Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) I Am Fifteen - And I DonÕt Want to Die
Arnothy, Christine

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1956. 8 vo, grey cloth, 124 pp. Good. Light foxing on end papers. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has nicks, small tears and chips. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) I Cannot Get You Close Enough. Three Novellas by Ellen Gilchrist
Gilchrist, Ellen

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1990]. First Edition, As Stated. Signed and inscribed by Ellen Gilchrist. Octavo, black faux leather & grey blind-stamped boards, (hardcover), 391 pp. Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. ÒIn three witty, poignant, and interconnected novellas she pursues the chaotic patterns of parental and familial love -- those powerful bonds with their capacity to limit and destroy. Characters from GilchristÕs previous books play out the human comedy in these new stori... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) I Celebrate Myself: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg
Morgan, Bill

New York: Viking, [2006]. 1st edition. Octavo, tan boards (hardbound), xv, 702 pp. Photos. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) I Go By Sea, I Go By Land. With Drawings by Gertrude Hermes
Travers, P. L

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1941. First Edition. Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), paper label, uncut, 233 pp. Illustrated with b&w plates. Near-Fine, with very light wear along edges, in a Very Good, edgeworn dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. A wartime classic written from the perspective of a ten-year-old girl in blackout London, sent overseas to Canada, and finally on to New York. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) I Have Loved England
Miller, Alice Duer.

New York: Putnam, [1941]. . Inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo, blue cloth, unpaged. Photos throughout. Very Good in a torn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) I Heard it Through the Grapevine: Rumor in African-American Culture
Turner, Patricia A

Berkeley: University of California Press, [1993]. . Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), xvi, 260 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: ...Focuses on a strong tradition of rumors and legends that has served as a wellspring of continuity and resistance in communities long subjected to racism and exclusion...Ultimately, Turner finds that these traditions offer the African-American community a way for coping with and responding to a hostile dominant culture. As rumors are named and ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) I Knock at the Door: Swift Glances Back At Things That Made Me
OÕCasey, Sean

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. Second Printing. Octavo, grey cloth (hardcover), frontis. port., 294 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner signature and bookplate, in a mylar protected, Very Good dust jacket. From jacket: Sean OÕCasey, one of the greatest dramatists of the age, tells the story of the first twelve years of his life in Dublin...You will find in this book the violence, the pain, the physical and spiritual hunger, and the strange flashes of poetic imagination of a sesitive lad. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) I Know a Secret
Morley, Christopher

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. 1st edition. 8vo, green cloth, uncut, viii, 235 pp. Color frontis., illus. Very Good; the usual cover fading, some wear to spine extremities. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The I Love Lucy Book. Foreword by Jess Oppenheimer
Andrews, Bart

Garden City: Dolphin / Doubleday, 1985. Revised edition. Octavo, softbound, xvi, 422 pp. Photos. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) I Remember America
Sloane, Eric

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1975. Bicentennial Edition. Oblong folio, green & white cloth, 184 pp. Very Good+ with light foxing to endpapers, in a like dust jacket with edgewear. ÔNow in a majestic, outsized volume, Sloane presents an autobiography, a recollection, an album of stunning artwork, a passionate remembrance of the American landscape, and an outspoken defense of our threatened natural heritage...The paintings in this book make a complete art show, which is expected to tour the c... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) I Rode With Stonewall
Douglas, Henry Kyd

Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1941. Octavo, grey cloth, 401 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper. Inked name and date on front endpaper. Spine discolored. Light foxing. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) I Speak My Own Piece: Autobiography of ÒThe Rebel Girl.Ó
Flynn, Elizabeth Gurley

New York: Masses & Mainstream, [1955]. Octavo, softbound, 326 pp. Photos. Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) I Tell My Heart: The Art of Horace Pippin. Contributors: Judith E. Stein, Cornel West, Judith Wilson, Lynda Roscoe Hartigan, Richard J. Powell, Mark F. Bockrath and Barbara A. Buckley, Anne Monahan
Stein, Judith E

Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, in association with Universe Publishing, [1993]. 2nd printing. Quarto, softbound, xiii, 210 pp. Color plates, b&w photos. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) I Was a Stranger
Nicholoson, Nick

New York: Sheed and Ward, 1972. 8vo, orange cloth, vi, 165 pp. Photographs. Very Good. Inked inscription on front endpaper. Library and date stamp on front endpaper. Light foxing. Corners bumped. Dust jacket - good - spine slightly faded, scuffing, tears and chips on edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) I-Mary: A Biography of Mary Austin
Fink, Augusta

Tuscon: The University of Arizona Press, [1983]. Octavo, burgundy cloth (hardcover), silver letters, 310 pp. Fine, in a chpped and torn dust jacket. From jacket: This was mary Austin -- feminist, mystic, Southwestern naturalist and environmentalist, author of 27 books and more than 250short works...Unloved in childhood and unfulfilled in marriage, Mary took inspiration from the land and found an audience for her writing through books like Land of Little Rain. Her career carreid her from California&Oti... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) ITPA: Interpretation of the 1961 Illinois Test of Psycholinguistic Abilities. With Reproductions of Original Profiles
Bateman, Barbara D

Seattle, Washington: Special Child Publications, [1968]. Octovo, softbound, 108 pp. Near-Fine. ÔThe purpose of this monograph is to share with the reader the clinical observations and data accumulated during several yearsÕ use of the ITPA...Interpretation applicable to both the experimental and new revised edition of the ITPA.Õ ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica
Cargill, Morris; Edited by

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1965. Octavo, orange cloth, 240 pp. Map on endpapers. Photographs. Good. Waterstain on bottom edge of pages, bottom of spine, front and back cover and some pages. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Ibamba
Hubbard, Wynant Davis

Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society Publishers, Ltd. l8vo, pink cloth, ix, 337 pp. Very Good. Two corners bumped. Inked word on title page. Light shelf wear on edges. Dust jacket has nicks and small tears. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Icarus Agenda. Read by Bruce Dern
Ludlum, Robert

Random House Audio Books, 1988. Boxed audio set with two cassettes. Total playing time is approximately three hours. Read by Bruce Dern. Very Good, with wear to edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Ice Creams and Other Frozen Desserts
Frandsen, Prof. J. H. and Dr. D. Horace Nelson

Amherst, Mass.: J. H. Frandsen, 1950. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, xiii, 318 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (142)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (259)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: