Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (21)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (152)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
I - 2 Timote. [ I Timothy in Tyebara - a dialect of Senari, language of the Senufo tribe in Ivory Coast ]
Korhogo, Ivory Coast Cote d'Ivoire: Mission Baptiste, 1965. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 6.25". 29pp. Illustrated paperback. Green tape over stapled spine with gray paper boards. Light edge wear, else fine condition. Written entirely in Tyebara - a dialect of Senari, language of the Senufo tribe in Ivory Coast. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
I Conquered My Mountain. The Autobiography of Ellen Crawford Teague
Canaan, New Hampshire: Phoenix Publishing, 1982. First edition Octavo. 159pp. Ownership inscription, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 3000 numbered and signed copies. Ellen Teague ran New Hamphire's Cog Railway, one of the oldest railroads. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
I Flew With the Lafayette Escadrille
Indianapolis, Indiana: E. C. Seale & Company, Inc., 1963. Hardcover 8" x 5". 335pp. Orange cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a lightly darkened spine and a few closed edge tears. parsons was a member of the legendary flying corps. This volume covers the Escadrille's mener's backgrounds, personalities, their combat exploits, training with the French, and more. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
I Heard the Death Bell
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc. , 1940. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 270pp. Blue cloth, black decorated spine. A good+ or better copy with moderate signs of use, bookplate removed; text clean & unmarked. Dust jacket is good+ with edgewear, creasing & a touch of scattered soiling. A sound copy of this Jane Amada Edwards mystery; here the "spinster sleuth" must solve the case of a racey blond's murdered husband while resisting her own sudden criminal tendencies.... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
I Koreti ye. [ I Corinthians in Tyebara - a dialect of Senari, language of the Senufo tribe in Ivory Coast ]
Korhogo, Ivory Coast Cote d'Ivoire: Mission Baptiste, 1965. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 6.25". 66pp. Illustrated paperback. Red tape over stapled spine with gray paper boards. Light edge wear, else fine condition. Written entirely in Tyebara - a dialect of Senari, language of the Senufo tribe in Ivory Coast. Illustrated with black and white drawings. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
I Love a Roosevelt
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 387pp. Fine condition hardback, in a lightly edge worn dust wrapper. This copy signed by the author. A chatty, anecdotal volume with stories about one of America's most prominent families. With sideline accounts of members of other famous families as well, including the Kennedys and the Rockefellers. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
I Rode Him
Great Falls, Montana: B. P. O. E., No. 214, [No date] . 14" x 11". Printed in color on one side of a card stock board. One corner bent; 2" mostly closed tear along the left edge, close to, but not on part of the illustration. This print shows a cowboy wearing an orange sash or belt pointing at a mountain goat which is wearing a saddle. Quite a funny image by the preeminent western artist. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
The I. W. W. Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955)
Chicago: Adria Printing Company, 1955. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 203 pp. Red cloth hardback with gilt lettering, white illustrated dust wrapper. Personal inscription else near fine; some edgewear and rubbing on dust wrapper, else near fine condition. The official history of the first 50 years of the International Workers of the World, commissioned by the union itself. Obviously biased but a detailed and informative description of the organization nevertheless. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections
New York: Random House, (1968). Hardcover Large octavo. 818pp. A very near fine copy in the original publisher's slicase, which has a couple of minor bumps.Photographs by Robert Vavra. Michener's observations of Spain and its people. This is #91 of 500 special copies signed by Michener. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Ice Cod Bell or Stone. A Collection of New Poems
[No place]: McClelland & Stewart, 1962. Hardcover First edition 10" x 6.75". 62pp. White illustrated cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Ice Runway
New York: Beaufort Book, Inc., (1984). First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 220pp. Fine condition in a near fine dust wrapper. "True accounts of a man and his light aircraft challenging the elements of western canada's most uncompromising terrain." The author would land his plane in deep mountain country, settling on glaciers and snowfields. Eventually his luck ran out and he wrecked...determination, luck and the honed skills of an experienced mountain climber enabled him to survive. W... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Icicles on the Roof
(New York): Abelard - Schuman, (1961). Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 181pp. Gray cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Lightly musty from storage, else nice VG+ condition; the jacket has some light soiling and wear. "The highly hilarious account of an army wife's mis-adventures in Alaska." ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Idaho Folklife. Homesteads to Headstones
Salt lake City, Utah and Boise, idaho: University of Utah Press and Idaho State Historical Society, (1985). Paperback 11" x 8.5". 237pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Mild edge wear, small pencil note on front endpaper, overall nice VG+ condition. With a foreword by Wayland D. Hand. This volume covers a variety of aspects of Idaho history, including Finnish log homestead buildings, folk song in Idaho, the Montgomery House, an adobe homestead, Mormon folklore, Orofino Lumberjack Days, Basque... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Idaho Minerals : The Complete Reference and Guide to the Minerals of Idaho
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho: L. R. Ream Pub., 1993. Paperback 9" x 6". 329pp. Paperback. Country index & bibliography. Illustrated after b&w photgraphs & line drawings. A near fine copy with former owner's blind stamp. A torough guide to the miderals of Idaho with special chapters on the Coeu d'Alene and Balckbird mining districts and the Sawtooth Mountians. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Identification Guide: Mercury and Edsel, 1939 - 1969
Baltimore, Maryland: Bookman Publishing, (1982). Paperback 11" x 8.5". 96pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Near fine condition. An extensively illustrated guide to these classic automobiles. The book covers every single production model for the years in question, with a concise sumary of developments, production and registration figures, vital specifications, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
The Identifier For Carriers, Locals, Fakes, Forgeries and Bogus Posts of the United States. Volumes I, II, III
(North Springfield, Vermont): Larry Lyons, 1998. Hardcover Three 11" x 8.25" volumes. 450, 450, 386pp., plus addenda. Bound in black, red and green leatherette. All three volumes in fine condition. An exhaustive and detailed set on the identification of forged postal stamps. Packed with illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Idle Dreams of an Idle Day
Columbia, S.C.: The State Company, 1917. Hardcover Octavo. 88pp., plus ads. Brown paper covered boards, darker brown cloth spine. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy. This copy inscribed by the author: "My Dear Jim, Its the same old love I feel and send you as when we were learning the first lessons in life in that rickety old print shop in Warnesville - yours very truly, H.E. harmon. Atlanta, Sept. 30, 1918." Harman was "A Poet of the New South" who "followed in the fo... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
If This Be Murder
New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , 1941. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". Yellow cloth, spine lettered in brown. A good copy with moderate external wear & soiling, bookplate removed, spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket is torn & chipped but bright. Set on a hacienda in Mexico, Peter Barron investigates a case involving a woman who marries for money & seems willing to commit murder when a regular divorce hinders her plans. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Il Meraviglioso Mondo Dei Cristalli
Bologna: Calderini, 1986. Hardcover 10" x 7.5". 291pp. Ownership blindstamp, else near fine condition in a fine dust wrapper. This Italian language book on crystals has many color and black & white illustrations after photographs and drawings. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Il Monte Pincio e La Casina Valadier
Rome: Edizioni del Mondo, 1967. Hardcover 13" x 9.25". 333pp. Beige cloth hardback with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. An Italian language book on Roman architecture. With numerous black & white and color illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |




