Titles starting with I from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
I Can Remember Early Pasadena
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1949. Hardback 9"x 6". 141pp. Blue cloth. Near fine condition. A personal memoirs of life in early 20th century Pasadena, California. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Change Worlds: The Remaking of an American
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1937. Hardback 8.75" x 6". 422pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine, in dust wrapper. Cloth a bit faded, else VG+ condition. The jacket is somewhat worn and used. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Flew With the Lafayette Escadrille
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: E. C. Seale & Company, Inc., 1963. Hardcover 8" x 5". 335pp. Orange cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. Parsons was a member of the legendary flying corps. This volume covers the Escadrille's mener's backgrounds, personalities, their combat exploits, training with the French, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Gave at the Office
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 223pp. Purple cloth, in dust wrapper. With a three inch stain on the corner of the first leaf that bleeds through a few pages, else nice condition; nice VG+ jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by Westlake on the first leaf: "I gave at the office. Byrne gave at the office. He gave at the office. We gave at the office. George gave at the office. They gave at the office. Don Don Don Don Don Don." I do... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Gave at the Office
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 223pp. Purple cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear. This copy signed by Westlake on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Heard the Death Bell
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc. , 1940. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 270pp. Blue cloth, black decorated spine. A good+ or better copy with moderate signs of use, bookplate removed; text clean & unmarked. Dust jacket is good+ with edgewear, creasing & a touch of scattered soiling. A sound copy of this Jane Amada Edwards mystery; here the "spinster sleuth" must solve the case of a racey blond's murdered husband while resisting her own sudden criminal tendencies.... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Know a Lot of Things
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. , 1956. Hardcover First edition 10" x 8.25". 29pp. The fore edges of both boards have a slight bit of soiling, and the book is faintly musty from storage; otherwise the book is in very bright, nearly fine condition. The dust jacket has some soiling, particularly at the joints, and the spine tips have some small loss of paper and one 1/4" closed tear. This book is very difficult to find in nice condition; I would therefore suggest that this copy... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Love a Roosevelt
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 387pp. Fine condition hardback, in a lightly edge worn dust wrapper. This copy signed by the author. A chatty, anecdotal volume with stories about one of America's most prominent families. With sideline accounts of members of other famous families as well, including the Kennedys and the Rockefellers. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Profili Del Comanducci
|
|
|
Milan: Comanducci Edizioni d'Arte, 1976. Hardback 10" x 8". 63pp. Red cloth. Near fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by Graziotti to noted Seattle mathematician Victor Klee. With a typed letter from the artist to Klee laid in as well. A good study of the Italian artist's painting, sculpture and geometric art. With many color and black & white plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Rode with Jeb Stuart. The Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1958. Hardback 8" x 5.25". 455pp. Black cloth with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; VG jacket with a split along the front hinge, and several tape repairs. A biography of the legendary Confederate leader, with many personal observations by the author, a Chief of staff of Confederate cavalry. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
I Take Great Pleasure
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1956. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 5". 214pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a bit of edge wear and a somewhat darkened spine. Baeton designed the jacket and provided illustrations for this book. "A book of satirical humor about America and Americans..." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The I.W.W.: Its first seventy years ( 1905 - 1975 ). The history of an effort to organize the working class
|
|
|
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1976. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 238pp. Illustrated paperback. Light overall rubbing, ownership stamp on inside back cover, else near fine condition. From the title page, "A corrected facsimile of the 1955 volume: The I.W.W. Its First Fifty Years by Fred Thomspn with new chapter by Patrick Murfin on I.W.W. 1955-1975 and an appendix listing sources on I.W.W. history published since 1955." Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The I. W. W. Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955)
|
|
|
Chicago: Adria Printing Company, 1955. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 203 pp. Red cloth hardback with gilt lettering, white illustrated dust wrapper. Personal inscription else near fine; some edgewear and rubbing on dust wrapper, else near fine condition. The official history of the first 50 years of the International Workers of the World, commissioned by the union itself. Obviously biased but a detailed and informative description of the organization nevertheless. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ice Age Floods. Study of Alternatives and Environmental Assessment
|
|
|
Seattle: Jones & Jones, 2001. Paperback 8.25" x 11.5". 141 pp. Spiral bound paper sheets. Near fine condition. A detailed assessment examining various ways public and private sector entities throughout the northwestern United States can work collaboratively to tell the fascinating story of the cataclysmic floods of the region to the American people. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ice Cod Bell or Stone. A Collection of New Poems
|
|
|
[No place]: McClelland & Stewart, 1962. Hardcover First edition 10" x 6.75". 62pp. White illustrated cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ice Runway
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Book, Inc., 1984. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 220pp. Fine condition in a near fine dust wrapper. "True accounts of a man and his light aircraft challenging the elements of western canada's most uncompromising terrain." The author would land his plane in deep mountain country, settling on glaciers and snowfields. Eventually his luck ran out and he wrecked...determination, luck and the honed skills of an experienced mountain climber enabled him to surv... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Icicles on the Roof
|
|
|
(New York): Abelard - Schuman, 1961. Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 181pp. Gray cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Lightly musty from storage, else nice VG+ condition; the jacket has some light soiling and wear. "The highly hilarious account of an army wife's mis-adventures in Alaska." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Iconography of Job Through the Centuries. Artists As Biblical Interpreters
|
|
|
University Park, Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996. Hardback 11" x 8.25". 308pp. Maroon cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. "Starting with the earliest Christian and Jewish representations of Job, Terrien traces the subtle changes that have taken place in the way in which the book's chief character has been perceived." With many color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Idaho Folklife. Homesteads to Headstones
|
|
|
Salt lake City, Utah and Boise, idaho: University of Utah Press and Idaho State Historical Society, 1985. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 237pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Mild edge wear, small pencil note on front endpaper, overall nice VG+ condition. With a foreword by Wayland D. Hand. This volume covers a variety of aspects of Idaho history, including Finnish log homestead buildings, folk song in Idaho, the Montgomery House, an adobe homestead, Mormon folklore, Orofino Lumberjack Days, Basque c... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Idaho Minerals : The Complete Reference and Guide to the Minerals of Idaho
|
|
|
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho: L. R. Ream Pub., 1993. Paperback 9" x 6". 329pp. Paperback. Country index & bibliography. Illustrated after b&w photgraphs & line drawings. A near fine copy with former owner's blind stamp. A torough guide to the miderals of Idaho with special chapters on the Coeu d'Alene and Balckbird mining districts and the Sawtooth Mountians. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (202)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

