Titles starting with I from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 129
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
I. A. Richards: Essays in His Honor
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Pr.. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. viii, 368 pp, editorial note, poems for I.A.R., essays with footnotes, a bibliography of the books, aritcles, and reviews of I.A.R. by John Paul Russo, contributors. Very lightly foxed, 1 corner slightly bumped, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black Cloth with gilt lettering to the backstrip and front board. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
I Am the Most Interesting Book of All: The Diary of Marie Bashkirtseff. Vol. I
|
|
|
The first volume of the diary Marie Bashkirtseff kept in 19th-century Vienna, between the ages of 14 and 26 (when she died of... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xv, 464 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, genealogy of the Babanines, chronology of M. B., Marie's preface, 60 chapters, glossary. The first volume of the diary of Marie Bashkirtseff covers the years between 1873- 1876. During her short life, she wrote, painted, lived a Bohemian life in Paris, and was an ardent feminist. She died in 1884. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The I.W.W
|
|
|
New York: Pathfinder Press. S Pamphlet. As New. 31 pp, The Bold Design, An Organization of Revolutionists, The Duality of the IWW, Vincent St. John, The Long Detour, The Wobblies As They Were, The Turning Point, The Heritage. Second Edition, September 1971. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Stapled wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Political Science~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good - Fine. xi, 276 pp, foreword, 16 chapters with footnotes, index. Second Printing, July 1978. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red-quarter cloth with brown boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 276 pp, foreword, 16 chapters with footnotes, index. Private ex libris stamp on ffep, else, pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red- quarter cloth with brown boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 276 pp, foreword, 11 chapters, index. Price clipped, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red half-cloth under brown boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
IEEE Recommended Practice for Emergency and Standby Power Systems
|
|
|
New York: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 111 pp, foreword, list of 45 b&w figures and 17 tables, 1. Scope, 2. Definintions, 3. General Need Guidelines, 4. Systems and Hardware, 5. Case Histories, 6. References, Bibliographies and Working Group, acknowedgments. The IEEE Orange Book is on of a series of IEEE-published standards distributed to non-members of IEEE by Wiley-Interscience. Unread copy. Faded spine and front panel along top edge ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Idea of Progress: An Inquiry Into Its Origin and Growth
|
|
|
New York: Dover. 1955. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xl, 357 pp, prefatory note to the American Edition, introduction by Charles A. Beard, introduction, 19 chapters with footnotes, index. Yellowing to wrappers and edges with minor edgewear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Idea of Progress: An Inquiry Into Its Origin and Growth
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xv, 377 pp, preface, introduction, 19 chapters, epilogue, appendix: notes to text, indices. Reprinted, 1921. Inked name on front pastedown with minor edgewear and lighly soiled boards. Browning to rough cut edges. 1" tear to inside at hinge that does not affect binding. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Idea of the Humanities and Other Essays Critical and Historical. Two Volumes
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago. 1967. H Hard Cover. Fine. Vol. I: xxii, 311 pp, acknowledgments, introduction by Wayne Booth, Part I: The Humanities, Part II: The History of Ideas. Vol. II: 332 pp, Part III: Literary Criticism and Literary History, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986. Volume 2: Syntax of History
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. S Paperback. Near Fine. x, 230 pp, introductory note, 9 chapters, notes, index. Second Printing, 1989. Theory and History of Literature series, Volume 49. A brief underlining page 11, a few interspersed penned slash-marks through page 11 that do not effect text. Crisp, stiff wraps. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986. Volume 1: Situations of Theory
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1988. S Paperback. Near Fine. xxix, 212 pp, foreword by Neil Larsen, introduction, 8 chapters, notes, index. Second Printing, 1989. Theory and History of Literature series, Volume 48. A brief underlining page 11, a few interspersed penned slash- marks through page 11 that do not effect text. Crisp, stiff wraps. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ideologies of Theory Essays 1971-1986. Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1988. S Trade Paperback. Fine. Volume I, Situations of Theory: xxix, 212 pp, foreword by Neil Larsen, introduction, 8 chapters, notes, index. Volume II, Syntax of History: 230 pp, introductory note, 9 chapters, notes, index. Theory and History of Literature, Volumes 48 & 49. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Ideology and Utopia: An Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. 1985. S Paperback. Very Good. xxx, 354 pp, foreword, preface, 5 chapters with notes, bibliography, indices. Translated from the German by Louis Wirth and Edward Shils. Some brief underlinings, some interspersed penned slash-marks that do not effect text. Crisp, stiff wraps. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Il Cinema: Verso Il Centenario
|
|
|
Bari: Edizioni Dedalo. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 336 pp, nota introduttiva, Ricerca e innovazione, Fugacita' e durata, Per difendere il colore, Universita' e Biennale, Part 1. Questioni e interrogativi, 2. Nel Segno del film, 3. Testimonianze e reicordi, e Bergman, una laurea ad honorem, 4. Ipotesi sul futuro. Includes 172 b&w illlustrations. Contributors include Paolo Portoghesi, Edoardo Sanguineti, Carlo Muscetta, Gillo Dorfles, Luigi Malerba, Fernanda Pivano, Margarethe von T... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Il Dialogo Della Divina Provvidenza
|
|
|
Siena: Edizioni Cantagalli. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 405 (1) pp. Italian Text. Terza edizione riveduta e corretta a cura del P. Tito, S. Centi. Nella redazione aggiornata del P. Angiolo Puccetti. 31 gennaio 1980. I Classici Cristiani, n. 244-245-246. Slight crease to dj bottom front fore-edge wrapper with minor edgewear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Religion~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Il Governo di Firenze Sotto I Medici (1434 to 1494)
|
|
|
Firenze: La Nuova Italia Editrice. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. viii, 400 pp, prefazione, nota all'edizione italiana, abbreviazioni, 3 parte I - III, epilogo, appendice I - XI, bibliografia essenziale, indice analitico. Il Pensiero Storico, 59. Titolo originale dell'opera The Government of Florence under the Medici (1434 to 1494), Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1966. Traduzione di Michele Luzzati. Slight tear to mylar jacket rear panel , else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong bi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Il Marchesino Pittore. Romanzo Autobiografico
|
|
|
Milano: Longanesi. 1969. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. pp. 279 (11) con 24 b.n. tavole fuori testo. Cart. edit. avorio con tit. oro su tass. nero, sovr. ill. con dis. e tit. Prefazione di Sandro Zanotto. Collana: La Gaia Scienza, volume 300. Prima edizione. Ottimo stato di conservazione (Fine). ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Il Mondo Salvato Dai Ragazzini e Altri Poemi
|
|
|
Torino: Einaudi. S Paperback. Near Fine. pp. 220 (12). 3.a Edizione, 1975. Gli Struzzi, n. 19. Brossura. Ottimo. Pristine. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Il Morgante. Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli. 1930. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Volume Primo, 480 pp. Volume Secondo 535 pp. Brossura editoriale. Coll. Scrittori d'Italia, N. 131-132. First Laterza Edition, 1930. Text in Italian. Lightly age-soiled wrappers with minor edgewear to wrapper spine Vol. I. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Original printed wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (129)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




