Titles starting with I from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
I Am Puppy, Hear Me Yap: The Ages of Dog (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (104 pages); introduction and versified text by Roy Blount, Jr. More than 50 full-page duotones by Shaff focus on young dogs, from the playful to the poised. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Am a Little Puppy
|
|
|
Wilton: Wishing Well Books/Joshua Morris (Little Furry Friends series), no date [1982?].. Illustrated hardcover, 24mo, unpaginated (22 pages). English-language edition of "Ich bin der kleine Hund" (Ravensburger Buchverlag Otto Maier, 1982). Palm-sized picture book about a St. Bernard puppy and his countryside upbringing. For beginning readers. 1st printing. As new condition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Cannot Get You Close Enough
|
|
|
A novel about Gilchrist's beloved, flawed, deeply human heroine Rhoda Manning.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1990.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 391 pages. Three novellas by the 1984 winner of the National Book Award; a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0316313130. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Care About Animals: Moving from Emotion to Action
|
|
|
London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd./New York: A. S. Barnes, 1977.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 255 pages, index, extensive bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Topics range from Pentagon policy to first aid; by the founder of the Animal Protection Institute. Very good condition (pages slightly discolored).. ISBN: 0498021955. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Hear the Leaves and Love the Light
|
|
|
Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 47 pages. A two-page preface by the photographer introduces Sally, possibly a West Highland white terrier, who inspires and appears in most of the 32 duotone photographs, all taken in their cozy home and leafy backyard. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Just Got a Puppy. What Do I Do?
|
|
|
New York: Fireside, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 194 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Good advice, with an appealing young golden retriever on the front cover. 10th printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Never Met an Animal I Didn't Like
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1987.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 201 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by T. J. Dunn, DVM. A life devoted to the care of wildlife and domestic pets, by the Wisconsin veterinarian who founded the Northwoods Wildlife Hospital and Rehabilitation Center. 1st edition. Good+ condition (library stamp on top edge), in good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0531150410. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Never Wanted to Say Goodbye: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Moorestown: Nu-Sounds, Inc., 1995. Wraps (with a sweet Yorkshire terrier visage on the front cover), 8vo, 32 pages; black-and-white photos of Yorkshire terriers by Bernard Kernan; black-and-white line drawings by Robert L. Klein; foreword by Betty White Ludden. For Yorkie fanciers, and all those who grieve for the loss of a pet. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Was Amelia Earhart
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 146 pages. A fictional vision of what happened after aviator Earhart and her navigator disappeared in 1937; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0679450548. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Wish My Dog Would Do That! A Practical Guide to Obedience Training
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1989.. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 118 pages, glossary (obedience commands), black-and-white photos featuring a Border collie demonstrating exercises. Dog training. Good+ condition (pages faintly browned).. ISBN: 0571152872. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Write as I Please
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935.. Cloth, 8vo, 349 pages, index, endpaper maps. Autobiography; Duranty was New York Times correspondent in Moscow in the 1920s. 1st edition. Fair condition (edgewear; corners bumped; boards rubbed); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ibizan Hound: A Complete and Reliable Handbook
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, no date [1999]. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (showing principal parts of the dog and featuring Ch. Sarita's Arthur of Imagery). 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Ibizan Hounds
|
|
|
Neptune: TFH, 1980. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 125 pages, color and black-and-white photos and diagrams, illustrated endpapers. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ice
|
|
|
New York: Donald L. Fine, 1991.. Cloth, large 8vo, dust jacket, 336 pages. Adventure fiction set in Antarctica. First edition. Very good condition (remainder mark on bottom edge), in very good dust jacket (one small chip; minor edgewear).. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ideal Boston Terrier (revised edition)
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd, 1942.. Cloth, 12mo, 205 pages plus 3 pages of publisher's advertisements, black-and-white photos and line drawings, list of illustrations (all dogs are identified). Subtitled "A Complete Treatise on the History, Breeding, Selection, Care and Management of Boston Terriers." 1st printing. Good condition (spine shows wear; otherwise a good tight copy); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Iditarod Dream: Dusty and His Sled Dogs Compete in Alaska's Jr. Iditarod (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 48 pages, color photos. True story of a 15-year-old boy and his huskies in the 1994 race; beautifully told, with exceptional photography. For young readers. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You: True Portraits of Dogs
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (104 pages); text by Roy Blount, Jr. With 62 duotones capturing some of the most enchanting canine expressions in contemporary photography. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Igloo
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931.. Cloth, 8vo, 211 pages; illustrated by Diana Thorne; foreword by Richard E. Byrd. Biography of the dog, a fox terrier, who knew Byrd before he was an admiral, and later joined him on several expeditions. 2d printing (December 1931). Very good condition (scuff on front paste-down endpaper) in crisp, clear Mylar wrapper; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
I'll Always Love You
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985.. Illustrated wraps, oblong 12mo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. A classic, ideal for dog lovers among the youngest children and early readers. The dog Elfie, depicted throughout, resembles a stout red dachshund. 12th printing. As new condition.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
Illness as Metaphor
|
|
|
This influential essay tackles the uncomfortable subject of disease, and specifically the metaphors we use to try to come to ... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 88 pages. Stated 1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374174431. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
