John B Larner) in pencil inside front cover, very nice and crisp, very clean and tight, a little beauty (see image), literature, fiction.. Authorized Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) An Introduction to the Study of the Maya Hieroglyphs
Morley Sylvanus Griswold

NY, Dover Publications Inc., (1975) xxviii p., 284 p. plus ads, illus., stiff pictorial paper covers, slight spine fade, very little wear, very good clean and tight, with a new introduction and bibliography by J. Eric S. Thompson, language, ethnology, science.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Iran Persian Miniatures Imperial Library
Gray Basil (preface) and Andre Godard (introduction)

New York Graphic Society, 1956 Gray and white folio hardcover with gold brown and black lettering, 34 color plates, book shows very little wear and is accurately rated very good, dust jacket shows considerable edge wear and tear and chipping, small light brown stain on rear of dust jacket, I do not have a dust jacket cover to fit this large jacket but it would look decent in a clear cover.. Unesco World Art Series likely First . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: