Titles starting with I from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
I AM NOT SPOCK
|
|
|
NY, NY: Del Rey, 1977 viii, 150 pp., pictorial wraps, # 25719; Book shows crease on spine, some wear at spine ends; minor blemishes & very light soil overall; some foxing to inside covers & facing pages, also to some photo pages; bookstore stamp to front page / "Who is this man? If he is not Spock, *who* is he? If he is not Spock, who *is* he? What is the logical answer?" Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photos. /. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
I CAN'T CRY: A Journey from Shame to Redemption
|
|
|
West Hartford, CT: Sterling Publishers, 2002 182 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows minor soil to edges of page block; Jacket shows chipping to head of spine / SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author, "J___ Aloha! Thank you & enjoy. Traci Marquis. nma Convention, Hawaii 8/5/02" / . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE I CHING AND YOU
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dutton, 1973 149 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows light wear to corners w/ creasing & bending of covers & pages at top corners / Author is pupil of Chen Lu. Illustrated with diagrams. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
I CHOSE FREEDOM : The Personal and Political Life of a Soviet Official
|
|
|
NY, NY: Hillman Periodicals, Inc., 1948 288 pp., wraps, No. 8; Book shows light wear to edges & corners w/ chipping to head of spine & a little wear along its edges; very small bends to bottom corners of covers; pages browning / "If you want to understand the real danger to you of the Soviet System, you must read this book by a high soviet official." / . Abridged By the Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
I DO, I DO: TRADITIONS, POETRY AND IDEAS ON COURTSHIP AND MARRIAGE
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1991 64 pp., white boards w/ illustration to front board; Dust jacket in Mylar cover / "A perfect engagement, wedding, or anniversary gift, this book contains thoughts, history, poetry, quotes and recipes pertaining to these joyous occasions." B&W illustrations. /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
I, ETCETERA
|
|
|
NY, NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988 246 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some wear, curling and slight peeling of lamination to immediate corners, spine is sunned / Her first collection of short fiction, written over the period 1963-1977. /. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
I HAVE LOVED: A Fable of Cozy Prose in Four Parts Anf Fifty-one Poems
|
|
|
Allen Park, MI: Versemonger Press, 1972 unpaginated, wraps; Book shows wear to top corner of front cover, which also shows some light rubbing & a very small black smudge; back cover shows a little light soil; previous owner's name to inside of front cover & notation to bottom corner of first (otherwise blank) page / . 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
I HAVEN'T UNDERSTOOD ANYTHING SINCE 1962 AND OTHER NEKKID TRUTHS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ballantine, 1994 xi, 291 pp., pictorial wraps; book has light stress line to spine; light edgewear w/ small crease to bottom of back cover /. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
I HAVEN'T UNDERSTOOD ANYTHING SINCE 1962 AND OTHER NEKKID TRUTHS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ballantine, 1994 xi, 291 pp., pictorial wraps; book has light stress lines to spine & a little light edgewear; prev. owner's name-address stamp to first page /. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
I I HAVEN'T UNDERSTOOD ANYTHING SINCE 1962 And Other Nekkid Truths
|
|
|
NY, NY: Villard Books, 1992 xiii, 288 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ rewd boards & gold & metallic red lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover' Book shows some light spotting to posrtion of spine, affecting lettering a little; light soil to top edge of page block; light bend to 1st 4 or 5 leaves, starting at half-title page; Jacket shows slight bends to top edge w/ a little very light rubbing overall / INSCRIBED by author "To Mike, Lewis Grizzard," on half-title page. ". . . it... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
I JOHN TAKE THEE MARY: A BOOK OF CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Seabury Press, 1964 viii, 182 pp., wraps; book has light creasing to front cover; a little fading to spine; a little light soil & browning overall; binding is tight & square, interior clean / "A sensible approach to marriage, this book, written in common sense language, reflects consistent Christian sense in all its advice." - The Christian Century /. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
I LOOKED AND LISTENED: INFORMAL RECOLLECTIONS OF RADIO AND TV
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970 x, 373 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight fading to upper edges; page block sags a bit; Jacket shows wear to ends of spine & flap folds; rear panel has 1/2" closed tear at top of spine w/ creasing plus a little light soil; slight fading to spine; front panel has creasing & very short closed tear to top edge, short closed tear to bottom edge / "Ben Gross tells wonderful tales of the pioneers, performers and ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
I MARRIED A COWBOY
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1995 vi, 83 pp., + 14 pp. photos; red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows only the faintest wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; Jacket shows slight curling to edges w/ some very small bends to top edge of rear panel; publisher's bar code label to bottom of rear panel / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
I REMEMBER: Sketch for an Autobiography
|
|
|
NY, NY: Pantheon, 1959 (192) pp., black binding w/ gold lettering & decoration; Book shows light foxing to edges of page block & to endpapers; Dust jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a couple of short closed edge tears to rear panel w/ a small crease to bottom edge; some light rubbing overall w/ some small nicks & scratches & some very light soil to rear panel /. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Leonid Pasternak. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
I TAKE IT BACK: Verses
|
|
|
NY, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1935 128 pp., brown cloth w/ red & gold lettering & decoration; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little fading to top extremities of boards w/ topstain showing some fading; prev. owner's name to front endpaper; endpapers show some areas of browning; Jacket shows wear, short tears, some creases & chipping (esp. to ends of spine & flap folds); some light to moderate rubbing to front & rear panels, & a bit more to for edge of spine / ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
I WAS A $100 A MIGHT CALL GIRL
|
|
|
Manhasset, NY: Kozy Books, 1962 160 pp., book's spine is slightly rolled w/ stress lines & wear to edges; covers shows some edgewear w/ a bit more to corners; front cover has a 3/4" area of smudged marker & some rubbing; back cover has some small rubs w/ a small inked "T" & an area of small ink marks; pages show some browning, esp. towards edges w/ a few small dog-ears / "Dee Parker was a respectable, lovely young high school teacher. Then, willingly, she turned into a hi... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
I WHO SHOULD COMMAND ALL
|
|
|
NY, NY: Putnam, 1942 77 pp., deckled edges, purple cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows some wear to ends of spine, corners & bottom edges; 2 very small spots worn through on bottom edges & 1 small spot wearing through at bottom corner of front board; endpapers browning, pages slightly browning; Jacket is quite tattered w/ sizeable chips to edges up to about 1" in depth; also tears, somewhat faded spine, worn through at edge of spine, some creasing at edges / Illustra... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
"I WISH I COULD GIVE MY SON A WILD RACCOON"
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday, 1976 36 pp., wraps; Book has creasing to spine; small crease to bottom corner of front cover & first few pages; faint foxing & light soil to edges of page block / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
IAN FLEMING'S INCREDIBLE CREATION ( 007 )
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Three Star Books / Novel Books, 1965 128 pp., pictorial wraps, # 104; Book shows light edgewear w/ some minor soil to covers; pages browning; a few light smudges to edges of page block; binding is tight, spine square w/ no stress lines / "Part I: My Friend, Ian Fleming" by Paul Antony (Fleming's "drinking partner). "Part II: The World of James Bond" by Jacquelyn Friedman, is an analysis of Flemings work and of his character, James Bond. /. Mass Market Paperback. Ver... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
ICE BOMB ZERO
|
|
|
NY, NY: Award, 1971 156 pp., pp., pictorial wraps, # A787S / "An exciting new Killmaster espionage adventure." /. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


