Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) I.C.S. Radio Operator's Handbook
International Correspondence Schools


Scranton, PA: I.C.S., 1923, 1st edition, 5th thousand, 1st impression,. 564 pgs, approx. 3x5 inches, light green cloth, hardcover, some wear to spine and covers tips, owner's names, else VG.. RADIO TECHNICAL BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$23.00 Price: $18.40
2) I Could be Happy, an Autobiography
Wilson, Sandy


NY: Stein and Day Publishers, 1975. 281 pages, illustrated, a clean tight copy, jacket has one small closed tear.. ISBN: 0812818431. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$11.95 Price: $9.56
3) I am Well, The Modern Practice of Natural Suggestion , as Distinct From Hypnotic or Unnatural Influence
Post, C. W


Battle Creek, MI: Lee and Shepard Publishers, La Vita Inn Company,, 1895. 147 pages plus ads, deep blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering, spine cloth darkened, light rubbing to tips,front endpaper starting to crack but hinge is firm, pages clean and tight, a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$65.00 Price: $52.00
4) Ieee Recommended Practice for Grounding of Industrial and Commercial Power Systems


Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Inc., 1972. American National Standards Institute approved, a clean tight copy, jacket has light shelf rubbing.. Hard Cover. Fine//Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$14.95 Price: $11.96
5) Illegal Actions in the Construction of the Airfield at Fort Lee, VA


US Government Printing Office, 1962. Seventeenth Report of the Committee on Government Operations, June 20, 1962; 87th Congress, 2d Session; House Report No.1858; Union Calendar No.781; 50 pages.. Original Wraps. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.60
6) Illustrated Magic
Fischer, Ottokar


NY: Macmillan, 1955. 206 pages, illustrated in B&W, "with an introduction by Fulton Ourslerand an unpublished chapter by the late Harry Kellar, most famous of American magicians," original copyright is 1931, bright red & blue jacket, photo available upon request.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$27.00 Price: $21.60
7) Imperial Agra of the Moghuls
Mazumdar, K.C


Agra, India: Gaya Prasad & Sons. 212 pages plus fold-out map of Agra, ca.1939, 2nd edition, illustrated, previous owner inscription on endpaper, also marginal note on one page, upper spine bumped and worn, else a clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. India. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$11.00 Price: $8.80
8) In Dubious Battle
Steinbeck, John


NY: Modern Library. circa 1947 edition with 322 titles on jacket, small (1/2x3.5 inch) sticker on front endpaper, jacket has some wear to top of spine and there is a small chip at bottom of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG- Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.50 Price: $10.00
9) In Freedom's Birthplace
Daniels, John


NY: Arno press/New York Times, 1969. xiii + 496 pages, reprint of the original edition published in 1914, little-used exlibrary copy with bookplate, card pocket removed, spine label and usual stamps, else a clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. American Negro, Black Studies. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$32.00 Price: $25.60
10) In Our Church
Klein, Sara G


Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1950. illustrated in color, some light cover soil, else pages are clean and binding firm.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. Illus. by Stone, Jacqueline C.. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$5.00 Price: $4.00
11) In a Shallow Grave
Purdy, James


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1984. ISBN: 0877956057. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$6.50 Price: $5.20
12) In a Word
Ernst, Margaret S


NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 252 pages, clean tight copy, jacket spine slightly sunned, some minor chipping to upper jacket spine, else nice in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket. Illus. by Thurber, James. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$20.00 Price: $16.00
13) In the Days of the Comet
Wells, H.G


NY: Scribners, 1924. 352 pages, illustrated with three plates as listed, beautiful dark green cloth embossed with raised vine & flower pattern on both front cover and spine, gilt spine title, a nice clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$17.50 Price: $14.00
14) Indian Island Mystery
Jane, Mary C


J.B. Lippincott, 1965. 136 pages, ex-library copy rebound in pictorial cloth, has usual internal library markings, but no external indications, some light cover soil, else a tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good +//No Jacket. Illus. by Abel, Raymond. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$8.95 Price: $7.16
15) Indian Notes, April 1926, Volume Three, Number Two


NY: Museum of the American Indian, 1926. illustrated, covers have some light soil and edge wear, else tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Porcupine Quill Ornamentation, Pueblo Culture, Cayuga Adoption, Arikara, Cree, Pipes, Shields of Taos, Incas, Indian Bible. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.95 Price: $10.36
16) Indian Notes, April 1927, Volume Four, Number Two


NY: Museum of the American Indian, 1927. illustrated, covers lightly soiled with some edge wear, contents clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Guatajiagua, Nose Ornaments, Tolowa, Cheyenne, Iroquois Needles. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$15.00 Price: $12.00
17) Indoor Plants - Flowering and Foliage Varieties for the Home
Heitz, Halina


Barron's,, 1991. 240 pages, illustrated in color.. ISBN: 0812062078. Hard Cover. Fine//Fine Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$10.95 Price: $8.76
18) Industrial Electricity, Parts I and II
Dawes, Chester L


NY: McGraw-Hill, 1924. First edition, third impression, two volume set, some light shelf rub, else a nice set, pages unmarked, bindings firm.. Hard Cover. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$27.95 Price: $22.36
19) Innocents in Africa : An American Family's Story
Pifer, Drury L


NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1994. 338 pages.. ISBN: 0151075646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANS FOREIGN COUNTRIES SOUTH AFRICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$10.50 Price: $8.40
20) The Insider's Tell-All Handbook on Weight-Training Technique, 2nd Edition
McRobert, Stuart

The Insider's Tell-All Handbook on Weight-Training Technique, 2nd Edition
Stock photo.

CS Publishing Ltd., 2004. ISBN: 9963616097. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$16.95 Price: $13.56


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: