Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) I AM HEAVEN
CHUN, JINSIE

Philadelphia: Macrae Smith. 1973. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo. pp: x, 266. Bibliography, names of historical characters. Cover art by H. Tom Hall. A modicum of dust soiling to top edge. A novel of the Tang Dynasty in seventh century China.. FICTION, HISTORICAL, CHINA. FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.61)
2) I AM SNOWING; The Confessions of a Woman of Prague
KOHOUT, PAVEL; Trans: Neil Bermel

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. pp: [viii], 308. Owner's library blind stamp to ffep and title page. slight creasing to head and tail of spine of dust jacket. One of the first major novels to come out of post-totalitarian Eastern Europe.. FICTION; PRAGUE; NEW EASTERN EUROPE FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.16)
3) I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY: AUTOMOBILES. 2 Volumes

Scranton, Pa.: International Textbook Company., 1917. pp: viii, 128, 53, 106, 46, 40, 49, 156, 106, 91, 81, 4, 2, 4, 2, 2, 2, 6, 4, 4, 4, xx; vii, 54, 54, 57, 55, 100, 77, 56, 36, 47, 29, 26, 38, 49, 38, 2, 2, 2, 2, 4, 2, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, xi. ( blanks have not been included and I may have lost track of the "2s" in the latter parts). Well illustrated with engraved line drawings and cut-away diagrams. Decorative endpapers.Volumes indexed independantly. Owner's labels to front pastedowns, wit... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $175.00 ($165.24)
4) " I COME FROM THE VALLEY"
FINNIGAN, JOAN

Toronto: N C Press., 1976. pp: 160. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Light wear to extremeties of dust jacket; half-inch tear to top of front hinge. Owner's name to ffep. A collection of Ms. Finnigan's literary works, including the scripts for two plays about the Valley, poetry, and writings about the Valley and its inhabitants. Inscribed and signed to the ffep.. ISBN: 0919600557. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Fabricoid. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Erik Christensen ( ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.21)
5) I DO REMEMBER THE FALL
KELLY, M.T

Toronto: Simon & Pierre, 1977. pp: 175. Decorated with b&w sketches. Light shelf-wear to bottom edges. Stain to foot of spine of dust jacket; spine sunned and chipped to the head; half-inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel. The author's first full-length novel.. ISBN: 0889240647. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Catherine P. Wilson, ( Drawings ). 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.00)
6) I FLEW THEM FIRST: A Test Pilot's Story
ARMSTRONG, DON. * Signed *

Mesa, AZ.: Champlin Fighter Museum., 1994. pp: 156. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, graphs, advertisements, documents etc. Appendices, bibliography. Inscribed, signed and dated 1/18/96 to the dedication/title page. In a career lasting forty-two years many years of which were as test pilot for the Royal Canadian Air Force and four major US manufacturers. During that time he flew over 160 different aircraft, some of which were designed and built before he was born, his last test flight being in a G... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.49)
7) I HEAR AMERICA MATING: A Hilarious Trek Through the Wilds of Modern Sex
SCHOENSTEIN, RALPH

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1972. pp: [x], 114. Hilarious drawings by Roth. Stain to foot of spine of dust jacket . Owner's name to ffep. Tape ghosts to both free endpapers.The author's odyssey through the wilds of American mating.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Illus. by Arnold Roth.. 8vo. Sex, Erotica, Sociology, Humour.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.00)
8) I LIVED IN PARADISE : Story of a Pioneer Town in Manitoba
GALLOWAY, MARGARET A

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Bulman Bros.. pp: [xvi], 257. Illustrated with b&w photographs. [1941]. Dust jacket is present and other than a few nicks is complete, however it has been torn vertically the length of the spine and amateurishly backed with light card; the front flap-fold has split for more than half its length from the bottom; overall fading and a glass ring to rear panel ( well I did say it was only Fair!) ; however it does seem to be relatively scarce in a dust jacket in any shape. Inscribed to ff... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($51.93)
9) I.O.D.E. THE THIRD TWENTY-FIVE YEARS 1950 -75
KERTLAND, MARY G

N.p.: The Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire., 1975. pp: [vi], 129. One quarter -inch tear and one smaller one to the top edge of the front panel of dust jacket, one tiny tear to top edge of rear panel. The order was formed in New Brunswick in 1900. This volume records the third twenty-five years of the Order's history. Signed by the author to the ffep.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, I.O.D.E, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.77)
10) I ONCE KNEW AN INDIAN WOMAN
CUTLER, EBBITT

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. pp: [vi], 69. Illustrated throughout with sketches by Johnson. Spine of dust jacket a little sunned; sticker to the front panel noting " A Canadian book chosen as an outstanding book of 1973 by the New York Times." Originally published in Canada in 1967, under the title " The Last Noble Savage", where it won first prize in the Canadian Centennial Literary Competitions.. ISBN: 0395160448. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bruce Johns... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.88)
11) " I REMEMBER PENNSY "
WOOD, Don

Earlton, NY.: Audio- Visual Designs., 1974. pp: 168. Well illustrated with b&w photographs by the author. "......one man's photographic memories of the railroad he loved.". Second Printing. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 4to. America, Railways.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.65)
12) I REMEMBER SUNNYSIDE : The Rise & Fall of a Magical Era
FILEY, Mike

Toronto: The Brownstone Press Ltd., 1981. pp: 144. Profusely illustrated with historical b&w photographs, including one four-page fold-out of the beauties lined up for the 1926 Miss Toronto contest ( Don't even think about it! They're your Grandmothers....at least!). Bibliography. Some browning to the edges and the spine of the parchment dust jacket; one-inch and half-inch closed tears to bottom edge of front panel; thumbnil nick to rear edge of spine; several very small nicks to edges. For o... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.61)
13) I REMEMBER SUNNYSIDE: The Rise and Fall of a Magical Era
FILEY, Mike

Toronto: The Dundurn Group., 1996. pp: 144. Profusely illustrated with historical b&w photographs, advertisements etc. Bibliography. For more than fifty years Sunnyside, on the Toronto shore of Lake Ontario was THE place to go . Nickel hot-dogs, sugar puff waffles, and Vernor's Ginger Ale. You could listen to Art Halman's Orchestra every Sunday afternoon and watch W.T.Gorman's diving horses. Filey has done his usual fantastic job of recreating the atmosphere of Toronto's historic past.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.88)
14) I RODE WITH STONEWALL : Being Chiefly the War Experiences of the Youngest Member of Jackson's Staff from the John Brown Raid to the Hanging of Mrs. Surratt
DOUGLAS, HENRY KYD

Greenwich, Ct.: Fawcett Publications., 1965. pp: xii, 13 - 384. Notes, index. Introduction by Philip Van Doren Stern. Reading crease to spine, light wear to edges.. Second Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 7" X 4 1/4". America, Military, Civil War, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.33)
15) I SPY
LINCOLN, NATALIE SUMNER

New York: A. L. Burt Co.. pp: [viii], 335, blank, [8, ads]. Frontispiece and cover art by Wrenn.The brown cloth binding is clean and the lettering is still bright. One-inch diameter surface stain to the fore-edge and some faint foxing. Dust jacket has one-inch closed tear to top of front panel; two very small chips to head of spine; half-inch closed tear to top of rear panel. A spy novel set in Washington DC immediately prior to and during WWI.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine.. Illus. by Charles L. Wre... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.05)
16) I, TUT : The Boy Who Became Pharaoh
SCHLEIN, MIRIAM

New York.: Four Winds Press., 1979. pp: [50]. Six full- or double-page plates in colour , b&w drawings to the text or margins of most other pages, map. Bibliography. Half-inch closed tear to top of front joint of dust jacket. Bound in red paper-covered boards, backed with brick-coloured cloth, titled in gilt to the spine with Tutankhamen's cartouche to the top board in blind stamp. A beautifully illustrated child's version of the story of Tutankhamen, the boy Pharaoh. A beautiful, clean, unmarke... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $90.00 ($84.98)
17) I WALK BY THE HARBOUR
LEVINE, NORMAN

Vancouver: Fiddlehead Poetry Books., 1976. pp: 16. An un-numbered limited edition of one thousand copies. Small crease to lower fore-corner of front cover.. ISBN: 0919197892. First Edition.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine.. 8vo. Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.16)
18) I WALKED BY NIGHT : Being the Life and History of the King of the Norfolk Poachers
HIMSELF. Edited By LILIAS RIDER HAGGARD

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1936. pp: xvi, 182. Illustrated with frontispiece and twelve other full-page drawings by Edward Seago plus chapter headers and tails and vignettes to the text. Bound in fawn cloth decorated with drawing of the author to the top board and titled in black to the spine. The cloth has worn through in a couple of places on the edges; frayed to head of spine and chipped to the foot; one-inch stain to lower board. A fascinating text, interspersed Ballads, Songs, and Rhymes, written by &quo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.05)
19) I WAS BORN GREEK
MERCOURI, MELINA

New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1971. pp: [vi], 253. Twenty-five b&w photographs. Autobiography of Greek movie actress Melina Mercouri.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography, Movies.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.61)
20) I WAS THERE: A Book of Reminiscences
TYRRELL, EDITH. * Signed *

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1938. pp: xii, 131. Fourteen b&w photographs.Spine somewhat sunned. The biography of the wife of J.B.Tyrrell, explorer of much of northern Canada in the 1890s. His explorations included two trips from Lake Athabaska across the Barren Lands to Chesterfield Inlet on Hudson Bay. He later became a mining engineer in the Yukon and in later life edited a number of books for the Champlain Society.Whilst Mrs. Tyrrell did not accompany her new husband on his exploratory adventures she did... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($94.42)


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
Canada (203)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: