Titles starting with I from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 338
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
I Beheld The Mountains
|
|
|
Victory Press , 1948 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 7½" x 5". 135pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the preface: This is not intended to be u complete survey of missionary activity in Mongolia. We would have loved to have told something of the valuable work of the Swedish Mongol Mission with whose members we have enjoyed the sweetest fellowship. Of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hindle who gave nearly... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.60
($26.70)
|
|
| 2) |
I Believed
|
|
|
William Heinemann , 1950 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 8" x 5¼". 303pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. The autobiography of a former British communist and his reception into the Catholic church.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. DJ edgeworn with several small nicks and chips, slight loss at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 3) |
I.C.S. Reference Library
|
|
|
International Reference Schools L , Undated . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [42C. Plumbing drainage gas-fitting water supply heating and ventilation.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - cover bumped ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.30
($26.21)
|
|
| 4) |
I.C.S Reference Library
|
|
|
International correspondence schools L , Undated . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [39C. Mathematics foundations concrete and fire-resisting construction.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.30
($26.21)
|
|
| 5) |
I Ching: The Book of Changes
|
|
|
Peter Pauper , 1971 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . Marian Morton . B I N D I N G : Decorative boards with White & Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7½" x 4½". 63pp. N O T E S: Translated by Frank J. Machovec. Illustrated by Marian Morton. [First in this edition. Illustrated with line drawings.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price-sticker mark to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.70
($15.60)
|
|
| 6) |
I Choose to Live
|
|
|
Virago , 2005 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 179pp. C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.78)
|
|
| 7) |
I Do What I Like
|
|
|
Rockliff , 1950 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [Autobiography of the man who for many years delighted readers of the Daily Telegraph with his shrewd and charming play notices. Portraiture frontispiece. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Out of Print. 366pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ rubbed, worn and a little chipped. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.40
($21.55)
|
|
| 8) |
I Don't Bruise Easily
|
|
|
Macdonald & Janes , 1978 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [I Don't Bruise Easily is a mixture of pain and pleasure, of disappointment and delight, of sorrow and success. To his critics, Close may be the most spectacular failure of his age - but he is a failure who was undefeated as an England captain, and a failure acknowledged as the shrewdest cricketing brain of the era. 253pp. Size: 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Jacket Designed by David Fordham.] C O ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.10
($19.46)
|
|
| 9) |
I Hope
|
|
|
Harper Collins , 1991 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [Not so much as a memoir as a spontaneous and very personal response to what is happening aroung her and to the dramatic conflicts, shocks and achievements that now distinguish her country. 207pp. Size: 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leading corners of DJ very slightly rubbed. Price Clipped. Discreet inscription on ffep. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.70
($20.42)
|
|
| 10) |
I Know This Much Is True
|
|
|
HarperCollins , 1999 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 9½" x 6¼". 901pp. N O T E S: [From the flap: When youre the sane brother of a schizophrenic identical twin, the tricky thing about saving yourself is the blood it leaves on your hands the little inconvenience of the look-alike corpse at your feet. And if youre into both survival of the fittest and being your brothers keeper if you... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.70
($25.25)
|
|
| 11) |
I Lived Under Hitler
|
|
|
Penguin , 1995 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 276pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the cover: In 1936 Sybil Bannister, a young Englishwoman, married a handsome German medical student and followed him to live as a housewife in the north-eastern city of Danzig (Gdansk). Deeply in love, she scarcely noticed the gathering storm clouds. But on 1 September 1939 she was woken by the roaring of the guns, five days later her son... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.00
($49.85)
|
|
| 12) |
I Love This Game
|
|
|
Master Point Press , 2006 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [In the November 2001 Venice Cup final, Germany trailed France by 47 IMPs starting the last set. In this book/ world champion Sabine Auken tells the thrilling inside story of their comeback world title win, every bid and every card. She also uses each of the sixteen deals from that final session as a starting point for discussion, and distils from each of them general principles and advice that will help anyone looking to improve their own game.... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.80
($31.84)
|
|
| 13) |
I Love to Eat Bugs
|
|
|
Konemann , 1998 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [10pp. Size: 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Couple of nicks to the boards, bruised at head of spine. Pop-ups all present and correct. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 14) |
I Loved You Wednesday
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton , 1975 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [The discovery that Bradley her lover is married, leaves Chris in a familiar state of depression.Their relationship works its way to the inevitable but shocking climax. 245pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Kaye Bellman.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. A little edgewear to DJ with the front fold in also creased. Internally bright and clean and overall a very pl... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 15) |
I Remember, I Remember
|
|
|
Macmillan , 2003 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). N O T E S: [his book covers his early life in the city of Sailsbury between 1917 & 1926, it recalls details of people, places and events from Sailsbury's past. 184pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 16) |
I Remember I Remember
|
|
|
Baverstock , 1990 . True . Paperback . . . N O T E S : Signed by author. [Signed by the author on the title page. This book covers his early life in the city of Sailsbury between 1917 & 1926, it recalls details of people, places and events from Sailsbury's past. 184pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. Corners slightly turned otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.70
($22.03)
|
|
| 17) |
I Return
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton , 1962 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [The story of Francois Villion, the vagabond poet of France who lived five hundred years ago, is the first and perhaps the greatest of all 'moderns' both in verse and thought.] C O N D I T I O N : Fine - in Fine DJ. Small amount of wear to bottom right corner of DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 18) |
I, Said The Spy
|
|
|
Arlington , 1980 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 453pp. Jacket by Alun Hood. N O T E S: [From the flap: Every year one hundred or so of the wealthiest and most influential members of the Western Establishment meet at a secret conference called Bilderberg, and it is around this little-known fact that best-selling author Derek Lambert has woven a spectacular novel of adventure, intrigue and r... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.49)
|
|
| 19) |
I Speak for the Silent
|
|
|
Alexandra , 1983 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 8¼" x 5¾". 104pp. N O T E S: Introduction by Dr. Brown. [Alexandra was the first full-tune educational psychologist in 'East Town'. High academic attainments and a lively intelligence were combined with a very practical grasp of the needs and opportunities in local authority services. But, in her enthusiasm for the work the load Alexandra took on her shoulders was too heavy. Eventually her drive to develop the work led... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.20
($40.53)
|
|
| 20) |
I Vow To Thee My Country
|
|
|
Seagull S. A. , Undated . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 11½" x 14½". 96pp. N O T E S: Introduction by General Sir Peter de la Billiere. [Sir Cecil Spring-Rice's anthem speak of that selfless devotion to cause and duty that the pages of this volume reflect: the role of Britain's armed Services whose story is that of so much of international history and human progress from Henry VIII's Mary Rose and The Field of The Cloth of Gold, through to Blenheim, Captain Cook, ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.20
($30.88)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (222)$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (266)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (281)With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (338)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




