cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) I Beg to Differ: Politically Incorrect, Proudly Midwestern, Potentially Funny
Pulfer, Laura

I Beg to Differ:  Politically Incorrect, Proudly Midwestern, Potentially Funny
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Ohio: Orange Frazer Press, 1998. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page; black cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine; 2 bottom corners bumped; minimal wear w/ very slight bowing to cover; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear; dj not price clipped; 216 pp.; dj in Gaylord protective cover.. ISBN: 1882203240. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Full Binding Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAURA PULFER; I BEG TO DIFFER; NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO MORNING EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) I Predict
Halpern, Herman

Newark: Buckingham Press, 1935. blue cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; mild wear and light soiling to boards; fading to spine; contents clean though age-toned; binding sound; 255 pp.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRIT GUIDES; PROPHECY; PROPHESIES; MAGNETIC INDUCTION. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) "I Was the Enemy"
Carpenter, Willis; Carpenter, Roberta

Goshen, Indiana, USA: Willis and Roberta Carpenter, 1994. Spiral-bound softcover book has white cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and B/W photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has minimal to neglgible edge wear, and slightly curled corners. Spiral binding tight with no broken holes. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 257 pp. with B/W photographs , diagrams, acknowledgements, dedication, fo... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) ICONS : Religious Art of Eastern Europe
Werner, Alfred

New York, New York, USA: A. A. Wyn, 1949. Hardcover book has red cover with white and green dots, and grey box with white lettering on front and spine. Covear hs surface rubbing and scratching, a black smudge on thefront cover and front side edge, barely to slightly scuffed edges, slightly scuffed corners, and scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. page edges and interior clean. Unpaginated with color reproductions and introduction by Alfred Werner. Eastern European religious icons. Book appears little read. (1... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Ibn Fadlan's Journey to Russia : A Tenth-Century Traveler from Baghdad to the Volga River
Frye, RIchard

Princeton, New Jersey, USA: Markus Weiner Publishers, 2006. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and red and purple lettering on front, red and purple lettering on spine, and red, purple, and black lettering on back. Cover has minor surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to lightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. Book has no other wear or damage. 160 pp. with B/W photographs, maps, preface, introdu... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Iconum Biblicarum
Merian, Matthaus

Wenatchee, Washington, USA: AvB Press, 1981. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold seal and lettering on front and gold lettering on spine. Cover has negligible surface wear, several dark spots on upper spine end, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean. 516 pp. with B/W illustrations with descriptions and commentary, about the seal, about the book, about the author, reader's note... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) If Love Were All...The Story of a Second World War Bomber Crew
Payne, Stephen

Kambah, ACT: S.G. Payne, 1995. Softcover book has red cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on back. Cover has deep scratches on back, slight crack across spine, slightly bumped/scuffed edges, slightly curled/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 64 pp. wiht B/W photographs, foreword, and 4 appendices. Life in the 626 Squadron of Lancaster bombers dur... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Il Grembiule a Fumetti : Disegni e Ricette d'Autore
Onions, Oliver

Le Mani Comics, 2000. AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST PAGE. Softcover book has color cartoons front and back with black, orange, blue, and red lettering on front, and red and black lettering on spine. Cover has has minor surface wear with a finger crease on the front, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST PAGE. Interior clean. TEXT IN ITALIAN, GERMAN, AND ENGLISH: . 108 pp. with B/W cartoons and re... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Illinois Genealogical Research
Schweitzer, George K

Knoxville, Tennessee, USA: George K. Schweitzer, 1997. Softcover book has pale yellow-green cover with black lettering on front and spine. Book very slightly warped. Cover has neglgiglbe surface wear, minimal to minor edge wear with thumb crease on front side ege, barely to slightly curled corners--one slightly frayed, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners and finger crease on first few side page edges. 28... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Illustrated Catalogue of Seth Thomas Clocks Manufactured By Seth Thomas Clock Co. No. 387

Syracuse, New York, USA: Eastwood Litho, 1970. Softcover book has white cover with black lettering on front and black design on back. Cover lightly soiled with negligible edge wear, slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly osiled. Interior clean. 128 pp. with B/W engravings, text, and list of tower clocks. Reprint of 1884-5 Seth Thomas catalogue. (16 - Collectibles). Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SETH... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Illustrated Hints, Tips & Household Skills: The Practical, Step-By Step Home Reference Manual

London: Anness Publishing, 1995. red lettering on a white spine; light wear to cover, corner bumped; dj has minor wear, not price clipped; 256 pp. including index, acknowledgments; color photos throughout.. ISBN: 0831714905. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HOME BASICS; PROBLEM SOLVING; REPAIRS; CLEANING HINTS; COOKING; PERFECT SKI LLS; THE ILLUSTRATED HINTS, TIPS & HOUSEHOLD PR ACTICAL, STEP-BYSTEP REFERE NCE MANUAL; HINTS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Illustrated History of the Guitar
Bellow, Alexander

Rockville Center, New York, USA: Franco Colombo Publications, 1970. Hardcover book has reddish cover with gold design on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket tan with red and brownish-red designs and red lettering on front, red lettering on spine, and red-tinted photograph and reddish-brown lettering on back. Cover has sharp to barely scuffed corners and bumped spine ends. Slightly cocked to the right at top. Upper page edges faintly soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has light... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) An Illustrated Inventory of Historic Bellingham Buildings 1852-1915
Turbeville, Daniel E., III

Bellingham, Washington, USA: Bellingham Municipal Arts Commission, 1977. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Spiral-bound softcoverr book has brown cover with black illustration and lettering on front. Cover has barely to slightly bumped edges and slightly curled to slightly bumped corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges slightly off-white with some shallow dents and faint foxing. AUTHOR INCSRIBED TITLE PAGE. Last 8 pages show wrinkling from water--only last page shows light water stains; ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) An Illustrated Monograph of Chartres Cathedral
Houvet, Etienne

Academie Des Beaux-Arts. Softcover book has grey cover with black lettering on front. Cover has fading / discoloration along spine and edges, surface rub scratches, minimal to to very minor edge wear, slightly curled to bumped/creased corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ends; cracked cover on portions of spine appears reglued. Stapled binding solid. Page edges slightly brown and clean to slightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to bumped/creased corners. 24 pp. with foreowrd, plus 3 color plates and 8 B/W p... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) An Illustrated Price Guide to the 100 Most Collectible Trade Stimulators
Bueschel, Richard M. (compiled by)

Wheatridge: The Coin Slot, 1978. pricing by Bill Harris and Larry Lubliner; pictorial softcover has blue fron t& white back cover; slight wear, light rubbing to cover; stapled binding sound; contents clean; 122 pp; b&w photographs and illustrations. (16 - Collectibles). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BILL HARRIS; LARRY LUBLINER; ANTIQUE COIN-OPERATED MECHANICAL DEVICES. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) I'm Easy
Carradine, Keith

New York: Warner Bros. Publications, 1977. black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has mild wear, rubbing, soiling; creasing, short tears to spine; contents clean; sturdy binding; 44 pp.; b&w photographs.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SONG BOOK; LYRICS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Images of America : Johnson City
Haskins, Sonya A

Charlestown, South Carolina, USA: Arcadia Publishing, 2005. Softcover book has Brown photographon front and spine with white lettering in red-outlined black box, and black back with white lettering. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Name and date on half title page. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 128 pp. with B/W photographs, acknowledgements, introduction, a... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Images of America : Oakland's Chinatown
Wong, William

Images of America : Oakland's Chinatown
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, USA: Arcadia Publishing, 2005. AUTHORS SIGNED WITH SEAL ON TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has B/W photographg and white lettering on front and spine, and partial B/W photograph and partial black back with white lettering. Cover has surface rub-scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED WITH SEAL ON TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to slightly c... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Immigrant Oyster (Ostrea gigas) Now Known as the Pacific Oyster
Steele, E. N

Olympia, Washington, USA: Warren's Quick Print, 1964. Softcover book has light green cover with black photograph and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has surface soiling, light bends on the lower back, minimal to negligible edge wear with very light browning, and barely curled to slightly creased corners. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 179 pp. with B/W photographs, tables, poems to E. N. Steel, foreword by Charles R. Pol... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Immobilized Cells: Basics and Applications. Proceedings of an Intrnational Symposium Organized Under Auspices of The Working Party on Applied Biocatalysis of the European Federation of Biotechnology, Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands, November 26-29, 1995
Wijffels, R. H., R. M. Buitelaar, C. Bucke, J. Tramper (edited by)

Immobilized Cells: Basics and Applications. Proceedings of an Intrnational Symposium Organized Under Auspices of The Working Party on Applied Biocatalysis of the European Federation of Biotechnology, Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands, November 26-29, 1995
Stock photo.
Amsterdam: Elsevier Science B.V., 1996. Process in Biotechnology 11; blue lettering on a gray and black spine; pictorial hardcover has minimal wear; contents clean; sturdy binding; [xvii] 845 pp. including Index of authors, Keyword index; b&w and color figures.. ISBN: 0444819843. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: