| 1) |
I Can't Stay Long. Decorations by Susan Campbell. Frontispiece by William Thompson
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, [1975] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and illustrations in the text, neat initial on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 2) |
I Can't Stay Long. Decorations by Susan Campbell. Frontispiece by William Thompson
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, [1975] . 8vo., First Edtion, with a portrait frontispiece and illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 3) |
I Chose to Climb. With a Foreword by Eric Shipton
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1980 . 8vo., First Edition, with 44 plates; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. The author's first book. Includes his first major Scottish climb in 1953, the first British ascent of the Eigerwand, first steps in the Himalaya and the Central Tower of Paine in Patagonia. Increasingly elusive in this condition. Neate B132. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 4) |
I Shall Fear No Evil. The Story of Dr. Alina Brewda
|
|
|
William Kimber, [1966] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The harrowing story of a Jewish doctor in Auschwitz by the author of 'Carve her Name with Pride'. Enser, p.114. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.10)
|
|
| 5) |
I Spy. The Secret Life of a British Agent
|
|
|
St. Ermin's Press, [1998] . 8vo., First Edition, with 21 plates on 8; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, black endpapers, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The author's account of his father Major Kavan Elliott, SOE agent and deceiver extraordinary. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 6) |
I can take it all. WITH THE PROMOTIONAL WRAP-AROUND
|
|
|
Hutchinson, [1959] . 8vo., First Edition, some very light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; decorative cloth, upper board blocked in gilt and green, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket with the Book Society's promotional wrap-around band. The author's second novel. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 7) |
I, the King
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, New York NY, [1966] . 8vo., First US Edition, with pictorial endpapers; cloth, upper board blocked in blind, cloth back lettered in silver, blue top, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. ; . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 8) |
'I was an Eighth Army Soldier'. As narrated to Major John Dalgleish
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1944 . 8vo., First Edition, with 8 plates and a folding map, some light browning to text; cloth, gilt back, a good, clean copy. Includes fascinating first-hand account of Tobruk. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 9) |
IMCO Search and Rescue [IMCOSAR} Manual. Part I. The Search and Rescue Organization. Part II. Search and Rescue Procedures. Maritime Search and Rescue Code (MAREC CODE)
|
|
|
IMCO, 1980 . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous diagrams in the text; original printed wrappers, a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 10) |
Ian Hamilton's March. Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H Frankland, a Prisoner of War at Pretoria
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co., 1900 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 9 maps in the text and a large folding coloured map (original tissue guard present), free endpaper versos lightly browned, half-title faintly spotted; original red cloth gilt, gilt back, backstrip slightly faded (but all gilt legible) with faded 'pulls' at extreme head and tail else a very good, bright and internally remarkably clean and crisp copy. With 32pp publisher's catalogue bound in at end as called fo... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £395.00
($629.67)
|
|
| 11) |
An Iceni Village (at it was about 60 AD) at Cockley Cley, Nr. Swaffham, Norfolk. Commentary by Sir Peter Roberts. [Introduction by Sir Samuel Roberts]
|
|
|
[Privately Printed, 1988] . Sm. 8vo., First Edition; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 12) |
The Identification of Firearms and Forensic Ballistics
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, [1934] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 39 plates and 4 illustrations in the text, half-title, title and fore-edges mildly browned; original blue cloth, upper board lettered in blind, gilt back, covers lightly mottled else a very good, bright copy. A standard reference . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($57.39)
|
|
| 13) |
The Identification of Flowering Plant Families. Including a Key to those Native and Ciltivated in North Temperate Regions. FIRST EDITION OF A BOTANICAL CLASSIC
|
|
|
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, [1965] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with numerous illustrations in the text; original pale green boards, upper board and backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy. The first edition is scarce in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 14) |
The Idle Thoughts of an Idle Fellow. A Book for an idle Holiday. IN SIGNED BUMPUS BINDING
|
|
|
Leadenhall Press, 1893 . 8vo., on laid paper, page edges lightly tanned as often, neat contemporary inscription on blank preliminary; attractively bound in original ivory buckram by BUMPUS, upper boards with owners signature blocked in gilt, backstrip with leather label ruled and lettered in gilt, gilt top, patterned endpapers, sprinkled fore-edges, covers mildly age-soiled, backstrip somewhat browned else a very good, clean copy. THE BINDING IS SIGNED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER VERSO. With long contemp... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 15) |
The Ikons and other Poems
|
|
|
Faber, [1966] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in the dustwrapper, the latter faded and browned on upper cover. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 16) |
The Ila-Speaking Peoples of Northern Rhodesia. [Complete set]
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1920 . 2 vols., 8vo., First Edition, with frontispieces, very numerous photographs (many full-page) in the text and a folding map coloured in outline, title and preliminaries of first volume lightly wormed in blank margin; recently bound in full green cloth, gilt backs, uncut, a very good, bright, clean copy. The first edition of this classic ethnographical study. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £196.00
($312.44)
|
|
| 17) |
The Iliad. Translated by E.V. Rieu
|
|
|
Penguin, Harmondsworth, [1950] . 8vo., First Edition thus; original printed wrappers, some light spotting to wrappers, endpapers and edges else a good, firm copy. The first appearance of the work in Rieu's acclaimed Penguin Classics. Penguin Classics, L14. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 18) |
Ilios. The City and Country of the Trojans. The Results of Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Troy and throughout the Troad in the Years 1871, 72, 73, 78, 79. [Facsimile re-issue]
|
|
|
Arno Press, NY, 1976 . 8vo., with numerous photographs, maps and plans throughout; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. Hiqh quality facsimile re-issue of the first edition of 1881 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 19) |
Ill met by Moonlight
|
|
|
Harrap, [1950] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 21 plates on 14 and 2 full-page maps in the text; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter frayed and creased with minor loss at edges. Classic account of the kidnapping of General Karl Kreipe on the island of Crete; yet another episode in the war service of Patrick (Paddy) Leigh Fermor. Initial requests for publication has been denied as recently as 1945, and the book was chosen to lead the B... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £68.00
($108.40)
|
|
| 20) |
Ill met by Moonlight. Introduction by M.R.D. Foot. Prologue and Epilogue by Iain Moncreiffe. Afterword by Patrick Leigh Fermor. [Folio Society edition]
|
|
|
Folio Society, 2001 . 8vo., First Edition thus, with a frontispiece, 21 plates on 12 and 2 full-page maps in the text; pictorial cloth blocked in colours, backstrip lettered in silver, a fine copy in publisher's board slip-case. Unabridged reissue of the classic account of the kidnapping of General Karl Kreipe on the island of Crete; yet another episode in the astonishing war service of Paddy Leigh Fermor (who here contributes an interesting afterword). Initial requests for publication had been den... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.07)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (169)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
